Newbie questions

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

funkybunch1984
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 11:26 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby funkybunch1984 » Thu Feb 28, 2019 10:42 am

paulbnl wrote:
funkybunch1984 wrote:When i choose the SNES Core for example the Super Mario World ROM fit's perfectly to the screen. But every other ROM (no matter if it is a US or EUROPE version) i get a black border around the screen.


You are probably using the European versions of Super Mario World. That one is using 239p mode. The rest of the games use 224p mode so that is why you get a black border with integer scaling.


I will only use the european versions, but most of them also use the 224 mode :(

Is there a web ressource with a list of all roms and versions like the infos for super mario world on https://smwspeedruns.com/Version_Differences

jemismyname
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:25 pm

Do i need a heatsink?

Postby jemismyname » Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:08 pm

is it bad to start playing games on my nano if i don't have a heatsink yet?

I bought a little noctua fan, but i don't really see how to mount it, and i don't see what good it would do without a heatsink...

Can someone recommend a good heatsink solution?

thanks.

Hewhoisred
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Do i need a heatsink?

Postby Hewhoisred » Thu Feb 28, 2019 9:52 pm

jemismyname wrote:is it bad to start playing games on my nano if i don't have a heatsink yet?

I bought a little noctua fan, but i don't really see how to mount it, and i don't see what good it would do without a heatsink...

Can someone recommend a good heatsink solution?

thanks.


Read the bottom of the wiki page:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/How-to-start-with-MiSTer

You'll want to pick up a 21mm heatsink, like this one:
https://www.digikey.com/products/en?keywords=345-1089-ND
Doesn't have to be from there, but get something.

The fan can be powered directly from the 3.3 or 5v and ground pins on the DE10 Nano itself, if you don't get the IO board.

If you want the fan physically attached to your DE10 Nano, you'll need a plate (like this https://misteraddons.com/product/mister-acrylic-fan-plate-and-heatsink/) or the IO Board.

If you don't care, you can just lay the little fan on top of the fins of the heatsink. I did that for a little while before I got my proper hardware sorted.

User avatar
spark2k06
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:46 am
Location: Barakaldo, Spain

Re: Newbie questions

Postby spark2k06 » Sat Mar 02, 2019 7:59 am

spark2k06 wrote:
paulbnl wrote:
You could rename the core to menu.rbf


I know, but it does not seem like an elegant way to do it. I am developing a solution to this approach, based on the lastcoreboot = 1 variable that I comment. I am in the debugging phase (I do not have much time for tests either), and when I have it ready I will attach it here. I will also do a pull request in case Sorgelig thinks it is convenient, but I want it even if it is for personal use.


I already have something:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GWp-JB4359Q

But before publishing it, I just need to solve a problem. The reset button of the IO Addon also causes the load of the last core, and I want this reset to always correspond to the loading of the menu.

mikealbert
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 5:10 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby mikealbert » Sun Mar 03, 2019 1:48 am

What's the best way to troubleshoot cores that fail to launch? Haven't used my MiSTer in a couple months, so I ran the updater script to get the latest files. Now I'm just seeing a black screen whenever I launch the NES or SNES core. I wiped my sd card, ran a fresh install and everything is working again. Any ideas of how to troubleshoot that sort of issue?

Thanks!

Lodovic
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 30
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:51 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Lodovic » Sun Mar 03, 2019 4:39 am

When we load a computer or arcade core, we have something displayed on screen and that tells us that the core is ready to run. But when we load a console core, we get a blank screen which is confusing because there’s no indication that it’s ready.

What would you think if instead of the blank screen we could have the OSD menu appear at start for those cores that are waiting for user input?

A couple days ago, I watched a YT video from Lon Seidman who was setting up a MiSTer for the first time and while he did everything correctly and everything went smoothly, he was staring at the TurboGFX core blank screen asking himself what was wrong. After a couple of tries, he eventually found that he needed to press F12. Even a message saying « Press F12 to bring the menu » would help the first time user in those situations.

User avatar
spark2k06
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Feb 23, 2019 6:46 am
Location: Barakaldo, Spain

Re: Newbie questions

Postby spark2k06 » Sun Mar 03, 2019 5:55 am

spark2k06 wrote:
spark2k06 wrote:
paulbnl wrote:
You could rename the core to menu.rbf


I know, but it does not seem like an elegant way to do it. I am developing a solution to this approach, based on the lastcoreboot = 1 variable that I comment. I am in the debugging phase (I do not have much time for tests either), and when I have it ready I will attach it here. I will also do a pull request in case Sorgelig thinks it is convenient, but I want it even if it is for personal use.


I already have something:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GWp-JB4359Q

But before publishing it, I just need to solve a problem. The reset button of the IO Addon also causes the load of the last core, and I want this reset to always correspond to the loading of the menu.



I continue the development of this feature here:

http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=117&t=35572

holaplaneta
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 7:57 am

First time install won't pass DE10-Nano boot screen

Postby holaplaneta » Sun Mar 03, 2019 11:08 am

Hi there, I am a first time user. I got my unit with the I/O board, the sdram, otg cable and case.

I have done everything exactly on how to setup my sd cards and when I turn on the Mister, it just show the Terasic bootscreen. I am using the HDMI output and it just displays the DE10-Nano bootscreen. No trace of the Mister menu or anything...

Image

Any suggestions? Could the SD reader on the DE10-Nano be faulty? I tried both the SD card it came with and another Samsung one. Both formatted to exFat and all setup files copied correctly.

knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: First time install won't pass DE10-Nano boot screen

Postby knc » Sun Mar 03, 2019 4:13 pm

try to follow the setup guide at the github
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... etup-Guide
you let the sd installer set up the card no need to format your self

mikealbert
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 5:10 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby mikealbert » Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:52 pm

mikealbert wrote:What's the best way to troubleshoot cores that fail to launch? Haven't used my MiSTer in a couple months, so I ran the updater script to get the latest files. Now I'm just seeing a black screen whenever I launch the NES or SNES core. I wiped my sd card, ran a fresh install and everything is working again. Any ideas of how to troubleshoot that sort of issue?

Thanks!


I should have mentioned earlier, but I'm seeing a black screen after hitting F12 and selecting a ROM.

User avatar
SmokeMonster
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2018 2:26 pm
Contact:

Re: First time install won't pass DE10-Nano boot screen

Postby SmokeMonster » Wed Mar 06, 2019 2:44 am

holaplaneta wrote:Hi there, I am a first time user. I got my unit with the I/O board, the sdram, otg cable and case.

I have done everything exactly on how to setup my sd cards and when I turn on the Mister, it just show the Terasic bootscreen. I am using the HDMI output and it just displays the DE10-Nano bootscreen. No trace of the Mister menu or anything...

Image

Any suggestions? Could the SD reader on the DE10-Nano be faulty? I tried both the SD card it came with and another Samsung one. Both formatted to exFat and all setup files copied correctly.

Check your dips. Some DE10s are shipping with them set wrong apparently: https://twitter.com/MikeVillasuso/statu ... 1982990337

holaplaneta
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2019 7:57 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby holaplaneta » Fri Mar 08, 2019 6:02 am

That was it! Thanks!!

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby theimporter » Wed Mar 13, 2019 5:56 pm

Any combo keys I can push if I wish to use official controllers (SNES, NES, Genesis) for accessing the menu?

Example: pushing Down + A + Start

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5393
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:36 pm

theimporter wrote:Any combo keys I can push if I wish to use official controllers (SNES, NES, Genesis) for accessing the menu?

Example: pushing Down + A + Start

OSD button on I/O board.

User avatar
theimporter
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2019 6:58 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby theimporter » Wed Mar 13, 2019 6:44 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
theimporter wrote:Any combo keys I can push if I wish to use official controllers (SNES, NES, Genesis) for accessing the menu?

Example: pushing Down + A + Start

OSD button on I/O board.


Image

Dude, com'on, you know I mean on the controller.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5393
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Mar 13, 2019 8:58 pm

I've already told many times YOU CAN'T. OSD button is already used in combination with other buttons to control the autofire function.
Buy a compatible controller if you need convenience.
I could post facepalm to everyone who use the controller with obviously no enough buttons.

Nuclear3D
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 8:20 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby Nuclear3D » Wed Mar 13, 2019 9:04 pm

i know this isn't the answer you want buy i would just go out and buy a mini htpc keyboard maybe something like this https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B079L2C7J1/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o07_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1 i use this one personally.

mmmonkey
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:05 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby mmmonkey » Wed Mar 13, 2019 10:26 pm

I've been playing with different joypads on my MiSTer and pressing F12 is sometimes awkward. Not all of them have lots of buttons, some are USB SNES pads with minimum buttons for example.

I didn't want to always have a keyboard plugged in, and my small wireless keyboard needed me to hold FN and press F12 which was annoying, so I searched eBay for USB Remote Control and bought a cheap one from China to play around for fun after reading here about remapping keys on a keyboard.

It works pretty well! Using the Keyboard Remap feature from the Main Menu and playing around with a hex editor I was able to get the remote to function as I wanted (which was mainly being able to press F12 and Space which I couldn't always do due to swapping joy pads over and so on).

I realise that this may seem pointless to some, but there maybe someone else out there who wants to do the same thing.

Here is the Remote
Image Image

I plugged it in to my MiSTer alongside a full size keyboard, pressed F12 on the full sized keyboard from the main menu and went into the option to remap keys. I pressed each of the buttons on the remote that I wanted to alter and for each button I made a note of which Key it was asking me to remap, then I would press the same button again so in effect I was just mapping it back to itself. I was only interested in remapping the current Standby, Home and Menu keys/buttons.

During this process, you'll be presented with the Hardware IDs of the keyboard/remote - I made a note of this too. For me the VID was 248a and the PID was 168e. Here is a good guide on finding Hardware IDs that I found before I even tried remapping the keys and realised it displayed the IDs to me.

Be careful of the the Mouse button as that switches modes on the remote, press it again to cancel out of it.

Of course, the Remote doesn't have an F12 key or a Space Bar, so I used the full size keyboard I had plugged in and just went through the remap fuction for those two keys to get the codes for them.

I switched off and popped the memory card into my PC, for this I was using Windows 10 but you can use whatever you want as long as you can run an Hex Editor on it. I was using the freebie XVI32

I found the kbd_XXXX_XXXX.map file in the config folder, where XXXX XXXX matched the ID's of the Remote when I was remapping the keys/buttons.

I opened it up in my Hex Editor and starting editing it to behave how I wanted.

So, from my notes the key codes I was concerned with were as follows.

F12 - 58
Menu = 7F
Space bar = 39
Standby = 8E
Home = AC

Because I had messed around remapping the Standby, Home and Many keys already, they had codes in the corresponding place in the file already. IF you've pressed some other keys and want to reset them back to default, simply overtype the code with two Zeros to remove the mapping completely.

In the following screenshots, ignore the right hand side where you'll see ASCII letters/characters, we are only concerned with the Hex codes on the left.

So, for the Standby button, I found the corresponding space in the file and overtyped the entry with the code for F12 which is 58
Image
How did I know it was the right place in the file to type into? Well I forgot to get a screenshot first, but it was showing the code for Standby which was 8E, so look for 8E and replace it with 58. Or, if you check the bottom left corner of the screenshot (I left the mouse pointer at it) out you'll spy that it shows the Hex Address which is 8E, which we know is the code for Standby key.

I then repeated this for the Home button to also use as F12 (current code AC, new code is 58 again).
Image

And finally for the Menu button as the Space bar (current code 7F, new code 39)
Image

I saved the file, popped it back into my DE10-Nano and much to my surprise - it worked :-)

Here's the file in case you wanted it, but of course that relies on your remote having the same IDs as mine with the same buttons on.

ta
Pete

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 163
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby djmartins » Thu Mar 14, 2019 2:41 pm

mmmonkey wrote:I realise that this may seem pointless to some, but there maybe someone else out there who wants to do the same thing.


Useful post, thanks!

attle
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu May 15, 2014 3:40 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby attle » Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:45 pm

How do I get the color bars as background in the OSD instead of the black/white noise?

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Newbie questions

Postby breiztiger » Fri Mar 15, 2019 7:46 pm

F1 key

jemismyname
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:25 pm

Re: Newbie questions

Postby jemismyname » Sat Mar 16, 2019 6:15 am

as for the OSD controller question, you can use an xbox360 wired controller (such as the afterglow controller, which is good and inexpensive). you can use the center/xbox home button to map to the OSD for MISTer and it works quite well.

In general, a wired xbox360 controller is a good match for the MISTer platform. Only, you might not like it for the sega genesis 6-button due to the button layout being different.

JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby JamesF » Thu Mar 21, 2019 7:31 pm

Sorgelig, the Polymega is coming soon, are you afraid for the future of MiSTer? :D

THaase
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Oct 16, 2017 8:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: Newbie questions

Postby THaase » Fri Mar 22, 2019 5:37 am

JamesF wrote:Sorgelig, the Polymega is coming soon, are you afraid for the future of MiSTer? :D

Why should he?
As he's doing it for his own fun and is so nice to also give it to us - WHY SHOULD HE?
He needs no commercial success .... nor can the Polymega HW anyhow reach the performance of the DE10 as Intel is sponoring the board (have a look to the FPGA price and compare with board price) ....

JamesF
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 155
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: Newbie questions

Postby JamesF » Fri Mar 22, 2019 7:33 am

This place needs more humor understanding...


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: mic64, olo55 and 9 guests