NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby DrOG » Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:20 am

Gehstock wrote:I do not have time for a test, I have to work.

Edit: need Feedback about Controls(are rotated Controls needed) and RGB Output

Hi!

Fine over SCART (see attachment), and DB-9 control works properly also. But some menu items don't seem to work as they should, and I'm unable to insert coin with Esc as well...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:01 am

-Repair Controls for Normal Screen Direction(was Switched)
-Change Dip Setting(No rotated Screen for Player 2)
-Remove not working Menu Items

should fully working but needs still to much Le´s
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

DanyPPC
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby DanyPPC » Mon Nov 06, 2017 8:51 am

Thanks, Time Pilot works very well :cheers:

hyperterminal
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 09, 2017 1:43 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby hyperterminal » Mon Nov 06, 2017 5:20 pm

Thank you Gehstock for this new arcade core.

The hardware for the game Pooyan is very similar to Time Pilot. Would it be possible to make a core for Pooyan as well?

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 484
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby vebxenon » Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:04 pm

Image
Image

It works like a charm!! :cheers: :cheers:

Thanks very very much! I've also tested last Galaga update, and it runs perfectly.

Thanks very much, Gehstock! :D
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Mon Nov 06, 2017 6:21 pm

Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:55 pm

Computer Space, thanks to Sorgelig

Start: ESC
Controls: Arrow Keys/Space or Joy


EDIT: RGB should work now
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Gehstock on Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:04 am, edited 6 times in total.
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:32 pm

Galaga Update, thanks to Dar
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

DanyPPC
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby DanyPPC » Tue Nov 07, 2017 5:52 pm

WoW ! :cheers:

You are great !

ComputerSpace: "No Signal" on my Samsung TV/Monitor via VGA :shrug:

Darfpga
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Wed Nov 08, 2017 10:00 pm

Pooyan FPGA arcade game. Source available at :

https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpga/files/Software%20VHDL/pooyan

Early release, feel free to port to MiST/MiSTer.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Wed Nov 08, 2017 11:27 pm

Awesome Thank you

Image
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby DrOG » Thu Nov 09, 2017 4:34 am

Gehstock wrote:Computer Space, thanks to Sorgelig

Start: ESC
Controls: Arrow Keys/Space or Joy

EDIT: RGB should work now

It does not work on my Samsung LE40B650 over SCART...

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby ericgus » Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:32 pm

Gehstock wrote:Awesome Thank you

Image



Is this core binary available somewhere?

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:41 pm

is WIP actual we have no Sound, lack of BRAM, will upload Code hopefully will someone find some Bytes .
is the same LE Leak like the Time Pilot Core. Without RGB and OSD can try to add sound.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by Gehstock on Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:50 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

DanyPPC
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 7:02 am

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby DanyPPC » Thu Nov 09, 2017 7:59 pm

Thanks :cheers:

Darfpga
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Thu Nov 09, 2017 8:59 pm

Pooyan new release. No big update, mainly readme.

https://sourceforge.net/projects/darfpga/files/Software%20VHDL/pooyan/

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:06 pm

Thank You very much :cheers:
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

Darfpga
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:07 pm

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Darfpga » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:18 pm

Gehstock wrote:is WIP actual we have no Sound, lack of BRAM, will upload Code hopefully will someone find some Bytes .
is the same LE Leak like the Time Pilot Core. Without RGB and OSD can try to add sound.


No sound : bizarre, sound is done!
Lack ok BRAM : bizarre, around 30% on Max10-50!
LE Leak : what do you mean ?

Very often vhld PROM files doesn't fill entire address length. Eg: time_pilot_prog.vhd only fill 24Ko although address range covers 32Ko. With my compiler (quartus 16.1) this is not a problem, there is only a warning saying that the last 8Ko will be filled with zeros. Then assember/fitter remove all those zeros and no memory is required to store them. This can be seen by looking the fit report file.

The only counter part is that simulator (altera-sim) won't accept to load and terminate with an error. If you need to run simulator you have to manualy add zeros between 24Ko and 32Ko. Then everything is ok.

In the same way, 4bits width prom contains 8bits data in vhdl files, compiler removes the 4 always null bits and don't use additional ram ressource.

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:32 pm

I do not have the experience but with the MIST function, Time Pilot just fits, but Pooyan is a bit bigger

Code: Select all

Flow Status   In progress - Thu Nov 09 22:29:20 2017
Quartus II 64-Bit Version   13.1.0 Build 162 10/23/2013 SJ Web Edition
Revision Name   time_pilot_mist
Top-level Entity Name   time_pilot_mist
Family   Cyclone III
Device   EP3C25E144C8
Timing Models   Final
Total logic elements   20,410
Total combinational functions   13,212
Dedicated logic registers   8,349
Total registers   8349
Total pins   29
Total virtual pins   0
Total memory bits   517,888
Embedded Multiplier 9-bit elements   2
Total PLLs   1


Code: Select all

Flow Status   Flow Failed - Thu Nov 09 22:28:54 2017
Quartus II 64-Bit Version   13.1.0 Build 162 10/23/2013 SJ Web Edition
Revision Name   pooyan_mist
Top-level Entity Name   pooyan_mist
Family   Cyclone III
Device   EP3C25E144C8
Timing Models   Final
Total logic elements   20,457 / 24,624 ( 83 % )
Total combinational functions   13,272 / 24,624 ( 54 % )
Dedicated logic registers   8,350 / 24,624 ( 34 % )
Total registers   8350
Total pins   29 / 83 ( 35 % )
Total virtual pins   0
Total memory bits   550,656 / 608,256 ( 91 % )
Embedded Multiplier 9-bit elements   2 / 132 ( 2 % )
Total PLLs   1 / 4 ( 25 % )


Error (170040): Can't place all RAM cells in design
Info (170034): Selected device has 66 memory locations of type M9K. The current design requires 69 memory locations of type M9K to successfully fit.
Info (170033): Memory usage required for the design in the current device: 105% M9K memory block locations required
Info (170190): Fitter placement preparation operations ending: elapsed time is 00:00:01
Info (11888): Total time spent on timing analysis during the Fitter is 0.51 seconds.
Error (171000): Can't fit design in device

dont forget the Ram Cells for the Scandoubler
Last edited by Gehstock on Fri Nov 10, 2017 6:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:48 pm

is a new scramble or pengo core needed? i can try to port the new Mister Cores .
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock

Sorgelig
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1067
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Sorgelig » Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:24 pm

Not every bit of BRAM can be used. They are used by blocks (hence BRAM name). So it depends on width and dept of required RAM and how it divided to these blocks. You cannot control it actually..

ijor
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 3095
Joined: Sat May 29, 2004 7:52 pm
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby ijor » Fri Nov 10, 2017 12:54 am

Sometimes it is possible to pool and combine multiple logical blocks in a single physical one. Since FPGA RAM is dual port, each logical block can be accessed independently, even with a different clock. Quartus can sometimes do this automatically. I don't remember if there is an option that must be enabled that is disabled by default.

Sometimes a RAM block can be replaced with LEs. But all of this kind of tweaking is much more difficult when you are not very familiar with the design.

Gehstock wrote:dont forget the Ram Cells for the Scandoubler


Scan doubling doesn't have low latency requirements. It might be possible to use external DRAM. But this again, depends on the DRAM usage by the rest of the design.

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 235
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby DrOG » Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:01 am

Gehstock wrote:is WIP actual we have no Sound, lack of BRAM, will upload Code hopefully will someone find some Bytes .
is the same LE Leak like the Time Pilot Core. Without RGB and OSD can try to add sound.

Actually this version is already well usable: perfect over SCART and with DB-9 joy!

Sound is missing, but I can live without that!

Thanks for porting this awesome arcade core, Gehstock! :cheers:

I have a question: I know your River Raid core is still in beta stage, but would it be possible to add DB-9 joy support to the last version hich was compatible with my tv (had some color issues, i.e. the water was red, but this doesn't bother me). That's the only reason (missing retro joystick support) I don't use it more often...

Thanks in advance: Gábor
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ericgus
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 349
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 4:53 am
Location: Boston MA - USA

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby ericgus » Fri Nov 10, 2017 5:18 am

Gehstock wrote:is WIP actual we have no Sound, lack of BRAM, will upload Code hopefully will someone find some Bytes .
is the same LE Leak like the Time Pilot Core. Without RGB and OSD can try to add sound.


Ah ok .. I thought it was another completed one.. no worries..

Thanks for posting what you do have ..!! looks great so far!

Gehstock
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 170
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2016 7:18 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: NEW OR UPDATED ARCADE CORES

Postby Gehstock » Fri Nov 10, 2017 8:38 am

DanyPPC wrote:WoW ! :cheers:

You are great !

ComputerSpace: "No Signal" on my Samsung TV/Monitor via VGA :shrug:


DrOG wrote:
Gehstock wrote:Computer Space, thanks to Sorgelig

Start: ESC
Controls: Arrow Keys/Space or Joy

EDIT: RGB should work now

It does not work on my Samsung LE40B650 over SCART...


I have Signal via Scart and VGA
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Not only my Cores for MIST/MISTer : https://github.com/Gehstock


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests