Amstrad CPC Core

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Cepecero
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2019 10:12 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Cepecero » Mon Sep 23, 2019 7:51 pm

breiztiger wrote:hi sorgelig

can this tweak help for cpc core to have sound ?

- Audio tweaks for HDMI (possible audio absence fix on some TVs).


Hi! I've been a user of a MiSTer FPGA since a few days ago and I'm having this very same problem: All the cores output sound, except the Amstrad CPC one. :cry: I'm running the latest version of the core (20190711). I've tried different HDMI cables (even a quite expensive Certified Premium one) without any success: the Amstrad CPC core doesn't output sound via HDMI neither to my Asus Monitor, nor to my TV set.

How can I try those "HDMI tweaks" in this core? Thanks

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Tue Sep 24, 2019 6:10 am

hi sorgelig

with this ram test from TotO it found 2560k ? do you have only implement 1024k ?

can we have a selector in osd to select ram size extension (64ko, 128ko, 512ko,1mo and 4mo) please

thanks in advance
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5793
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Sep 24, 2019 7:13 am

breiztiger wrote:with this ram test from TotO it found 2560k ? do you have only implement 1024k ?

i believe it's a bug in test.

breiztiger wrote:can we have a selector in osd to select ram size extension (64ko, 128ko, 512ko,1mo and 4mo) please

512KB was implemented almost from the start.I don't remember any complain about memory.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Tue Sep 24, 2019 1:50 pm

i believe it's a bug in test.


i can't test because i only have z-mem ext, if someone can help with a test on a real cpc with 4mo ext

512KB was implemented almost from the start.I don't remember any complain about memory.


i think so ... but if for some test we want only have 128ko from stock cpc we can't

i forgot to add 256ko ext ram like dktronic

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5793
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Sep 24, 2019 7:03 pm

This test looks more reliable:
4_MB_E-RAM_Test.zip
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tateha
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:17 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Tateha » Sat Sep 28, 2019 7:20 pm

Hi!

This was my computer when was a child and I would like to play some Amstrad games with my MiSTer, but I have a problem. I'm using a VGA to scart cable conected in a CRT TV. When I select the core nothing appear on the screen, is not compatible with 15Khz?

I'm using the last core.

harryd91
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Sep 25, 2019 1:52 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby harryd91 » Sun Sep 29, 2019 3:41 pm

Works for me - did you download amstrad.rom from github and put it in the root of your sd?

Tateha
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:17 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Tateha » Sun Sep 29, 2019 5:47 pm

harryd91 wrote:Works for me - did you download amstrad.rom from github and put it in the root of your sd?

amstrad.rom was in a folder. Now works.

Thanks!

TMA
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 29, 2019 5:34 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby TMA » Wed Oct 02, 2019 7:42 am

Batman Group and TRSi presents Pinball Dreams:
[url]
https://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=83118
[/url]

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sun Oct 20, 2019 4:55 pm

hi

can the amstrad core load tape from wav or csw files ?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5793
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Oct 20, 2019 7:52 pm

breiztiger wrote:hi

can the amstrad core load tape from wav or csw files ?

it's easy to check. Supported extensions are shown in OSD.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Mon Oct 21, 2019 10:27 am

hi

i know that only cdt can be loaded

but zx spectrum 128k have csw

can csw file added to amstrad cpc core ?

thanks in advance

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5793
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Oct 21, 2019 1:37 pm

breiztiger wrote:hi

i know that only cdt can be loaded

but zx spectrum 128k have csw

can csw file added to amstrad cpc core ?

thanks in advance

Amstrad supports tape input through ADC. So you can play wav on your phone connected to MiSTer by audio cable :)

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Mon Oct 21, 2019 2:02 pm

ok i have to buy an adc card

if someday csw can be added ... :cheers:

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5793
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Oct 22, 2019 10:47 am

it's not really a "card". It's bare connection to ADC header pins. You can make your own custom connector if you want.

hubersn
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 99
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby hubersn » Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:32 pm

breiztiger wrote:hi

i know that only cdt can be loaded

but zx spectrum 128k have csw

can csw file added to amstrad cpc core ?


There are Amstrad tapes around that are (exclusively) in csw format? Traditionally, cdt is the one usually used. Some are called TZX, but this is the same format IIRC and you just change the extension. If you are into preservation, you create a WAV and stream it into Audio-In. What is the use case for csw?

Have fun
hubersn

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Thu Oct 24, 2019 2:59 pm

to test some tape that are no good translate in cdt (like birdie french that don't work on mister nor emu like caprice forever)

https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... s&num=399#

ps : i doesn't have anymore scanline with filter on on amstrad core, no one see that, just my setup ?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5793
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Oct 24, 2019 10:48 pm

breiztiger wrote:ps : i doesn't have anymore scanline with filter on on amstrad core, no one see that, just my setup ?

if you talk about HDMI, then scanline filter works for me.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sat Oct 26, 2019 1:52 pm

hi

https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... l&num=8280

i think we have some line viewable on mister that are not see on real cpc monitor like bottom of scroll line (red lines)

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sun Oct 27, 2019 9:44 am

graphics bug

https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... &num=13108

first screen is what we must have but we have the second one
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sun Oct 27, 2019 8:09 pm


breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sun Nov 03, 2019 10:32 am


breiztiger
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 195
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2009 6:54 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby breiztiger » Sun Dec 08, 2019 10:41 am

CDT that doesn't run

Dick Tracy
https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... ps&num=140
and
Wild Streets
https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... s&num=1784
(Titus K7 MFM protection)

last block isn't good execute i think (key to launch)

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1502
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby slingshot » Sun Dec 08, 2019 3:03 pm

breiztiger wrote:CDT that doesn't run

Dick Tracy
https://www.cpc-power.com/index.php?pag ... ps&num=140
(Titus K7 MFM protection)

last block isn't good execute i think (key to launch)

Works on MiST (same FDC). But hide Multiface before loading.

Upd.: sorry, I missed the CDT. But the original copy-protected floppy works.
DIRECT RECORDING tzx blocks are not implemented.

mancrascal
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2019 9:21 am

Re: Amstrad CPC Core

Postby mancrascal » Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:46 pm

So, had a 464 and 664 as a kid and now have a 464 and a 6128 irl. There was a game I used to play as a kid - American Football by Argus Press that would only work on the 464. It's the same in emulation (obv), it crashes back to the OS on loading if you load either a CDT or dsk version of the game.

It's obv odd as there is a .dsk version of the rom but it won't work on either 664/6128.

I'm assuming I would either have to load the disk version on a 464 or the tape on a 464....anyway , long winded way around it but is it simple to create a 464 rom for the MiSTer core so it can stop annoying me!!!

Paul


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests