Using a VGA capture device with MiST?

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

Kujako
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:14 am

Using a VGA capture device with MiST?

Postby Kujako » Thu Aug 02, 2018 3:34 pm

Anyone have any experience or recommendations for a VGA capture device to display the MiST output?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1169
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Using a VGA capture device with MiST?

Postby Newsdee » Fri Aug 03, 2018 1:00 pm

I use the XCapture 1 for all my captures. Pricey but well worth it and reliable!

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3419
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Using a VGA capture device with MiST?

Postby ijor » Sat Aug 04, 2018 1:38 am

Newsdee wrote:I use the XCapture 1 for all my captures. Pricey but well worth it and reliable!


How it works with non scan doubled output, and with timing that is not VGA standard as many classic platforms use?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1169
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Using a VGA capture device with MiST?

Postby Newsdee » Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:48 am

ijor wrote:
Newsdee wrote:I use the XCapture 1 for all my captures. Pricey but well worth it and reliable!


How it works with non scan doubled output, and with timing that is not VGA standard as many classic platforms use?


It takes 240p fine. Here's a larger overview:
https://thethrillness.blogspot.com/2015 ... w.html?m=1


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: fury23, hubersn, MkDj and 3 guests