Question: Arcade cores

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Question: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Mon May 30, 2016 1:56 pm

Just curious will there be more Arcade cores added to the Mist or have we reached our limit to what can be ported to the Mist?

When I asked about Bagman and Crazy Kong I think the reason they weren't candidates for porting had to do with the type of Ram used (SRAM or SDRAM). Sorry if I didn't explain it correctly I really don't know much about the programming side of the FPGA.

I'm thankful for the ones that have already been ported. :D

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1311
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Mon May 30, 2016 2:40 pm

The current collection of arcade cores is definitely not the limit. The currently available cores use fpga internal memory for rom and ram. This is limited. Bit there's no reason besides some development effort to not use the sdram for ram and rom. Just like most computer cores also do.

It's just that noone has done that so far. With computer and console cores you get many games at once. Thus implmenting them is more rewarding.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

NML32
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby NML32 » Mon May 30, 2016 3:22 pm

Good point

User avatar
RobertK
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:47 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby RobertK » Tue Nov 22, 2016 2:25 pm

Just a brief question: where can the source code of the arcade cores be found?

Here and here only the Pacman core source is available.

Or has the source never been published by the author?

wsoltys
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby wsoltys » Tue Nov 22, 2016 8:39 pm


User avatar
RobertK
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:47 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby RobertK » Wed Nov 23, 2016 11:03 pm

Sorry for this ultra-newbie question, but since there is much more in this repository than I would have expected: what would be the right *.qpf project file to open, if I would like to rebuild e.g. the galaxian.rbf file for the MIST board? Or is this a too complicated process to describe it in a few words?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1508
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby Newsdee » Thu Nov 24, 2016 1:15 am

I don't know for this repository but usually yes, it's enough to open a .qpf in Quartus II and conpile it.

That's assuming all files are in the repo though. I guess for some arcade cores you might need to add roms if the code links them inside the .rbf. If that is the case the filenames would be inside the .vhdl files.

wsoltys
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby wsoltys » Thu Nov 24, 2016 7:16 pm

The pacedev repository was an attempt to make a common framework and adapt existing cores to it for different platforms. Unfortunately the guy behind didn't updated it quite a while. Not every core is ready or even does work. I've ported a few of those cores to the mist and whenever you find a mist folder below the synth directory you could load the qpf and compile (like here: https://github.com/wsoltys/pacedev/tree ... atrol/mist).
At least most of the time because the thing with a framework is if you change a file for one core you change it for all other cores as well and it might be that not all solutions will compile.
If there's no mist directory you need to port the core because all other solutions are for other platforms and won't compile or work straight out of the box on the mist.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1508
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby Newsdee » Fri Nov 25, 2016 4:45 am

It would make sense to centralize some common code in the MiST cores, but then it can make it more difficult for others to add something independently (without fully understanding the whole).

User avatar
RobertK
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 68
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:47 pm
Location: Austria

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby RobertK » Fri Nov 25, 2016 7:58 pm

Ok, thanks, so we have the MIST source for the following arcade cores...
https://github.com/wsoltys/pacedev/tree ... atrol/mist
https://github.com/wsoltys/pacedev/tree ... ogger/mist
https://github.com/wsoltys/pacedev/tree ... acman/mist

...but not for the other arcade cores (Galaxian, Pengo, Invaders).

I tried to compile Frogger and Pac-Man, but I got compiler errors (my Quartus II setup should be ok, as other cores can be compiled without errors).

I'm a complete newcomer to VHDL, but to get rid of the ugly green background in the Pac-Man core, all we would need to do is change the PACE_VIDEO_BORDER_RGB constant in the project_pkg.vhd file, right?

wsoltys
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby wsoltys » Sat Nov 26, 2016 11:49 am

RobertK wrote:...but not for the other arcade cores (Galaxian, Pengo, Invaders).

Invaders is here: https://github.com/wsoltys/pacedev/tree ... aders/mist

RobertK wrote:I tried to compile Frogger and Pac-Man, but I got compiler errors (my Quartus II setup should be ok, as other cores can be compiled without errors).

I'll try to fix the compilation when back home tomorrow. Hopefully it won't break other cores then :)

RobertK wrote:I'm a complete newcomer to VHDL, but to get rid of the ugly green background in the Pac-Man core, all we would need to do is change the PACE_VIDEO_BORDER_RGB constant in the project_pkg.vhd file, right?

Yes.

wsoltys
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Question: Arcade cores

Postby wsoltys » Sun Nov 27, 2016 5:52 pm

I've uploaded the compile fixes to my repo. Pacman doesn't work but I don't have the time to investigate why.


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests