RTC board

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Sorgelig, Moderator Team

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:28 am

Sorgelig wrote:
THaase wrote:Thanks a lot - may I know which components you've used?

i wrote the part numbers in schematics. See the PDF file.


The pdf doesn't have the full BOM. What battery holder did you use?
I am the flux ninja

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Nov 20, 2017 10:38 am

JimDrew wrote:
Sorgelig wrote:
THaase wrote:Thanks a lot - may I know which components you've used?

i wrote the part numbers in schematics. See the PDF file.


The pdf doesn't have the full BOM. What battery holder did you use?


it is written in PDF right under the circuit:

Code: Select all

B1: Keystone 3000 (SMD) - preferred
B1a: Keystone 500 (THT)

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Mon Nov 20, 2017 4:44 pm

This text is NOT on the pdf in the Github for v1.2 of the RTC.

The only text in the .pdf (which is just a print of the Altium schematic page) is:

B1, B1a: Only one battery should be installed.
U1: M41T81, M41T81S, MCP79400, MCP79401, MCP79402, MCP79410, MCP79411, MCP79412
X1: 12.5pF for M41Txx, 6-9pF for MCP794xx

Also note that there is not a BOM list available (like the SDRAM board) for the IOBoard.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
I am the flux ninja

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:06 pm

hmm.. then i've forgot to commit my latest changes.
Anyway, you know now :)

I don't provide BOM because i don't create it. Resistors, capacitors and connectors i buy in local store and have no idea about their part numbers.

BOMs for I/O board and SDRAM have been created by contributor (gagadagatika) who ordered all components online. Anyone is welcome to contribute :)

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:14 pm

Are the BOMs available? Your schematic for the IOBoard doesn't show any type of part numbers for important items, like the VGA connector and others.

I bought a 100 of each board with plans to assemble at least some, but without having an actual BOM with recommended part numbers, it's difficult to do. :)

The link for the SDR SDRAM daughter board in the Github is broken!
I am the flux ninja

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Nov 20, 2017 5:44 pm

BOM is here:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_MiSTer/wiki/IO-Board-Assembly-(DIY)

JimDrew wrote:The link for the SDR SDRAM daughter board in the Github is broken!

which one?

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:10 pm



Your link doesn't go to the DIY page - it reverts you back to the /wiki page. Not sure why. This BOM is for v3.1 of the IOBoard, not v5.2 of the IOBoard. Does the v5.2 board use the exact same parts? Also note that R28 in the BOM has the correct YAGEO part number, but the link is pointing to the 560 ohm resistor (not a 10K resistor).


Sorgelig wrote:
JimDrew wrote:The link for the SDR SDRAM daughter board in the Github is broken!

which one?


On the MISTer Hardware page:

https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Hardware_MiSTer

You can click on the RTC or IOBoard links just fine, but the SDRAM link gives a 404 error.
I am the flux ninja

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:49 pm

JimDrew wrote:Your link doesn't go to the DIY page - it reverts you back to the /wiki page.

Fixed. it's forum engine bug.

JimDrew wrote:You can click on the RTC or IOBoard links just fine, but the SDRAM link gives a 404 error.

fixed.

JimDrew wrote: This BOM is for v3.1 of the IOBoard, not v5.2 of the IOBoard. Does the v5.2 board use the exact same parts? Also note that R28 in the BOM has the correct YAGEO part number, but the link is pointing to the 560 ohm resistor (not a 10K resistor).

as i've wrote above, this BOM and the whole page has been created by contributer. It was on the time when v3.1 was actual.
v5.x uses almost the whole subset of v3.1 BOM. May be you will want to replace the buttons to a large one, so replace them in v3.1 BOM.
Only Slide switch (you can fin the P/N in I/O Board thread), MicroSD socket and Fan with socket are added. Please move to I/O board thread if you want to discuss about I/O board parts - i will try to help there.

bernouilli
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:02 pm
Location: Paris/France

Re: RTC board

Postby bernouilli » Tue Nov 21, 2017 9:58 pm

Would it be possible to use some kind of already built board like this one :
www.ebay.com/itm/172686122064

This one has a ds1037 chip but others have ds3231.
I suppose it would need a software patch on the MiSTer side. Right ?

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:00 pm

bernouilli wrote:I suppose it would need a software patch on the MiSTer side. Right ?

Yes, it will need a driver on linux side.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Thu Nov 23, 2017 8:44 pm

Is there some way to easily test the RTC boards? Something simple like the memtest program?
I am the flux ninja

User avatar
gagadagatika
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:14 pm
Location: Germany / Denmark

Re: RTC board

Postby gagadagatika » Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:40 pm

I connected via SSH (Wiki) to the MiSTer Board and stored/read the RTC values with both commands from sorgeligs previous post:

Sorgelig wrote:store datetime to RTC:

Code: Select all

hwclock -wu

read RTC:

Code: Select all

hwclock -u


Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:50 am

JimDrew wrote:Is there some way to easily test the RTC boards? Something simple like the memtest program?

1) store the current time into RTC (linux hwclock command)
2) Disconnect network cable from MiSTer and press reboot button.

If you will be able to see the time in Menu core after reboot, then RTC chip is working. If you can see the clock in Menu core after cycle the power then battery backup function works as well.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:04 am

OK, thanks. So, there seems that there is no way to test the RTC without a network connection (ethernet - which I never use). I guess I will make a test fixture with an Arduino or something.
I am the flux ninja

bernouilli
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:02 pm
Location: Paris/France

Re: RTC board

Postby bernouilli » Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:09 am

JimDrew wrote:OK, thanks. So, there seems that there is no way to test the RTC without a network connection (ethernet - which I never use). I guess I will make a test fixture with an Arduino or something.

You can set the clock manually without having an internet connexion :

hwclock --set --date="11/24/17 16:45:05"

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:22 pm

Thanks for the info. OK, so the hwclock command is done under Linux (the original SD card that comes with the DE-10)? Is there a CLI (shell) that can be launched from somewhere? I am not a Linux guy.
I am the flux ninja

bernouilli
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 5:02 pm
Location: Paris/France

Re: RTC board

Postby bernouilli » Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:30 pm

JimDrew wrote:Thanks for the info. OK, so the hwclock command is done under Linux (the original SD card that comes with the DE-10)? Is there a CLI (shell) that can be launched from somewhere? I am not a Linux guy.

Once MiSTer is launched, you can ssh to the board and issue the command.
I think you can even log on it using a serial terminal (speed=115200) with the board connected to the computer using the uart usb connector (the mini usb connecteor next to the micro usb port) but I didn't try it on MiSter.
you can connect by ssh to the board with :
ssh root@192.168.1.20

replace 192.168.1.20 with the ip address of the board, you can find this information on the router that provides the dhcp service, look for the connected device that have 02:03:04:05:06:07 as mac address.

The password is : 1

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Fri Nov 24, 2017 3:29 pm

Thanks. I have never used ssh before, so I will have to look into what it is.
I am the flux ninja

zamp
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2017 8:46 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby zamp » Fri Nov 24, 2017 4:11 pm

JimDrew wrote:Thanks. I have never used ssh before, so I will have to look into what it is.

From Linux or Mac OS X, use a command-line/Terminal shell and do what bernouilli said:

ssh root@192.168.1.20

On Windows, download and run PuTTY and use it to open an ssh connection to 192.168.1.20 and login as user root. PuTTY is available from http://www.putty.org/ .
Ron

User avatar
gagadagatika
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 12:14 pm
Location: Germany / Denmark

Re: RTC board

Postby gagadagatika » Fri Nov 24, 2017 7:57 pm

hmm, I guess I will add some more details about console and ssh connection to the wiki and add a test section to the assembly guides. :D

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Fri Dec 01, 2017 9:55 pm

So, I plugged the DE-10 into my Windows 10 PC today and it found the board and came up with "Unkown device successfully installed". When I go to the device manager, it shows "Unknown device" under "Other devices". The properties show the USB device info as USB\VID_09FB&PID_6810\6&3520CC6B&0&6.

What device driver software is required for the DE-10 board so that you can connect to the UART (Mini-B port) under Windows?
I am the flux ninja

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Dec 01, 2017 10:23 pm

JimDrew wrote:So, I plugged the DE-10 into my Windows 10 PC today and it found the board and came up with "Unkown device successfully installed". When I go to the device manager, it shows "Unknown device" under "Other devices". The properties show the USB device info as USB\VID_09FB&PID_6810\6&3520CC6B&0&6.

What device driver software is required for the DE-10 board so that you can connect to the UART (Mini-B port) under Windows?

you've connected wrong MiniUSB port.
Serial console MiniUSB port is next to MicroUSB. And it doesn't require 3rd party drivers. Windows will install default one.
What you've connected is USB Blaster II port.
DE10-nano has very comprehensive documentation. And even color leaflet where all ports are described.

JimDrew
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 638
Joined: Mon Nov 04, 2013 5:23 pm

Re: RTC board

Postby JimDrew » Fri Dec 01, 2017 11:20 pm

Indeed! Wrong Mini-B port!

Ok, for those that really want to test the RTC board, here is what you need to do:

  • Plug in your RTC board.
  • Power up your DE-10. Plug in a USB cable from your DE-10's UART port (Mini-B port next to the Micro-B port) to your PC. Let Windows find the port and install the UART driver.
  • Now, load a terminal program. You can use Putty, Realterm, X-CTU, etc. You just need a terminal program for serial communications. If your terminal has an option for "type", set it to ANSI. Set the baud rate to 115200 baud (8/N/1).
  • Press the ENTER key and you should get the message "Welcome to SoCFPGA de10-nano login:"
  • At the prompt type: root <press ENTER>
  • Now you will see "Password:"
  • Now type: 1 <press ENTER> (note: passwords are not echo'd, so the 1 won't show).
  • You should now see "Last login: xxxxx xxx xxx xxxx"
  • At this point you are in the Linux system and can issue Linux commands.
  • The first thing you want to do is to set the date for the Linux system. To do that type the current date and time (my example uses the date and time of this post) :

    date --set="12/01/17 16:09:00" <press ENTER>

  • The system time is now set. At this point we can simply copy the system time to the hardware clock (RTC) using this command:

    hwclock --systohc <press ENTER>

That's it! If you have a battery on your RTC board you can carefully pull the board out of the DE-10 and then put it back, and check to see if the board is working by reading the hardware clock:

hwclock <press ENTER>

You should now see the correct date and time.
I am the flux ninja

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1038
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: RTC board

Postby Newsdee » Sat Dec 02, 2017 6:51 am

You should change the timezone info as well, otherwise the time will reset when you connect to the internet.

Code: Select all

mv /etc/localtime /etc/localtime.bak
cd /etc
ln -sf /usr/share/zoneinfo/Asia/Hong_Kong /etc/localtime

If it worked, when you type "date" you should see the correct time zone.

Then you need to set timezone info for the RTC hardware as well:

Code: Select all

hwclock -t


And that's about it.. if you reboot with the ethernet cable unplugged, you should now see the correct time

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1195
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: RTC board

Postby Sorgelig » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:26 am

Newsdee wrote:You should change the timezone info as well, otherwise the time will reset when you connect to the internet.

it's better to follow an official way to change the timezone:
https://github.com/MiSTer-devel/Main_Mi ... sage-notes


Return to “MiSTer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest