Spec core with ZXMMC+

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Tue May 03, 2016 6:15 pm

javidoom wrote:Hi.

Another one with the odd behaviour loading from OSD Core menu or ESXDos:

TAP:

- Kid Cadet.

this game should be loaded from 48k basic.

Keep in mind, there are many 48k-only games. So, if it doesn't work from 128k menu then start 48k Basic and try there.
If game/demo is known as 128k but still doesn't load correctly, then try USR 0 mode I described above.

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby javidoom » Tue May 03, 2016 7:53 pm

Sorgelig wrote:Many ZX128 games/demos require USR 0 to work properly.
What it means? You need to start 128 Basic and type there USR 0.
It will bring you into 48 BASIC without lock, so RAM page port will be accessible.
And there in basic prompt you need to enter LOAD "" to load TAP file.

Shock Megademo, Lyra II and similar demos should be loaded this way (actually, Shock Megademo works in 48K mode as well, so you can simply choose 48 Basic from menu).
ESXDOS will go to USR 0 mode at startup, that's why these apps can work there.


Cool! Thanks for the information, this way, they work :)

I've been testing a few games and the core is working perfectly.

(And Castlevania Spectral Interlude works great with overclock).

This weekend, I'll make a good testing with many games :)

Many many thanks!!
A great Spectrum core!!

oscarbraindead
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 2:11 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby oscarbraindead » Wed May 04, 2016 4:32 am

Hi all,
I've tested the latest version of the spectrum core and I'm having troubles with it. All I obtain with the new core is a black screen. If I press F12 the OSD menu appears with the new options (load tap, trd...) but I can boot to the spectrum screen, only to a black screen. I've tested with the new spectrum.rom in the sorgelig's github page and with the previous with the same results. The previous version of the core works flawlessly for me. Any idea?

BTW... Sorgelig, thanks for your work, it's awesome!

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Wed May 04, 2016 8:25 am

Make sure you use latest spectrum.rom and put it to root of SD card.

oscarbraindead
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 2:11 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby oscarbraindead » Wed May 04, 2016 9:32 am

Thanks for the answer. Yes, the latest rom is already in the root dir.. it's weird...

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby javidoom » Wed May 04, 2016 9:34 am

It happened to me too, but I was using an old spectrum.rom file... updated it and got it working.

Try to erase the root of the sdcard, and put again everything needed...

Regards

oscarbraindead
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat May 09, 2015 2:11 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby oscarbraindead » Wed May 04, 2016 10:38 am

Ok, I'll try it this evening.
Thanks!

Edit: I've tried copying again the rom and the rbf and works really well. I must put the wrong spectrum.rom file... my nick says a lot from me.
BTW, I've tested the new core (03 may 2016) and works really well too. Great work, Sorgelig. Thanks.

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Total Eclipse » Fri May 06, 2016 1:00 pm

Hi Sorgelig. The core looks to be very comprehensive, and the new .TAP loading is great. Your work on this is amazing.

I'm having a problem however. I use my MiST through SCART with the scan doubler disabled. I'm getting loads of ghosting on the image, as though possibly some of the output pins are floating? I should point out that this is using a quick and dirty homemade cable, though I have no video issues with any other core.

Spec_1.jpg

Spec_2.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Fri May 06, 2016 5:10 pm

I also use SCART TV mode with scan doubler disabled, but i don't have such problem. Probably, better cable with appropriate terminating will solve the issue.

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Total Eclipse » Sat May 07, 2016 9:06 am

I'll try and get a proper cable made up (I skipped the individual ground connection for the RGB signals on this one). Odd that no other cores give any issue though, including the older Spectrum cores.
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)

ToastKing
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Apr 24, 2016 9:57 am

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby ToastKing » Sun May 08, 2016 8:24 am

Total Eclipse wrote:Hi Sorgelig. The core looks to be very comprehensive, and the new .TAP loading is great. Your work on this is amazing.

I'm having a problem however. I use my MiST through SCART with the scan doubler disabled. I'm getting loads of ghosting on the image, as though possibly some of the output pins are floating? I should point out that this is using a quick and dirty homemade cable, though I have no video issues with any other core.

Spec_1.jpg

Spec_2.jpg

Oddly, I got a weird jumping picture with the previous core through SCART but the new core has fixed that. I still have it on the Vic core but all the others I have tried are fine.

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby javidoom » Sun May 08, 2016 9:00 am

Sorgelig wrote:Btw, i've published new major update to Spectrum core.
Visually, it may be not much noticeable, but internally it was almost fully rewrote. Now it can work at up to 56MHz.

Please test it and tell me about stability. Some my cores for some users were unstable, and i believe it because the way they were programmed. I've used asynchronous models before. Although it looks more natural from schematic point of view, the asynchronous models don't work well in FPGA. Now Spectrum core is fully synchronous now. That's why it can work on very high frequency.
I'm planning to move other my cores to synchronous models as well.
But i need some feedback about stability to make sure i'm going to the right direction.


Hi!

Tonight I made a good test with many games, all of them worked perfectly, played them for the all night. Two of them didn't work with my usual .TAP file, but tried the CSW version and worked ok, so it's not a core problem. And only one, impossible to run correctly.

Tested working ok:

750cc grand prix
3d tanx
1943
profanation
afteroids
airwolf
aquaplane
arkanoid 2
aspar
astro blaster
automania
babaliba
trashman
batty
bear bobber
blue max
bounder
sentinel
sly spy
smily
camelot warriors
captain dynamo
Carlos sainz
chequered flag
chuby gristle
cobra
codename mat
continental Circus
cyberun
cyclone
daley Thompsons decathlon
daley Thompson supertest
dan dare 1 2 3
dark fusion
empire strikes back
endure racer
la espada sagrada
exolon
glider rider
goonies
gremlins the adventure
gunstar
xevious
renegade
Humphrey

Not working:

XADOM after selecting game dificulty I got an error:
4 out of memory, 7815:1
(tried two .TAP versions, with/without esxdos, and .Z80 versions, all the same results)
(Tried in V6z80p and it's working ok)
SOLVED IN LAST CORE VERSION

Thanks!
Regards.
Last edited by javidoom on Mon May 09, 2016 5:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Mon May 09, 2016 6:58 am

There is one problem with TAP in turbo load: There is no name check. So, if app selectively load parts from TAP then it may hang on loading. If you encounter such problem then load TAP in normal mode where you can use keys to skip the part.
Since new version supports up to 56MHz turbo, loading TAP in normal mode won't take long time.
I will try to add name check in turbo loading.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Mon May 09, 2016 3:31 pm

I've just released a new version with ULA+ and Timex graphics. Tape loading got update too. Now unmatched parts should be skipped in both turbo and normal TAP loading. Also new OSD option for fast tape loading has been added, thus normal TAP/CSW loading is also fast.

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby javidoom » Mon May 09, 2016 3:33 pm

Woah!!

Thanks!!!

And just thinking... do you think it's possible to add scanlines to the core? ;)

Regards.

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Total Eclipse » Mon May 09, 2016 3:35 pm

Sorgelig wrote:I also use SCART TV mode with scan doubler disabled, but i don't have such problem. Probably, better cable with appropriate terminating will solve the issue.

Coming back to this issue, it's definitely strange that this is the only core to give any problem. The ghosting is strange, however there are also those diagonal bands. Is the video section based on any other core, as it'd be interesting to try that out and see whether there are problems in that too?
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Mon May 09, 2016 4:26 pm

By the way. I've found that 48K ROM had one tampered byte. That's why ULA+ Cybernoid didn't work.
I've fixed it, so make sure you're using the latest spectrum.rom.
Probably, other games with protections based on ROM consistency were broken and now should work.

Total Eclipse
My video module is fully developed by myself.
there are several things can cause your problem:
1) the cable is not well enough and by some coincidence parasite induction from frequencies used in my core.
2) your power supply is not well enough (weak or has bad filters).
3) your TV somehow receive "echo" by wires (see bad PSU) or by air.
FPGA is pretty configurable and all range of frequencies can exist inside it.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Mon May 09, 2016 4:30 pm

javidoom wrote:And just thinking... do you think it's possible to add scanlines to the core? ;)

It's possible but intentionally not implemented. OSD for 8-bit cores limits options by 7, so i don't want to waste option for such meaningless (IMHO) feature.
When MiST firmware will allow more options for cores, i will add it for sure ;)

User avatar
mambrino
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon May 09, 2016 4:59 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby mambrino » Mon May 09, 2016 5:13 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
javidoom wrote:And just thinking... do you think it's possible to add scanlines to the core? ;)

It's possible but intentionally not implemented. OSD for 8-bit cores limits options by 7, so i don't want to waste option for such meaningless (IMHO) feature.
When MiST firmware will allow more options for cores, i will add it for sure ;)


Would be possible to add an OSD submenu as has been done in Amiga or Atari cores?

btw..thanks for this incredible core, in my case it was what made me to buy the MiST. :wink:

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby javidoom » Mon May 09, 2016 5:16 pm

Sorgelig wrote:
javidoom wrote:And just thinking... do you think it's possible to add scanlines to the core? ;)

It's possible but intentionally not implemented. OSD for 8-bit cores limits options by 7, so i don't want to waste option for such meaningless (IMHO) feature.
When MiST firmware will allow more options for cores, i will add it for sure ;)


Then maybe MasterOfGizmo can take a look at it... :)
I'm using a tft display, and scanlines adds a better feeling using the mist.

Thanks again for the core update!!

XADOM now is working perfectly!!!

Cooooool!!!

javidoom
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2011 3:16 pm

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby javidoom » Mon May 09, 2016 5:29 pm

I'm trying the VGA to SCART cable to see if there is such ghosting, here my results:

Monitor LG TFT M1721A (it can take 15khx from vga too).

VGA input:
Image

VGA input scandoubler disabled:
Image

SCART input scandoubler disabled:
Image

The two last options nearly the same... a little more blurry using the scart cable.
And the scart cable doesn't have the grounds in the RGB cables.

Regards.

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Mon May 09, 2016 7:08 pm

mambrino wrote:Would be possible to add an OSD submenu as has been done in Amiga or Atari cores?

Impossible. In MiST there are three hardcoded menu versions:
1) Minimig - options only for Amiga core
2) MiST - options only for Atari ST core
3) 8Bit - for all the rest cores. It's configurable but only 7 lines possible.
For my cores it's often not enough, so i have to carefully decide what option to put. Also 8bit Menu is too simple to handle options where u can have 3 or more variants to choose. So, only simple yes/no can use...

Sorgelig
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4748
Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 10:51 am
Location: Russia/Taiwan

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Sorgelig » Tue May 10, 2016 2:29 am

By the way, is there any Timex graphics game exist for ZX Spectrum?

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Total Eclipse » Tue May 10, 2016 8:40 am

Hi javidoom

Thanks for taking the time to test this out. It sounds like your SCART cable is wired in a similar way to mine. It might just be a weird compatibility with my TV (LG 24LH2000). That TV doesn't like 50hz VGA, so SCART is the only way I can connect.

My main TV is the bigger brother (LG 37LH3000), and I've not tested the core on that TV yet. Again, it doesn't like 50hz VGA, so I only have the option of SCART.

I'll try and test on that screen tonight and post my results.

javidoom wrote:I'm trying the VGA to SCART cable to see if there is such ghosting, here my results:

Monitor LG TFT M1721A (it can take 15khx from vga too).

VGA input:
Image

VGA input scandoubler disabled:
Image

SCART input scandoubler disabled:
Image

The two last options nearly the same... a little more blurry using the scart cable.
And the scart cable doesn't have the grounds in the RGB cables.

Regards.
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)

User avatar
Total Eclipse
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 234
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 2:20 pm
Location: Sheepy Magna, UK

Re: Spec core with ZXMMC+

Postby Total Eclipse » Tue May 10, 2016 2:55 pm

Quick update - I've tried the SCART connection on my bigger LG TV, and the ghosting is still there. However the diagonal lines are barely visible. While testing, I also got an old CRT TV and tried it on there. No ghosting at all.

So, I'm still not convinced it's the cable causing this, and am guessing there's a weird incompatibility with my LG TV's. I've got a friend with a Sanyo LCD TV and will be trying that out tonight.
Atari equipment all in storage - Now playing with MiST :)


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: CapnChaosDK and 2 guests