button mapping

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

thecaver99
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:54 pm

button mapping

Postby thecaver99 » Sun Apr 14, 2019 7:13 pm

I have a playsega and trying to map buttons.
I can get all buttons to work except the A button.
Is there any software to read the scan codes from the joypad on a pc as under devices the playsega all butons and driections show up as they should.

User avatar
retrofun
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jan 12, 2019 3:12 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby retrofun » Mon Apr 15, 2019 6:59 am


thecaver99
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:54 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby thecaver99 » Mon Apr 15, 2019 3:36 pm

thanks ive just done the mapping and the mapper read the joypad correctly but once the string was put into the mist.ini button A was mapped to the START and the A button wasn't read by the mist, where on here do/can we submit bug reports.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby slingshot » Tue Apr 16, 2019 11:14 am

A button was mapped to the Start, then it's not read by MiST? Please be more clear. What do you see in the input test window when you press A? With and without the joystick_remap option?

thecaver99
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Apr 14, 2019 6:54 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby thecaver99 » Tue Apr 16, 2019 5:06 pm

when I press the A button when its in the mist and I have the remapped option in the ini file the A button displays nothing at all
The remapped then shifts everything along START-A A=(nothing) B-B C-C X-X Y-Y Z-Z L(shoulder)-L R(Shoulder)-R
I know its not read by the mist and that's the problem im having.

goran
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:17 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby goran » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:32 pm

As we have separate thread now, here is my problem:
----------
first post:
I bought Playstation to USB adapter and it's working on MiST. I just have a problem with buttons mapping.

I have the following line in mist.ini:
joystick_remap=0810,0001,1,2,4,8,200,20,10,100,40,80,400,800,40,80

Last two butons (13 and 14) are select and start. They are detected on mist and on proper locations. However, despite the mapping, when I press them they are empty, as in no function. I tried also to map next two buttons (15 and 16, hats) also to 40 and 80, but they are also detected as empty. I had to remap L2 and R2 (9 and 10) as select and start so I can use the controller.
-----------
next post:
Well, this is my actual mapping:
joystick_remap=0810,0001,1,2,4,8,200,20,10,100,1000,2000,400,800,40,80

so there is no double mapping and button functions are defined (no matter if You call it button 9 or something else).I just did that for testing that select and start are working at all. And, as far as I know, nothing's wrong with putting the same function on multiple buttons, so that shouldn't be the issue. Still last two buttons, mapped as select and start, are detected but have no function assigned despite correct(?) mist.ini.
-----------
Latest firmware.

Here are some screenshots with problem: viewtopic.php?f=115&t=28174&start=100#p366786

None of proposed solutions in that thread worked.

Best regards,
Goran

User avatar
fury23
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 2:08 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby fury23 » Thu Apr 18, 2019 3:50 pm

thecaver99 wrote:when I press the A button when its in the mist and I have the remapped option in the ini file the A button displays nothing at all
The remapped then shifts everything along START-A A=(nothing) B-B C-C X-X Y-Y Z-Z L(shoulder)-L R(Shoulder)-R
I know its not read by the mist and that's the problem im having.

I have the same controller. Mist firmware wrongly recognises that button.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby slingshot » Thu Apr 18, 2019 5:04 pm

Seems the ini_parser in the firmware has a maximum of 65 chars in a line. If your joystick_remap line is longer, then it'll be truncated. I will increase it to 90.

goran
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 64
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 4:17 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby goran » Wed Apr 24, 2019 3:51 pm

Latest firmware (firmware_190418) solved my buttons problem. Thanks a lot! :)

User avatar
DrOG
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 663
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: button mapping

Postby DrOG » Thu Apr 25, 2019 5:38 pm

I can confirm this: tried the latest FW & last C64 core, and was able to play Bomb Mania with 4 joys (2xUSB + 2xDB-9). User port was set to 4-player adapter. Worked flawless!

caver99
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:11 am

Re: button mapping

Postby caver99 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:46 am

i have updated the mist to latest firmware and the A button still doesnt appear but now i also have a mister and when i plug the playsage into that all buttons work as they should and before anyone shouts i know there are both different.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby slingshot » Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:55 am

caver99 wrote:i have updated the mist to latest firmware and the A button still doesnt appear but now i also have a mister and when i plug the playsage into that all buttons work as they should and before anyone shouts i know there are both different.


Without _any_ joystick_remap line in mist.ini, what button shows in the input test screen when you press A?

caver99
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:11 am

Re: button mapping

Postby caver99 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:05 pm

slingshot wrote:
caver99 wrote:i have updated the mist to latest firmware and the A button still doesnt appear but now i also have a mister and when i plug the playsage into that all buttons work as they should and before anyone shouts i know there are both different.


Without _any_ joystick_remap line in mist.ini, what button shows in the input test screen when you press A?


on the input test screen noting is displayed when the A button is pressed.

slingshot
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1264
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2018 3:05 pm

Re: button mapping

Postby slingshot » Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:13 pm

caver99 wrote:on the input test screen noting is displayed when the A button is pressed.

Then the joystick_remap option won't help at all. Probably you must use the hid_button_remap option, and do some HID debugging yourself. There's an example somewhere in the forum using hid_button_remap (I don't have any experience in this area).

caver99
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:11 am

Re: button mapping

Postby caver99 » Mon Jun 03, 2019 12:19 pm

i have seen that today and will have a go at that and see if i can get the A button to work as i have 2 of these joypads and would be good to get them working but its not a major thing as i do use my zipstick and competition pro on the mist


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests