MiSTer NES Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

MattE888
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:34 pm

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby MattE888 » Fri May 10, 2019 5:47 pm

I just updated the cores through the updater script and the Cheats menu item is grayed out and I don’t see game genie in the menu anymore. What am I missing?

Edit: just found the wiki
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... eat-Engine

I was enjoying the game genie. I’ll miss it lol.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5091
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby Sorgelig » Fri May 10, 2019 6:45 pm

GameGenie is just one of representation of cheat codes.
Now MiSTer got its own cheat engine. All codes are the same just different format.

MattE888
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:34 pm

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby MattE888 » Fri May 10, 2019 6:54 pm

I still haven't got the cheat engine to work and I followed the wiki. Does the name of the zip file need to include .nes, like Double Dragon (USA).nes.zip? And is it possible my issue is from using the wrong version of the rom?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5091
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby Sorgelig » Fri May 10, 2019 8:30 pm

if rom has name Double Dragon (USA).nes then cheat should be Double Dragon (USA).zip

User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby kitrinx » Fri May 10, 2019 8:37 pm

MattE888 wrote:I just updated the cores through the updater script and the Cheats menu item is grayed out and I don’t see game genie in the menu anymore. What am I missing?

Edit: just found the wiki
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... eat-Engine

I was enjoying the game genie. I’ll miss it lol.


As retro as the game genie rom was, it was a little hacky and limited. You can use game genie codes with the new engine by creating a file. I think maybe it is worth documenting how to do this in the wiki, but right now you can get packs of codes from https://gamehacking.org/

Soon there will a way to set up the codes for you automatically. By default most of the code packs are going to match no-intro (or smokemonster) rom names.

This new system allows you to use raw, gameshark, game genie, etc.

edit:
I updated the wiki with more info.

MattE888
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 5:34 pm

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby MattE888 » Sat May 11, 2019 9:13 pm

Thanks for the info! I never figured it out but i’ll be patient and try again when an update happens.

fille1976
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:33 pm

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby fille1976 » Sun May 12, 2019 1:04 pm

Graphics issue in the game commando,if you pick up granates or other weapons,you see squares.
This is on latest core.

jemismyname
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Feb 27, 2019 8:25 pm

NESmaker mapper #30

Postby jemismyname » Tue May 14, 2019 5:09 am

I was kind of bummed to realize that mapper #30 doesn't seem to work... (it works, but it is a glitchfest) This is the mapper which is used by the new NESmaker development platform, so it seems like it might be a good mapper to support, as there will undoubtedly be many new games created for this mapper.

http://www.thenew8bitheroes.com

User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby kitrinx » Tue May 28, 2019 11:45 pm

@Sorgelig

A user on discord was interested in using real NES peripherals directly with the core. I suggested he use a little sparkfun level shifter board to the user IO port and just make a usb to NES-port adapter. I wrote some simple code for him:

https://github.com/Kitrinx/NES_MiSTer/tree/serialio

It ended up working well and he was successfully using a NES and SNES controller and original zapper with his CRT. I don't know if he plans to release a board for this or not, do you think that this code is useful in the main repo or just clutter?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby Newsdee » Wed May 29, 2019 1:53 am

Personally, I think it's great to have the option to connect to real original peripherals.

paulbnl
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:43 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby paulbnl » Wed May 29, 2019 9:20 am

@Kitrinx, That is awesome. Now we just need someone to sell these adapters.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5091
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby Sorgelig » Wed May 29, 2019 12:00 pm

kitrinx wrote:@Sorgelig

A user on discord was interested in using real NES peripherals directly with the core. I suggested he use a little sparkfun level shifter board to the user IO port and just make a usb to NES-port adapter. I wrote some simple code for him:

https://github.com/Kitrinx/NES_MiSTer/tree/serialio

It ended up working well and he was successfully using a NES and SNES controller and original zapper with his CRT. I don't know if he plans to release a board for this or not, do you think that this code is useful in the main repo or just clutter?


if at least schematics of the board will be available, then can move it to main repo. Otherwise i don't see a reason to clutter the source with code supporting some black box.

onaryc29
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:47 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby onaryc29 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 1:28 pm

Is there someone working on a pal option in the nes core?

User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby kitrinx » Mon Jun 03, 2019 5:18 pm

onaryc29 wrote:Is there someone working on a pal option in the nes core?


I've been adding basic building blocks to make it work as I do other things. The CPU/PPU alignment working with the SDRAM timing will be the trickiest part of that, but the PPU also needs some work. It's not structured in a way that will adapt easily right now, particularly with VRAM handling.

onaryc29
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2018 9:47 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby onaryc29 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 9:03 pm

yes! Generally i do not care to much about pal version of games (even if i'm in pal region) but there is no difficult configuration with graphic card driver to have 50hz mode so they are quite enjoyable (for those which where adapted to pal timing)

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:53 pm

Thank you for adding PAL Support!
I've rebuild my collection to newest TOSEC set now. (1 Game / 1 Region). PAL as first choice.

Tiger-Heli has been replaced with Tiger-Heli (Rev.1),
https://datomatic.no-intro.org/?page=sh ... =45&n=2720

But this one isn't working on MISTer (old TOSEC version works). Mister's yellow LED is flashing (1 Second on / off, permanently). Black screen.
Never seen that flashing before. What's that indicator? Missing Header?
DEV's may send me PM. I had some trouble finding newest TOSEC Sets with that checksum, most out there are outdated.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5091
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Jun 24, 2019 8:22 pm

While NES core got PAL support it's still NTSC core primarily. Use NTSC versions of games whenever it's possible for better compatibility.

User avatar
kitrinx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 168
Joined: Wed Sep 26, 2018 6:03 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby kitrinx » Tue Jun 25, 2019 10:45 pm

PhantombrainM wrote:Thank you for adding PAL Support!
I've rebuild my collection to newest TOSEC set now. (1 Game / 1 Region). PAL as first choice.

Tiger-Heli has been replaced with Tiger-Heli (Rev.1),
https://datomatic.no-intro.org/?page=sh ... =45&n=2720

But this one isn't working on MISTer (old TOSEC version works). Mister's yellow LED is flashing (1 Second on / off, permanently). Black screen.
Never seen that flashing before. What's that indicator? Missing Header?
DEV's may send me PM. I had some trouble finding newest TOSEC Sets with that checksum, most out there are outdated.


Sounds like a bad header/mapper setting.

Edit:
PAL games work pretty well now, but as Sorg mentioned, most of the mappers and everything else were written mostly with only NTSC as a basis, so there's bound to be more small bugs in PAL releases. Also, many games released in PAL regions were poorly optimized so they may have slow music or gameplay and other such issues, even on original hardware.

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:07 am

I’ve tested all 341 European PAL NES games (Verified TOSEC June 2019).
The most of them work just wonderful.
Here is the complete list of all the non working ones:

Best of the Best - Championship Karate (Europe) bdebdf7985210f8f502b86fc49c64192 Green Screen
Championship Rally (Europe) 8fec068adeabec6a5db2e07564ec2f19 Black Screen, Yellow LED flashing
Darkman (Europe) e29634782029171be1a9a89022c378f1 Green Screen
David Crane's A Boy and His Blob - Trouble on Blobolonia (Europe) (Rev 1) 5bc9d55333a5e77b54144a22539b67a9 Black Screen, Yellow LED flashing
Tiger-Heli (Europe) (Rev 1) 1b42d292d81b87e1fe17963b115a3fe2 Black Screen, Yellow LED flashing
WWF Wrestlemania (Europe) 321dd72e328f8555de7c355449ba6b8c Green Screen

kind regards,
PhantombrainM
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby Newsdee » Thu Jul 04, 2019 11:30 am

Are there US versions of those?
Or are any of them PAL exclusives?

knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby knc » Fri Jul 05, 2019 7:13 am

PhantombrainM wrote:I’ve tested all 341 European PAL NES games (Verified TOSEC June 2019).
The most of them work just wonderful.
Here is the complete list of all the non working ones:

Best of the Best - Championship Karate (Europe) bdebdf7985210f8f502b86fc49c64192 Green Screen
Championship Rally (Europe) 8fec068adeabec6a5db2e07564ec2f19 Black Screen, Yellow LED flashing
Darkman (Europe) e29634782029171be1a9a89022c378f1 Green Screen
David Crane's A Boy and His Blob - Trouble on Blobolonia (Europe) (Rev 1) 5bc9d55333a5e77b54144a22539b67a9 Black Screen, Yellow LED flashing
Tiger-Heli (Europe) (Rev 1) 1b42d292d81b87e1fe17963b115a3fe2 Black Screen, Yellow LED flashing
WWF Wrestlemania (Europe) 321dd72e328f8555de7c355449ba6b8c Green Screen

kind regards,
PhantombrainM


I have just tried the games you listed on the latest nes core and they work fine if you fix the header with the correct mapper for each game

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:13 am

Sounds good for the core itself! :cheers:
But why should one fix any headers when these above are the official verified romsets? I prefer original non modified sets.
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby knc » Fri Jul 05, 2019 9:27 am

i am far from knowing what i am talking about and i am sure someone will give a better explanation
But the header is not part of the rom data it is added to tell the device/emulator how to run the data contained in the rom
from what i can tell most software emulators use a crc database of the rom data to check what mapper ect should be used
mister uses the data from the header to know how to use the rom

Edit so you are not altering the rom data you are editing the information added to the rom after dumping it

paulbnl
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:43 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby paulbnl » Fri Jul 05, 2019 10:28 am

PhantombrainM wrote:But why should one fix any headers when these above are the official verified romsets? I prefer original non modified sets.


Because apparently they are not "verified" properly. For example Darkman is set to mapper 0 in the header while it should be mapper 1 according to Mesen. Here is a log from Mesen from opening the rom:

Code: Select all

Loading rom: Darkman (E) [!].nes
File CRC32: 0xDB16026D
PRG CRC32: 0x6D84EEE3
PRG+CHR CRC32: 0xCFE02ADA
[iNes] Mapper: 0 Sub:0
[iNes] PRG ROM: 128 KB
[iNes] CHR ROM: 128 KB
[iNes] Mirroring: Horizontal
[iNes] Battery: No
[DB] Game found in database
[DB] Mapper: 1  Sub: 0
[DB] System : NesPal
[DB] Board: NES-SLROM
[DB] Chip: MMC1B3
[DB] PRG ROM: 128 KB
[DB] CHR ROM: 128 KB
[DB] Battery: No
[DB] Database info will be used instead of file header.

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: MiSTer NES Core

Postby PhantombrainM » Fri Jul 05, 2019 11:43 am

Okay, thank you for the explanation. I understood the technical background and I have luckily the technical abilities to modify them.

But what about the standard end user?
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

cron