Request Dragon 32 / Coco 2 ON Mist FPGA

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

sardine
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:13 pm

Request Dragon 32 / Coco 2 ON Mist FPGA

Postby sardine » Wed Jun 28, 2017 8:51 pm

After buying my Mist a long time ago I have really enjoyed how it's progressed but 1 core is always missing.

my 1st computer Dragon 32,

there is a coco on a chip coco3 by roger taylor , I asked him could he port to mist but wanted me to buy him a mist to try it.

is there any Dragon 32 / Coco 2 in development ??

https://www.facebook.com/groups/399411586924305/

thats the coco3 on a chip and his source is available.

every time i search for Dragon 32 /coco 2 its always a different FPGA, never the mist.


edit:

another coco3 fpga source.
https://github.com/richard42/CoCo3FPGA


thanks for reading fingers crossed.



Bump...

thought I would bump this thread incase any developer is bored with time on their hands and wants a free present if it works :)

a Dragon 32 on the Mist with the ability to load CAS and disk images 160k,180k 360k & 720k (Emulating Dragon dos) from SD card with dual analogue joystick support (required for some games),

A coco 2 is basically the same apart from a different ROM and keyboard matrix layout (and 64kb ram)

PAL with artifact mode emulation (like in Xroar) would be cool.

I can give to the developer a CocoSDC for a real dragon 32 / Coco 2 on completion of the above minimum features.
Last edited by sardine on Sun Nov 19, 2017 6:10 pm, edited 3 times in total.

braincell1973
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby braincell1973 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:46 am

My first computer was a dragon 32 also.....

Seems to me you could code this up yourself or buy the guy a MIST.

How badly do you want the core ??

(i actually have a de1 i have never used so i may load this up)

Lee

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jun 30, 2017 7:51 am

They use SRAM of big size which will be hard to port. Probably it can be ported but only after big revise the code.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1041
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby Newsdee » Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:20 am

I suppose you could ask the author if he can make it work with SDRAM instead.

Could it be ported to MiSTer using block RAM instead of SRAM? Doesn't help OP, but would be interesting to know it's possible. There are other cores relying on SRAM that are hard to port to MiST (e.g. PC/XT and arcade Bagman, which run in the ZxUno).
Last edited by Newsdee on Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:28 am, edited 1 time in total.

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jun 30, 2017 8:27 am

Around 450KB of BRAM available for core on MiSTer.
I think base CoCo 3 doesn't require even 450KB in order to work with most apps/games written for this system when it was actual. The project more look like semi-fantasy version of CoCo 3 with new devices, new OS, crazy speed, etc.. Just like Mega65.
So, i believe after stripping these fantasy parts, it should work as a pure retro CoCo3 system with 256-394KB of RAM in BRAM.

braincell1973
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby braincell1973 » Fri Jun 30, 2017 11:24 am

450K block ram !!!!!!!! HOLY SH!T :D

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1217
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby Sorgelig » Fri Jun 30, 2017 3:04 pm

actually ~520KB. I just reserve some BRAM for Scaler and other buffers.

braincell1973
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 53
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 10:32 am

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby braincell1973 » Sat Jul 01, 2017 1:26 am

Of course the 6847 chip is superbly shockingly sh!t and the pal mode was a total cludge.......

They wedged in some lines to make our tvs accept the signal

I loved the dragon and the mist should support it without issue. But.....

Therea multiple issues to consider ....

Lee

sardine
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby sardine » Sat Jul 01, 2017 7:52 pm

I only referenced the COCO3 as that's all i could find,

a standard Dragon 32 is all i would like to see, , if an expanded Amiga 1200 can be emulated surely a dragon 32 would fit no issues.

I'm not a programmer (dabbled is ASM on the C64 and Amiga like 25 years ago) so was kinda hoping someone here with spare time might want to take a look at a dragon 32. its a very simple machine and already very well emulated on the PC with Xroar

thanks , finger crossed :D

sardine
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 28, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Can De1 core be ported to mist Coco 3

Postby sardine » Sun Nov 19, 2017 5:37 pm

thought I would bump this thread incase any developer is bored with time on their hands and wants a free present if it works :)

a Dragon 32 on the Mist with the ability to load CAS and disk images 160k,180k 360k & 720k (Emulating Dragon dos) from SD card with dual analogue joystick support (required for some games),

A coco 2 is basically the same apart from a different ROM and keyboard matrix layout (and 64kb ram)

PAL with artifact mode emulation (like in Xroar) would be cool.

I can give to the developer a CocoSDC for a real dragon 32 / Coco 2 on completion of the above minimum features.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests