Commando Arcade in MiST

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby jotego » Fri Aug 30, 2019 4:46 pm

I did it again :D
Grab your copy here.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.

Swisstoni
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2019 6:51 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby Swisstoni » Fri Aug 30, 2019 5:14 pm

Awesome my favourite arcade game thanks for all your work on this. Looking forward to Popeye.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 408
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: EastGermany

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby Gehstock » Fri Aug 30, 2019 6:39 pm

Thank you for your Work :cheers:

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby slingshot » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:01 pm

Nice! I think the .ini file for the ROM build is missing from the archive, but I could create the ROM with the script in your GitHub repo. Finally the famous theme can be heard in the original form.

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby DrOG » Sat Aug 31, 2019 3:13 am

Thank You! :cheers:

User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby jotego » Sat Aug 31, 2019 7:00 am

slingshot wrote:Nice! I think the .ini file for the ROM build is missing from the archive, but I could create the ROM with the script in your GitHub repo. Finally the famous theme can be heard in the original form.


Sorry, I zipped the wrong version of the build_rom.sh file. It is corrected now. The ROM script for linux is just the one I use for development so it isn't as complete as the batch file for Windows.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 844
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby vebxenon » Sat Aug 31, 2019 12:53 pm

jotego wrote:I did it again :D
Grab your copy here.


Great :cheers: :cheers: :cheers:
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
retrofun
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:12 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby retrofun » Sat Aug 31, 2019 9:09 pm

Thank you! :cheers:

When the core starts the graphics is corrupted sometimes. After several RSTs from OSD it works.
mist_commando.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby jotego » Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:40 am

I know. It has to be with the scan doubler. I’ll get to it.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.

User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby jotego » Thu Sep 05, 2019 6:43 am

slingshot wrote:Nice! I think the .ini file for the ROM build is missing from the archive, but I could create the ROM with the script in your GitHub repo. Finally the famous theme can be heard in the original form.

I didn’t create the ini file because I think the extension for each file list must be .rom and that didn’t match the names in the MAME ROM set.
I don’t think I can use folder names either.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby slingshot » Thu Sep 05, 2019 8:17 am

jotego wrote:I didn’t create the ini file because I think the extension for each file list must be .rom and that didn’t match the names in the MAME ROM set.
I don’t think I can use folder names either.


No prob, it works well with the simpler script (for who prefer Linux instead of Windows).
Btw, the ROM format for 1942 and 1943 has changed? Both are broken freshly compiled from your repo using the existing .rom files (wanted to try the rotate controls).

User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby jotego » Thu Sep 05, 2019 10:45 am

slingshot wrote:Btw, the ROM format for 1942 and 1943 has changed? Both are broken freshly compiled from your repo using the existing .rom files (wanted to try the rotate controls).


In the repository GnG, 1943 and Commando should work ok. There is a sprite glitch in 1942 that I have not fixed yet.

1943 and GnG in the repo have some bug fixes and I have to announce a release for them. GnG ROM format has changed so it is the same as MiSTer now. I don't remember changing the one for 1943, though. Anyway, the batch files in the ROM folder will produce the right files.

1942/3/Commando support the control and OSD rotation you wrote out of the box. Thanks! :D
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby slingshot » Thu Sep 05, 2019 11:16 am

jotego wrote:
1942/3/Commando support the control and OSD rotation you wrote out of the box. Thanks! :D


Actually the idea came from Gehstock for the controls :)

User avatar
jotego
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 187
Joined: Wed May 04, 2016 10:02 am
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Contact:

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby jotego » Fri Sep 06, 2019 7:46 am

I have uploaded an update of this core both to github and Patreon.

This fixes some software induced bugs when the CPU doesn't have enough time to process everything. I had to increase CPU speed to 6MHz. The schematics clearly connect the CPU clock to 3MHz. I have reviewed all the bus arbitrion logic -which slows down the CPU- and re-write it a couple of times in different ways. Yet, I always found issues at 3MHz. I will be able to measure the clock frequency of the actual PCB next month. Sometimes the PCBs have last minute changes that are not reflected on the available schematics. In the mean time, I'll leave the CPU at 6MHz.

BTW, MiSTer version has also been updated accordingly.
--
Source code of all my cores here.
My Patreon page here.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1273
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: Commando Arcade in MiST

Postby slingshot » Fri Sep 06, 2019 1:28 pm

I think the Z80A was rated at 4MHz max., it's unlikely that it was used at 6MHz.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests