how do i remap f12?

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

moonpatroljunglehunt
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 8:43 am

how do i remap f12?

Postby moonpatroljunglehunt » Mon Apr 08, 2019 2:34 am

the keyboard remapping function is really confusing to me. currently, the f12 on my handheld keyboard requires that i hit a key combo: fn + ~ ... i want to remap the keyboard to just "~". but how do i do that?

right now, when i enter the remap keyboard dialog i see:

"Press key to remap"

i push '~' because that is the key for f12 without the function button. mister then says:

"Press key to map to 29 to on any keyboard"

i push fn + "~" which is f12. but now it says:

"Press key to remap on keyboard 1997:2433"

what the heck is THAT? and how do i "enter" the change that i made? if i hit escape, it get out of mapping but nothing has been remapped.

thanks!

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4878
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:30 am

Pressing ESC you cancel remapping. Congratulations!

moonpatroljunglehunt wrote:"Press key to remap on keyboard 1997:2433"
what the heck is THAT?

It just ask you to re-map some other key on the same keyboard (with id 1997:2433).

Press Enter to finish remapping and save what has been re-mapped.

moonpatroljunglehunt
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 31, 2019 8:43 am

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby moonpatroljunglehunt » Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:19 am

AHA!!!

that worked! it was ENTER... i was hesitating on hitting any other keys (including enter) because i didn't want to remap them.

awesome.

thank you very much!

jin

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby mahen » Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:53 am

(BTW, as ENTER confirms the remapping, is it possible to remap the ENTER key ? Would be useful for Slam Tilt (Amiga) for instance, the ENTER key has to be hit at specific times to trigger actions --- using the MiSTer in an arcade cabinet with flipper button).
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4878
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 08, 2019 10:05 am

mahen wrote:(BTW, as ENTER confirms the remapping, is it possible to remap the ENTER key ? Would be useful for Slam Tilt (Amiga) for instance, the ENTER key has to be hit at specific times to trigger actions --- using the MiSTer in an arcade cabinet with flipper button).

Enter and Esc keys cannot be remapped. They are supposed to be present on all keyboards...

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby mahen » Mon Apr 08, 2019 11:42 am

Enter and Esc keys cannot be remapped. They are supposed to be present on all keyboards...


Ah, I understand. Actually it's pretty useful when emulating computers and mapping useful games keys on the gamepad (or in my case arcade buttons).

For instance, pinball games usually use both shift keys, F1, space, sometimes alt keys, sometimes enter :)

Of course, it's a minor problem :-)
Cheers
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4878
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Apr 08, 2019 3:45 pm

MiSTer cannot read the mind directly yet. Still needs some system keys. :)

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby mahen » Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:41 pm

Sure :-) Maybe a combination of keys could be used to remap Enter ? Well, anyway, maybe I'm the only one looking for this :D
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby Paradroyd » Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:32 pm

mahen wrote:Sure :-) Maybe a combination of keys could be used to remap Enter ? Well, anyway, maybe I'm the only one looking for this :D


I was going to ask the same thing, but hadn't gotten to it yet.

It would be useful To be able to map the enter key to a controller button in Hybris (and possibly some other shmups) because you have to press enter on the keyboard to quickly switch to an alternate weapon/ship configuration. It would be much easier to hit a mapped button on a controller than reaching over and trying to hit enter while under fire.

I understand that this isn't possible with the way things are currently set up. That's another reason that I hadn't asked the question yet. But since someone else already did...

If it can be done at some point, that would be great, but I can see why it might overly complicate things.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4878
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Apr 09, 2019 5:53 pm

Paradroyd wrote:It would be useful To be able to map the enter key to a controller button in Hybris (and possibly some other shmups) because you have to press enter on the keyboard to quickly switch to an alternate weapon/ship configuration. It would be much easier to hit a mapped button on a controller than reaching over and trying to hit enter while under fire.

This belongs to "Button/key remap for game" option. In case of assigning key to button it is possible to include Enter (and possibly Esc) key as well.
Even in key remapping it's possible to add Enter and Esc at the second step.
I will think about it.

mahen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2013 3:11 pm
Location: France

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby mahen » Sun Apr 21, 2019 12:46 pm

Sorgelig, I've just noticed you implemented it, thanks so much :-)
Amiga user non-stop since 1993 ;-)
Win 1997-2001 / MorphOS 2002-2005 / Linux since 2005

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: how do i remap f12?

Postby Paradroyd » Sun Apr 21, 2019 6:28 pm

Sorgelig wrote:This belongs to "Button/key remap for game" option. In case of assigning key to button it is possible to include Enter (and possibly Esc) key as well.
Even in key remapping it's possible to add Enter and Esc at the second step.
I will think about it.


Thanks for adding this (and all of the other great things you continue to add)!
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on Twitter, @paradroyd@mastodon.sdf.org on Mastodon


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests