Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

widge
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby widge » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:09 pm

Thanks for Colony 7, it plays for a short while then input no longer responds (keyboard and joypad).

fille1976
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:33 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby fille1976 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:23 pm

Thx guys for the recent arcade cores updates.

hyperterminal
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby hyperterminal » Mon Dec 17, 2018 7:38 pm

Do these new Arcade cores already use the new scaler?

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:00 pm

yes

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:03 pm

widge wrote:Thanks for Colony 7, it plays for a short while then input no longer responds (keyboard and joypad).

it's because your cannons have been destroyed

widge
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:24 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby widge » Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:33 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
widge wrote:Thanks for Colony 7, it plays for a short while then input no longer responds (keyboard and joypad).

it's because your cannons have been destroyed


I know I am bad at this game. :)

But F12 does not bring the Mister menu also I have this problem with Mayday and Stargate but not Donkey Kong.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Gehstock » Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:40 pm

To big for MiST but maybe someone search for a new Project

Code: Select all

Flow Status   In progress - Wed Dec 19 21:56:31 2018
Quartus II 64-Bit Version   13.0.1 Build 232 06/12/2013 SP 1 SJ Full Version
Revision Name   BattleZone_MiST
Top-level Entity Name   BattleZone_MiST
Family   Cyclone III
Device   EP3C25E144C8
Timing Models   Final
Total logic elements   3,628 / 24,624 ( 15 % )
Total combinational functions   3,378 / 24,624 ( 14 % )
Dedicated logic registers   1,132 / 24,624 ( 5 % )
Total registers   1132
Total pins   30 / 83 ( 36 % )
Total virtual pins   0
Total memory bits   2,263,552 / 608,256 ( 372 % )
Embedded Multiplier 9-bit elements   8 / 132 ( 6 % )
Total PLLs   1 / 4 ( 25 % )

https://github.com/MXButterfly/F15_1854 ... aster/code
Last edited by Gehstock on Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BBond007 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:40 pm

Hi,

With the ZigZag core in the horizontal orientation you need to swap horizontal and vertical axis (i.e right/left <> up/down) when defining the controller. That is a minor problem, but with Sinistar this swap is not necessary.

Probably a larger concern, ZigZag when using the horizontal orientation the top is left and Sinistar is opposite and the right is top, or in other words, they are 180 degrees different.

Anyway, Thanks for the new cores :)

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:42 pm

Just tried creating the last 3 arcade cores (Mayday, ZigZag and Sinistar) but upon compiling them a getting a 'incorrect command line' error. Any ideas?

BBond007
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 392
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2018 3:23 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BBond007 » Wed Dec 19, 2018 8:54 pm

BlockABoots wrote:Just tried creating the last 3 arcade cores (Mayday, ZigZag and Sinistar) but upon compiling them a getting a 'incorrect command line' error. Any ideas?


Did you put 7za.exe in the directory with the batch file and zip?

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Wed Dec 19, 2018 10:19 pm

BBond007 wrote:
BlockABoots wrote:Just tried creating the last 3 arcade cores (Mayday, ZigZag and Sinistar) but upon compiling them a getting a 'incorrect command line' error. Any ideas?


Did you put 7za.exe in the directory with the batch file and zip?


Yeah sure did

crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby crocky » Thu Dec 20, 2018 5:29 am

BlockABoots wrote:Just tried creating the last 3 arcade cores (Mayday, ZigZag and Sinistar) but upon compiling them a getting a 'incorrect command line' error. Any ideas?

Is there any space in the path to the bat file? There should be no spaces in any of the dirs.

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:22 pm

crocky wrote:
BlockABoots wrote:Just tried creating the last 3 arcade cores (Mayday, ZigZag and Sinistar) but upon compiling them a getting a 'incorrect command line' error. Any ideas?

Is there any space in the path to the bat file? There should be no spaces in any of the dirs.


No no spaces....
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby crocky » Fri Dec 21, 2018 4:31 am

BlockABoots wrote:
crocky wrote:
BlockABoots wrote:Just tried creating the last 3 arcade cores (Mayday, ZigZag and Sinistar) but upon compiling them a getting a 'incorrect command line' error. Any ideas?

Is there any space in the path to the bat file? There should be no spaces in any of the dirs.


No no spaces....


Check the whole path say "C:\XXX\YYY\XXX" there should be no spaces in the path.

HappyBirthday
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:29 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby HappyBirthday » Fri Dec 21, 2018 12:34 pm

Thanks for posting this, the no space in the directory path thing was screwing things up for me.

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Fri Dec 21, 2018 6:28 pm

crocky wrote:
BlockABoots wrote:
crocky wrote:Is there any space in the path to the bat file? There should be no spaces in any of the dirs.


No no spaces....


Check the whole path say "C:\XXX\YYY\XXX" there should be no spaces in the path.


Yep that was the issue, thanks.

Neuro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Neuro » Sat Dec 22, 2018 12:57 pm

Gehstock wrote:Zig Zag on Galaxian Hardware


Nice add to the arcade cores.
Another good candidate under the Galaxian core may be Hunch Back, i played this game in my childhood.

Lookiog in the mame structure.... Uses 4 rom banks of 4ks each.
It must be great if yo know how to port it.

Code: Select all

[size=85]void galaxold_state::hunchbkg(address_map &map)
{
   map(0x0000, 0x0fff).rom();
   map(0x1480, 0x14bf).mirror(0x6000).ram().w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_attributesram_w)).share("attributesram");
   map(0x14c0, 0x14ff).mirror(0x6000).writeonly().share("spriteram");
   map(0x1500, 0x1500).mirror(0x6000).portr("IN0");
   map(0x1500, 0x1501).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_leds_w));            /* not connected ... */
   map(0x1502, 0x1502).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_coin_lockout_w));    /* not connected ... */
   map(0x1503, 0x1503).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_coin_counter_w));
   map(0x1504, 0x1507).mirror(0x6000).w("cust", FUNC(galaxian_sound_device::lfo_freq_w));
   map(0x1580, 0x1580).mirror(0x6000).portr("IN1");
   map(0x1580, 0x1587).mirror(0x6000).w("cust", FUNC(galaxian_sound_device::sound_w));
   map(0x1600, 0x1600).mirror(0x6000).portr("DSW0");
   map(0x1601, 0x1601).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_nmi_enable_w));
   map(0x1604, 0x1604).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_stars_enable_w));
   map(0x1606, 0x1606).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_flip_screen_x_w));
   map(0x1607, 0x1607).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_flip_screen_y_w));
   map(0x1680, 0x1680).mirror(0x6000).r("watchdog", FUNC(watchdog_timer_device::reset_r)).w("cust", FUNC(galaxian_sound_device::pitch_w));
   map(0x1800, 0x1bff).mirror(0x6000).w(FUNC(galaxold_state::galaxold_videoram_w)).share("videoram");
   map(0x1c00, 0x1fff).mirror(0x6000).ram();
   map(0x2000, 0x2fff).rom();
   map(0x4000, 0x4fff).rom();
   map(0x6000, 0x6fff).rom();
}

ROM_START( hunchbkg )
   ROM_REGION( 0x8000, "maincpu", 0 )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_1",     0x0000, 0x0800, CRC(46590e9b) SHA1(5d26578c91adec20d8d8a17d5dade9ef2febcbe5) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_2",     0x0800, 0x0800, CRC(4e6e671c) SHA1(5948fc7f390f0343b367d333395427ce2f9b2931) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_3",     0x2000, 0x0800, CRC(d29dc242) SHA1(3f6087fe962ee63c2886ad3f502c1a37d357ba87) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_4",     0x2800, 0x0800, CRC(d409d292) SHA1(d631c9106106b31b605b6fdf1d4f40e237a725ac) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_5",     0x4000, 0x0800, CRC(29d3a8c4) SHA1(2e1ef20d980e5033503d8095e9576dcb8f532f41) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_6",     0x4800, 0x0800, CRC(b016fd15) SHA1(cdfbd531e23438f05a7c3aad99a94ce55912aac3) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_7",     0x6000, 0x0800, CRC(d2731d27) SHA1(8c4a3d2303d85c3b11803c577a9ad21e6e69011e) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_8",     0x6800, 0x0800, CRC(e4b1a666) SHA1(9f73d17cff208374d587536e783be024fc9ab700) )

   ROM_REGION( 0x1000, "gfx1", 0 )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_kl",    0x0000, 0x0800, CRC(3977650e) SHA1(1de05d6ceed3f2ed0925caa8235b63a93f03f61e) )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_hj",    0x0800, 0x0800, CRC(db489c3d) SHA1(df08607ad07222c1c1c4b3589b50b785bdeefbf2) )

   ROM_REGION( 0x0020, "proms", 0 )
   ROM_LOAD( "gal_hb_cp",    0x0000, 0x0020, CRC(cbff6762) SHA1(4515a6e12a0a5c485a55291feee17a571120a549) )
ROM_END

[/size]


I tryed modifing the roms.vhd to swich the roms:

Code: Select all

   process (I_ROM_CLK)
   begin
      if rising_edge(I_ROM_CLK) then
         if    (I_ADDR(14 downto 13) = "11") then
            O_DATA <= ROM_D3;
         elsif (I_ADDR(14 downto 13) = "10") then
            O_DATA <= ROM_D2;
         elsif (I_ADDR(14 downto 13) = "01") then
            O_DATA <= ROM_D1;
         else
            O_DATA <= ROM_D0;
         end if;   
      end if;
   end process;


but only black scrreen and beep.
It need more changes to map the other memory, probably in the mc_adec module, but is out of my skils.

Thanx for you hard work.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Dec 22, 2018 3:59 pm

Neuro wrote:Another good candidate under the Galaxian core may be Hunch Back, i played this game in my childhood.


didn't following brought your attention?

Code: Select all

/* S2650 games */

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Gehstock » Sat Dec 22, 2018 5:07 pm

On Scramble Hardware seems to be Possible
http://www.system16.com/hardware.php?id=554&gid=712#712

Edit: No

S2650 ("maincpu") cpu 3072000 Hz
Z80 ("audiocpu") cpu 1789750 Hz
Speaker ("mono") audio
AY-3-8910A ("8910.1") audio 1789750 Hz
AY-3-8910A ("8910.2") audio 1789750 Hz

Neuro
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Dec 29, 2017 7:02 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Neuro » Sat Dec 22, 2018 9:14 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
Neuro wrote:Another good candidate under the Galaxian core may be Hunch Back, i played this game in my childhood.


didn't following brought your attention?

Code: Select all

/* S2650 games */


I see that working in an original galaxian board, but i didnt notice the extra procesor in the Add-on board :D i see it now in that photo.


its a shame
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Sun Dec 23, 2018 3:48 am

That's not an extra CPU, it replaces the original Z80 CPU.
It seems this arcade has been made when Z80 wasn't mainstream yet. And no one made S2650 FPGA module yet. And i doubt someone will make it as it's not widely used. Joust couple arcades only.

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Thu Dec 27, 2018 4:03 pm

Asteroids Deluxe
Don't get to excited its not finished. There are timing issues preventing the explosions and some text being drawn.
I have uploaded an RBF and bat file for the roms to https://github.com/davewoo999/Arcade-As ... Ter-master
I have had to cut the memory requirements from the original 2MB for the video resulting in a poorer display.
What I need is someone to test this trial project to see if the display is good enough.
I have not uploaded it to Mister Dev as its not finished.
It uses the new scaler.

Thanks
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Dec 27, 2018 4:13 pm

I didn't try rbf yet, just looked on youtube.
It seems the same game as the one on Vectrex core.
not sure why it needs 2MB RAM. Vectrex rasterization code is pretty tiny and doesn't require much RAM.

leejsmith
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2018 10:55 am

Some arcade cores do not work and rotate the menu.

Postby leejsmith » Mon Dec 31, 2018 1:52 pm

Hi , I am looking for some help with my setup. I am trying to get my de10-nano working with a J-pac interface and the IO board in my arcade cabinet. So far the only arcade core I can get working on the crt monitor is Galaga and it works perfectly with the J-Pac and the arcade controls after I changed some of the key commands on the J-Pac.

The Menu also displays just fine, but I would like to rotate the menu screen as my arcade cabinet has a vertical screen is this possible.

frogger checksum.png


you can see frogger has the correct checksum, but it does not run the de10 stops and none of the buttons do anything. This is the same for Galaxian,Burger time, Donkey kong, Moon cresta, ms packman, pac man,time pilot.

Bomb Jack and Phoenix work, but not on the crt monitor, only vga or hdmi. (I had the screen rotated so could be why it didnt work on crt)

my mister.ini has these settings when I had Galaga working on the CRT. I have the latest files on the SD card.

Can anyone offer any idea why the arcade cores are not working ?

Code: Select all

MiSTer]
key_menu_as_rgui=0     ; set to 1 to make the MENU key map to RGUI in Minimig (e.g. for Right Amiga)
forced_scandoubler=0   ; set to 1 to run scandoubler on VGA output always (depends on core).
ypbpr=0                ; set to 1 for YPbPr on VGA output.
composite_sync=1       ; set to 1 for composite sync on HSync signal of VGA output.
vga_scaler=0           ; set to 1 to connect VGA to scaler output.
hdmi_audio_96k=0       ; set to 1 for 96khz/16bit HDMI audio (48khz/16bit otherwise)
keyrah_mode=0x18d80002 ; VIDPID of keyrah for special code translation (0x23418037 for Arduino Micro)
volumectl=0            ; enable audio volume control by multimedia keys
vscale_integer=0       ; set to 1 to use only integer vertical scaling
scandoubler_disable=1
;bootscreen=0          ; uncomment to disable boot screen of some cores like Minimig.
;mouse_throttle=10     ; 1-100 mouse speed divisor. Useful for very sensitive mouses

; USER button emulation by keybaord. Usually it's reset button.
; 0 - lctrl+lalt+ralt (lctrl+lgui+rgui on keyrah)
; 1 - lctrl+lgui+rgui
; 2 - lctrl+lalt+del
; 3 - same as 0 (lctrl+lalt+ralt on keyrah)
reset_combo=0

dvi_mode=0             ; set to 1 for DVI mode. Audio won't be transmitted through HDMI in DVI mode.

; 0 - 1280x720@60
; 1 - 1024x768@60
; 2 - 720x480@60
; 3 - 720x576@50
; 4 - 1280x1024@60
; 5 - 800x600@60
; 6 - 640x480@60
; 7 - 1280x720@50
; 8 - 1920x1080@60
; 9 - 1920x1080@50
;10 - 1366x768@60
;11 - 1024x600@60
;
; custom mode: hact,hfp,hs,hbp,vact,vfp,vs,vbp,Fpix_in_KHz
;   video_mode=1280,110,40,220,720,5,5,20,74250
video_mode=0

; set to 1-10 (seconds) to display video info on startup/change
video_info=0

; set to 1 for automatic HDMI VSync rate adjust to match original VSync.
; This option makes video butter smooth like on original emulated system.
; Adjusting is done by changing pixel clock. Not every display supports variable pixel clock.
; For proper adjusting and to reduce possible out of range pixel clock, use 60Hz HDMI video
; modes as a base even for 50Hz systems.
vsync_adjust=0
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5372
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Some arcade cores do not work and rotate the menu.

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Dec 31, 2018 2:08 pm

All cores are tuned to work through HDMI on normal monitor or TV.
It's not supposed to be working in cabinet with vertical screen. It may work through VGA output or may not work.


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Newsdee and 5 guests