Atari 2600

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4729
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:23 am

It would be good to find some test ROM where i can make sure the correct range.
I cannot relay on games - they seems use different ranges of paddle.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby remowilliams » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:39 am

Sorgelig wrote:It would be good to find some test ROM where i can make sure the correct range.


Perhaps this? https://www.dropbox.com/s/lzihghjm8pfeq ... s.bin?dl=0

This is what far left/right (top two blocks) currently look like with the paddles using this test rom. I'm sure numeric would be far better, but I don't recall anything off hand that shows that. I will keep looking.

Image

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4729
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:38 am

Thanks for test.
not sure how this test is reliable, but i've adjusted the paddles.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:19 pm

I'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby remowilliams » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:52 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Thanks for test.
not sure how this test is reliable, but i've adjusted the paddles.


Thanks for adjusting this - Kaboom!, Circus Atari, and Demons to Diamonds all properly reach the right side of the screen now. Further testing shows that even with the new adjustment however Solar Storm and Tac-Scan (requires paddles in right/port2) cannot quite reach the full right side/ship rotation.

There still seems to be a fair amount of unused 'slack' in the physical leftmost rotation of the paddle compared to the rightmost, compared to the players screen positioning. i.e. eyeballing the physical paddle/player (in Circus Atari):

there is ~30°further right physical rotation remaining in the paddle when the player reaches the far right side of the screen
there is ~120°further left physical rotation remaining in the paddle when the player reaches the far left side of the screen

Perhaps the overall 'bias' can be adjusted a bit further right? Sorry, I know this is annoying due to not having exact numerical data and different paddles games treating the paddle ranges a bit differently.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby remowilliams » Sun Jan 27, 2019 4:54 pm

NML32 wrote:I'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?


The game should start as soon as you move the joystick or press the fire button after hitting the mapping for 'start' (reset).

ewok
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby ewok » Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:26 pm

Hi,
Again thanks for further development!! Since the last two updates the usa rom of Asteroids does not work anymore. Any ideas?

Thanks!

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 5:45 pm

remowilliams wrote:
NML32 wrote:I'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?


The game should start as soon as you move the joystick or press the fire button after hitting the mapping for 'start' (reset).

That didn't work, I even tried different ROMs. :shrug:
No issue starting a 2 player game.

JamesF
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 109
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:46 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby JamesF » Sun Jan 27, 2019 6:00 pm

'm not sure how to start Commando.
The game instructions say for player 1 press the Reset Lever and for player 2 press the Game Select lever.
Does the A2600 core have a Reset Lever?


Works fine here.

Start (mister) -> Reset.
Select (mister) -> Select

In two player game, when Player 1 dies its Player 2 turn.

@Sorgelig
Maybe it would be wise to rename "Start" and "Select" to "Game Reset" and "Game Select" respectively like on the console?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3e/Atari-2600-Heavy-Sixer-FL.png

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:16 pm

Finally, I got commando (1 player) working after redoing my 8bitdo controller config. I think it had something to do with how I had set up the paddles. :shrug:

Thank you everyone for the assistance and suggestions. :)

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4729
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Jan 28, 2019 8:20 am

JamesF wrote:@Sorgelig
Maybe it would be wise to rename "Start" and "Select" to "Game Reset" and "Game Select" respectively like on the console?
https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/3/3e/Atari-2600-Heavy-Sixer-FL.png

ok, i will rename them.

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 2600

Postby vanfanel » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:49 am

"Juno First" tittle screen is ALMOST fixed! It's still shaking quite a lot, but otherwise it looks fine.

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby slingshot » Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:33 pm

If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 2600

Postby vanfanel » Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:59 pm

slingshot wrote:If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).


Hmm... But Stella shows it well on GNU/Linux on the KMS/DRM framebuffer and a double buffer scheme, using HDMI of course. Out of curiosity, why is this different? Just curiosity as I said.

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby slingshot » Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:09 pm

vanfanel wrote:
slingshot wrote:If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).


Hmm... But Stella shows it well on GNU/Linux on the KMS/DRM framebuffer and a double buffer scheme, using HDMI of course. Out of curiosity, why is this different? Just curiosity as I said.

It's flickering in Stella, too. Not moving or shaking in any direction, but you can see it's not 60HZ refresh.

PhantombrainM
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 178
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 9:10 am

Re: Atari 2600

Postby PhantombrainM » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:46 pm

Well, I've already noticed that the sound seems to influence the flickering of the picture. The Smurfs (CBS Electronics) (1983) (PAL), for example, only flickers when the music is playing. When the music in the title picture is over after 30 seconds, it's a stable picture. I also noticed that it only appears when the second, the deep voice is playing.
I then have seen that the TIA has two tone generators. So only one of the generators seems to trigger the picture.
I'd like to know if the picture would be stable if you deactivate the sound for debugging?
And whether you can make the picture flicker with a test signal on the respective channels?
Maybe that's a point of thinking where you can start? I can't program, but I can think logically and maybe the thoughts help in the right direction?
Two beer or not two beer? - Shakesbeer.

vanfanel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:19 pm
Location: Salamanca, España

Re: Atari 2600

Postby vanfanel » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:00 pm

slingshot wrote:
vanfanel wrote:
slingshot wrote:If it just flickers, then it is ok - the Juno First text is displayed in two frames (pseudo-interlaced).


Hmm... But Stella shows it well on GNU/Linux on the KMS/DRM framebuffer and a double buffer scheme, using HDMI of course. Out of curiosity, why is this different? Just curiosity as I said.

It's flickering in Stella, too. Not moving or shaking in any direction, but you can see it's not 60HZ refresh.


It's flickering in Stella, but definitively not shaking. Can you please check Juno First so we can agree on the terms? :D

slingshot
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 956
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby slingshot » Mon Jan 28, 2019 9:16 pm

vanfanel wrote:
It's flickering in Stella, but definitively not shaking. Can you please check Juno First so we can agree on the terms? :D


I have a MiST only, not MiSTer, so cannot check.

bitfan2011
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2018 5:46 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby bitfan2011 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:10 pm

i'm not mistaken in thinking the 2600 puts out all sorts of odd refresh rates, right?
it seems like it was the wild west where standards were concerned.
my displays will choke on certain games and the OSSC signal info is bizarre.

strogen
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2018 8:49 pm

Re: Atari 2600

Postby strogen » Wed Jan 30, 2019 5:54 am

I've been testing out some games on the Atari 2600 core. I'm having problems with a couple.
Haunted House - Can't move when I start a game.
Jr. Pacman - When moveing pacman around in the maze he doesn't eat the dots. And you just pass the stage at random times, not even completing the stage.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:30 am

strogen wrote:I've been testing out some games on the Atari 2600 core. I'm having problems with a couple.
Haunted House - Can't move when I start a game.
Jr. Pacman - When moveing pacman around in the maze he doesn't eat the dots. And you just pass the stage at random times, not even completing the stage.

Jr. Pacman - enable Superchip in the OSD or change the extension to 00s.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 12:02 am

Did something change that broke loading games with extensions E0, FE, 3F, P2(PitFall II), CV? :shrug:

Anyone else having issues loading games with extension E0, FE, 3F, P2(PitFall II), CV?

I found my problem.
The files don't like being launched from a zip file.
The same goes for Auto detecting .00s Super Chip games.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4729
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Mar 17, 2019 6:46 pm

I think i found the source of this problem.
It should be a common with CDT files not working from zip.
I'll fix it.

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 633
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Atari 2600

Postby NML32 » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:19 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I think i found the source of this problem.
It should be a common with CDT files not working from zip.
I'll fix it.

That's great news. :cheers:
Thank you.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4729
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Atari 2600

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Mar 18, 2019 12:30 pm

New MiSTer binary should fix this problem.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests