Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Chris23235
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu Aug 07, 2014 6:52 pm

Re: Mostly Black Screen (HDMI)

Postby Chris23235 » Wed Jan 22, 2020 8:33 am

jcyr wrote:Finished building 32M SDRAM card. Ran memory tester without problems. Ran the update.sh script. Got a few wget file not found errors during update but Menu and nany .rbf files downloaded.

A few of the computer selections (altair 8080, atari800) work fine with correct HDMI display.

But all of the arcade selection end up showing a black screen!!!

Help or suggestions appreciated.


For the Arcade cores you need either .rom files that are created with a batch files for the specific core from mame .zip files for the game or you need .mra files and .zip files from Mame for the specific games.

the .mra files need a different foder structure, the .mra files go into the _ARCADE directory and there has to be a core and a mame directory inside _ARCADE for the .rbf files and the .zip files.

You don't have to organize this yourself, the mister_updater script takes care of everything, just edit the script (the script file comes with comments that tell you everything), I think the default setting in the script is to use the .mra files.

All you have to do is to find the correct mame files and copy them to the mame folder in your _ARCADE folder. There is a script to do this for you.

cavemanxzx
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby cavemanxzx » Wed Jan 22, 2020 9:33 pm

djmartins wrote:
hyperterminal wrote:Thank you for the update of your Super Bagman core. Is there a particular reason why the md5-attribute is called "amd5" in the mra file?


Typo of course....

the md5 are no longer valid. I used another function ("repeat" to fill unused space instead of loading unused Roms) in the MRA . Then they were wrong and I don't know to calculate them at the moment. Neither I don't know for what they are good when I have crc.

alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Wed Jan 22, 2020 10:48 pm

cavemanxzx wrote:
djmartins wrote:
hyperterminal wrote:Thank you for the update of your Super Bagman core. Is there a particular reason why the md5-attribute is called "amd5" in the mra file?


Typo of course....

the md5 are no longer valid. I used another function ("repeat" to fill unused space instead of loading unused Roms) in the MRA . Then they were wrong and I don't know to calculate them at the moment. Neither I don't know for what they are good when I have crc.


Look at the console on the mister either by plugging in serial or ssh and kill and restart the binary from the command line.

You need to have a broken md5 for it to report the md5 on the console. (You need the md5 tag)

cavemanxzx
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby cavemanxzx » Thu Jan 23, 2020 6:07 pm

alanswx wrote:
cavemanxzx wrote:
djmartins wrote:
Typo of course....

the md5 are no longer valid. I used another function ("repeat" to fill unused space instead of loading unused Roms) in the MRA . Then they were wrong and I don't know to calculate them at the moment. Neither I don't know for what they are good when I have crc.


Look at the console on the mister either by plugging in serial or ssh and kill and restart the binary from the command line.

You need to have a broken md5 for it to report the md5 on the console. (You need the md5 tag)


Thank you for this Information.

cavemanxzx
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 17, 2017 9:39 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby cavemanxzx » Thu Jan 23, 2020 10:37 pm

New Version of Super Bagman Arcade is out.

Changes 23/01/20: Supports now also Original Bagman

https://github.com/cavemanxzx/MiSTer-Arcade-SuperBagman

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5831
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:35 pm

Actually original Bagman core supports Super Bagman without modifications.
For convenience i've added Fire 2 as separate button (it's the same as Start button originally) in new release.

jcyr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:31 am

Mister file not found!!!

Postby jcyr » Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:44 pm

Newbie here trying to get Mister to work

SDRAM card build, memtest with no error, trying to run Defender core.

Following files are present on SD card.

/media/fat/_Arcade/cores/Defender_20200109.rbf
/media/fat/_Arcade/Defender.mra

When launched I get a brief message "file decoder.3 not found" followed by a black screen!

What am I doing wrong?

warham
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2018 7:17 am

Re: Mister file not found!!!

Postby warham » Sat Jan 25, 2020 7:10 am

jcyr wrote:Newbie here trying to get Mister to work

SDRAM card build, memtest with no error, trying to run Defender core.

Following files are present on SD card.

/media/fat/_Arcade/cores/Defender_20200109.rbf
/media/fat/_Arcade/Defender.mra

When launched I get a brief message "file decoder.3 not found" followed by a black screen!

What am I doing wrong?


the mame rom file in /media/fat/_Arcade/mame/ ?

jcyr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2020 1:31 am

Re: Mister file not found!!!

Postby jcyr » Sat Jan 25, 2020 4:37 pm

warham wrote:
jcyr wrote:Newbie here trying to get Mister to work

SDRAM card build, memtest with no error, trying to run Defender core.

Following files are present on SD card.

/media/fat/_Arcade/cores/Defender_20200109.rbf
/media/fat/_Arcade/Defender.mra

When launched I get a brief message "file decoder.3 not found" followed by a black screen!

What am I doing wrong?


the mame rom file in /media/fat/_Arcade/mame/ ?


Thanks, but the problem is solved. I was using the wrong zip file (defenderb instead of defender).

Probably not relevant in this forum, but my main interest in MISTer is the framework, not the games. I'll be using it as a bench for experimental RISC-V core design. I've updated and resynthesized many of the cores with Quartus V8.1 and note that many have a few setup/hold timing violations. Not sure at this point if these are true violations or just missing constraint specification.

In any case, thank you Sorgelig for this brilliant design.

squidlr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:25 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby squidlr » Tue Jan 28, 2020 12:35 am

Is the Galaxian arcade core broken?

I only get a background starfield and nothing else.

All other arcade cores are running with no problems.

I'm running MiSTer with 128MB ram.

alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Tue Jan 28, 2020 1:36 am

squidlr wrote:Is the Galaxian arcade core broken?

I only get a background starfield and nothing else.

All other arcade cores are running with no problems.

I'm running MiSTer with 128MB ram.


Are you using the mra files?

squidlr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:25 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby squidlr » Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:52 am

Yes, the MRA files are in the correct location, and I have a Galaxian MRA.

Seems like the sprites don't render, although I can see a laser shot from the demo mode occasionally.

alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:10 pm

squidlr wrote:Yes, the MRA files are in the correct location, and I have a Galaxian MRA.

Seems like the sprites don't render, although I can see a laser shot from the demo mode occasionally.


Do you have the latest mister binary?

alanswx
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 194
Joined: Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:34 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby alanswx » Tue Jan 28, 2020 2:10 pm

squidlr wrote:Yes, the MRA files are in the correct location, and I have a Galaxian MRA.

Seems like the sprites don't render, although I can see a laser shot from the demo mode occasionally.


Make sure the mame roms are in the right place.

squidlr
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 1:25 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby squidlr » Tue Jan 28, 2020 3:12 pm

alanswx wrote:
squidlr wrote:Yes, the MRA files are in the correct location, and I have a Galaxian MRA.

Seems like the sprites don't render, although I can see a laser shot from the demo mode occasionally.


Make sure the mame roms are in the right place.




Yes, all Mame roms are in the right place, and it's the correct Mame rom. Everything is up to date.

sajattack
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby sajattack » Tue Jan 28, 2020 9:55 pm

Tapper looks significantly worse in the 15khz video mode due to interlacing. Zoom in your browser to get a more accurate picture.
Image
Image

It's more visible in a video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xnvp0NBJ2Hs
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8hTcBn3Rufg

djmartins
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2018 10:26 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby djmartins » Tue Jan 28, 2020 11:53 pm

Discs of Tron!
Wooo hooooooooo!
I really need to make that arcade joystick box with a spinner I printed and a Happ trackball that I've had forever for such a project.
There are now enough cores to make that worthwhile.
DoT really needs the spinner and Centipede the trackball, two fantastic games.

I see there are two of the three games for the Bally/Midway MCR Scroll boards, Spy Hunter and Crater Raider so
does this mean we will see a combined core with Turbo Tag?

Shaneus
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Mar 15, 2019 12:07 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Shaneus » Wed Jan 29, 2020 2:53 am

It might not be for this thread, but any idea what kind of spinner would work best for MISTer? I did notice a few cores have support but don't know which ones would work properly, whether they be USB or otherwise.

demiurge
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2019 4:53 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby demiurge » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:06 am

Is there a defined pinout on the GPIO that would allow to use the mister in my Disc of Tron cabinet using the original harness. If so I want to test in my friends EDoT using the extra flasher lighting.

Peredonov
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Peredonov » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:09 am

sajattack wrote:Tapper looks significantly worse in the 15khz video mode due to interlacing. Zoom in your browser to get a more accurate picture.
[clipped]

It's more visible in a video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xnvp0NBJ2Hs
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8hTcBn3Rufg


Do you mean when using analogue output? It will depend on the monitor you use, but it should look really nice. Only the sprites are "interlaced" (actually to my eye it's more of a quasi-interlace, not sure how Midway Bally did this, but it's not exactly like a regular interlaced picture, there's still a bit of blank lines in the sprites and they're also kinda flickery, at least on my CRT). Everything else is low res 15khz.

Regardless it's a neat effect, never saw it anywhere before. This is also used in Rampage and Popeye, though I can't get the current Popeye core to display on my CRT.

The videos you posted look like scaled output. Maybe you can try recording a video directly of your CRT.

sajattack
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby sajattack » Wed Jan 29, 2020 3:55 am

I am referring to scaled HDMI out. Even on my CRT though, it's a bit flickery.

Peredonov
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jan 04, 2020 8:06 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Peredonov » Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:32 am

sajattack wrote:I am referring to scaled HDMI out. Even on my CRT though, it's a bit flickery.


Any interlaced material, especially weirdly interlaced stuff like that, will look bad through the scaler. At least until a proper deinterlacing algorithm may be implemented, which will require frame buffer (unless a simple bob deinterlace is used perhaps) and additional lag.

sajattack
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 52
Joined: Thu Sep 12, 2019 3:28 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby sajattack » Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:48 am

Actually, these cores have the ability to output progressive video in 31khz, but it's switched off.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5831
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 29, 2020 5:45 am

sajattack wrote:Actually, these cores have the ability to output progressive video in 31khz, but it's switched off.

Try to compile the core with 512x480x9 image rotation. Will laugh together.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5831
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Wed Jan 29, 2020 6:40 am

Interlaced are only sprites while background is always progressive. This is how it was displayed on original HW.
My monitor doesn't flicker. If your monitor flickers then you can apply a slight scanlines filter (20-30%) for scaler.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: zamp and 19 guests