Arcade cores

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 415
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Gehstock » Tue Dec 04, 2018 2:12 pm


evdberg
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 8:32 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby evdberg » Tue Dec 04, 2018 4:59 pm

Moon Patrol has some very blurred picture when no scaler has been selected. It seems like some filter is applied, there is clearly a 'shadow' on the left side of the screen. When you select any other scaler option, the shadow has gone. Is it possible to change scaler none to behave like CRT 0%?

ewok
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 4:15 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby ewok » Tue Dec 11, 2018 7:31 pm

Great to see more Arcade cores being ported! Space Invader was the very first succesful comercial videogames! Thanks! :cheers:

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Thu Dec 13, 2018 9:24 am

Williams Robotron.
A new arcade core is available https://github.com/davewoo999/Robotron_for_MiSTer.
If someone can test test this for me and report any problems before I port Joust, Bubbles and Splat.
Defender 2 / Stargate is nearly there and a port of Sinistar is coming along.

The cores are HDMi only there is a problem with the VGA.
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

crocky
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2018 2:01 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby crocky » Thu Dec 13, 2018 11:20 am

Oooof thanks @oldgit! I never had the original so wont be able to help but this is a great news.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5377
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:17 pm

oldgit wrote:Williams Robotron.
A new arcade core is available https://github.com/davewoo999/Robotron_for_MiSTer.
If someone can test test this for me and report any problems before I port Joust, Bubbles and Splat.
Defender 2 / Stargate is nearly there and a port of Sinistar is coming along.

The cores are HDMi only there is a problem with the VGA.

i've made invitation for you to MiSTer-devel group, so you can move/copy the repository there.

albconde
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2017 8:56 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby albconde » Thu Dec 13, 2018 3:53 pm

I have problems with robotron , black screen on hdmi , sounds and osd Works .
The MD5 for my a.robtrn.rom is 75a314ae1f4e1c99ec8ad914ed6e1c4e .
Can someone confirm me if it is correct?

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby remowilliams » Thu Dec 13, 2018 4:47 pm

oldgit wrote:If someone can test test this for me and report any problems before I port Joust, Bubbles and Splat.


Very nice, thanks! :)

A quick look says it's running pretty well but the sound seems to be playing too quickly. Game speed itself (using a very simple timed L/R character movement test) seems about right.

molesmile
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 3:22 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby molesmile » Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:35 pm

Me too, no display on my HDMI screen. Sounds are working when pressing function keys.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5377
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:04 pm

It seems this core need serious refactoring.
I will try to improve it.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 246
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby remowilliams » Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:13 pm

albconde wrote:I have problems with robotron , black screen on hdmi , sounds and osd Works .
The MD5 for my a.robtrn.rom is 75a314ae1f4e1c99ec8ad914ed6e1c4e .
Can someone confirm me if it is correct?


Confirmed. 75a314ae1f4e1c99ec8ad914ed6e1c4e *a.robtrn.rom

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Thu Dec 13, 2018 6:45 pm

Sorgelig wrote:It seems this core need serious refactoring.
I will try to improve it.


Many thanks, I did get the basic core working a while ago and have always had problems with the display. I even tried the new scalar but ended up with a very colourful display. If you fix this I can retro fit the other cores.
Again Thank you
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

dazzer69
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:46 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby dazzer69 » Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:47 pm

Well done, Old Git. You are the man for getting the best game ever created running on MiSTer. Seems to play fine but some of the sounds are a little off. My reference is Jrok's multi-williams Jamma FPGA board. Again, well done.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 854
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby JimDrew » Thu Dec 13, 2018 7:50 pm

I would LOVE Stargate! That is my all time favorite game!
I am the flux ninja

Jeebs
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Jeebs » Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:56 am

For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.

Hewhoisred
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 51
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:53 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Hewhoisred » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:02 am

Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.


From the readme:
https://github.com/davewoo999/Robotron_for_MiSTer#-----keyboard-players-inputs-

knc
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2018 10:55 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby knc » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:44 am

Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.


As far as i can tell only by keyboard at moment

F10 : Advance -- F9 : Auto up -- F7 : High score reset -- F5 : Add coin right -- F4 : Add coin centre -- F3 : Add coin left -- F2 : Start 2 players -- F1 : Start 1 player -- ESC : Slam

are the keys from the readme..
that works for me

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Fri Dec 14, 2018 7:41 am

Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.


I will add coin left to the Start 1P joystick button and add a Start 2P with centre coin (gives more credits).
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

Jeebs
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2018 1:59 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Jeebs » Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:39 pm

oldgit wrote:
Jeebs wrote:For Robotron how do you get a coin/credit? I tried every button and no luck for me.


I will add coin left to the Start 1P joystick button and add a Start 2P with centre coin (gives more credits).

Perfect thank you. I've been adding Coeff/Filter support to the Arcade Cores until official releases happen. If you're interested I can do this for Robotron via Github Fork so you can merge it in.

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Fri Dec 14, 2018 2:55 pm

Jeebs wrote:Perfect thank you. I've been adding Coeff/Filter support to the Arcade Cores until official releases happen. If you're interested I can do this for Robotron via Github Fork so you can merge it in.


Thanks for the offer. I am afraid my small brain still works in a raster travelling across a screen and am lost with all this scaler / filter / coeff stuff, which is probably why the hdmi is not working for some.
I will wait to see what Sorgelig makes of it before doing any more changes.
Thanks
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

BlockABoots
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2018 3:20 pm

Re: Arcade cores

Postby BlockABoots » Fri Dec 14, 2018 3:12 pm

Is it possible to have a Filters where the scanlines are vertical instead of horizontal for TATE games?

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Fri Dec 14, 2018 5:54 pm

Robotron
post not needed as new core ready.
Last edited by oldgit on Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5377
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:26 pm

I've posted the release of Robotron.
Code has been improved, new scaler has been added.

3 control schemes are now supported.

Start 1P/2P now as usual adds the coins.

oldgit
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Mon May 28, 2018 11:05 am

Re: Arcade cores

Postby oldgit » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:43 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I've posted the release of Robotron.
Code has been improved, new scaler has been added.

3 control schemes are now supported.

Start 1P/2P now as usual adds the coins.


Wow! - thank you - I shall update the other cores and once keys and cmos ram are set I will post those.
Old enough to remember B&W TV with 2 channels: Young enough to embrace new technology: Stupid enough to try and get it to work.

Sorgelig
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 5377
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Arcade cores

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Dec 14, 2018 6:51 pm

oldgit wrote:Wow! - thank you - I shall update the other cores and once keys and cmos ram are set I will post those.

do you mean other Williams based arcades?


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lodovic and 9 guests