Acorn Archimedes

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Wed Apr 08, 2015 7:17 pm

Uhm. What? Writing isn't implemented at all ...

Proper disk handling and support for multiple drives will come before that.

foft
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 6:19 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby foft » Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:17 pm

We had Arcs at school and I remember that it keeps going until the disk fills up. Almost as much fun as Zarch!

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Thu Apr 16, 2015 7:07 pm

foft wrote: ... Almost as much fun as Zarch!


The Archimedes recently got sounds sound support and support for two floppy drives. Zarch and Xenon II e.g. run with this.

Now i need to figure out how joysticks were supposed to be used on archies. Playing xenon with a htpc keyboard isn't really fun.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby remowilliams » Sat Apr 18, 2015 12:30 am

I've never had the chance to see a real Archimedes and knew very little about them, but WOW am I impressed with what that machine can do, especially 3D it's truly amazing!

User avatar
Tempus01
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:46 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Tempus01 » Sun Apr 26, 2015 12:31 pm

Hello,
I do not manage to launch Archimed core. I have renomer the Rom 3.11 in riscos.rom with this core archimedes_150416_r1028.rbf but him not this past nothing. I have to test several sd card.
Perhaps it is necessary to install a operating system like Amiga
Thank you for your answers.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Newsdee » Mon May 25, 2015 3:02 pm

Try the 3.1 rom from this page: http://oliverb.drobe.co.uk/downloads.html
I've just used it to setup a new SD card with the latest core and it worked fine.

Rename it to riscos.rom and place it in the root folder of the SD card. The boot takes a few seconds but should work.
Sometimes the core doesn't work well on core boot, in that case reset using the MiST left button.

Also - it looks like F12 does something to the mouse; it works better if you use the MiST middle button to open/close the OSD.
I've just tried a few ADFs, Lander and Revolver works (both are mouse games so easy to control) and Top Banana launches but I can't figure out the controls.

Here's Revolver: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6hmg_5lW1U8

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Gryzor » Mon May 25, 2015 4:44 pm

Seeing that RiscOS 3 splash screen... Magic1
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Gryzor » Mon May 25, 2015 4:45 pm

(yeah, double post)
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Newsdee » Tue May 26, 2015 11:37 pm

This topic was pretty quiet and I figured people were having trouble setting it up. Turns out the rom file isn't common... I think it's a merged version of a set of four files (more common).

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1545
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Gryzor » Wed May 27, 2015 3:57 am

Hm, is it difficult to find it? Haven't tried yet... is there a CRC of the correct one?
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Newsdee » Wed May 27, 2015 6:13 am

My post above has a link to a working version (it's somewhere down on the page).

I've used a standalone SD card with the archie core and that rom. You have to wait a few seconds for it to start, during which it may show a weird red glitchy screen. If nothing happens after a few seconds try rebooting with the left MiST button. It should show the logo and load the desktop at least.

If you use an upscaler watch out for the sync mode, I've had to set mine to "unlock" to work with my TV, but then lock it to run with my USB capture card (unlock on this core doesn't work well with my TV).

Hope that helps more people getting this core running. :)

User avatar
Tempus01
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2015 10:46 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Tempus01 » Wed May 27, 2015 3:08 pm

Thank you for the ROM, for me only the archimedes_150224_r814 core running . But the archimedes _150416_r1028 core does not launch, frequency limit on my screen "CRT"?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Newsdee » Wed May 27, 2015 3:56 pm

The core seems to run a high framerate by default - 70 or 80 fps, but it should allow switching to another mode at boot by holding down a numeric keypad key from 0 to 5. Mappings should be as follows:

Type Monitor
0 50Hz TV standard colour or monochrome monitor
1 Multi-frequency monitor
2 64Hz high-resolution monochrome monitor
3 60Hz VGA-type monitor
4 Super-VGA-type monitor (default on the core; not available in RISC OS 2)
5 LCD (liquid crystal display) (not available in RISC OS 2)

Try holding numeric keypad 3 and see if it helps.

917k
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 7:03 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby 917k » Fri May 29, 2015 4:35 am

Does this support the USB mouse? Doesn't work on mine.

Nevermind, MiST doesn't like my KVM.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Newsdee » Fri May 29, 2015 5:28 am

The mouse works on mine but the cursor dissapears if I press F12... so I use the front panel buttons to open/close the OSD to choose an ADF.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1026
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Fri May 29, 2015 9:54 pm

F12 is used by the Archie itself. Try PrintScrn instead.

User avatar
1024MAK
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 576
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2009 2:58 am
Location: Looking forward to summer time in Somerset, UK...

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby 1024MAK » Fri Aug 14, 2015 2:00 pm

From StarDot (*.) Forum:-
Zarchos wrote:I've just posted on Youtube an invitation to the person (I think it's him) who had MIST work as an Archie to join us here on *.

Could sbdy subscribe to the Atari forum to post the same invitation to join us ?
viewtopic.php?t=27637

I can't post anymore as the system to resend my password I forgot doesn't work.
Z.

Mark
Falcon, Atari 520STFM, Atari 1040STE, more PC's than I care to count and an assortment of 8 bit micros (nearly forgot the Psion's)

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4080
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Dal » Sat Aug 15, 2015 12:00 am

I've reached out to Zarchos on Stardot - I should be able to get his AF account working for him
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Tue Aug 18, 2015 9:18 am

MasterOfGizmo,

Could you please join us on stardot forum ?
We have several projects where your expertise would very much help.
In particular we'd like to be able to build new 8, 12 or 16 Mbyte RAM expansions for real Archies, and the work you did to adapt MIST to 'be' an Archie means you were able to recreate the behaviour of the MEMory Controler, and as you know 1 additional MEMC is necessary to address 4 additional Mbytes on the Archies.
It's not possible to find a cheap source for this chip, so the FPGA solution is now our only hope.

http://stardot.org.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=9978

You'll see there are some experts as far as the Archie hardware is concerned, so who knows they could contribute to your project in case you need more details about the Archies, although what you did so far is perfect !

Thanks a lot in advance.
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Newsdee » Wed Aug 19, 2015 12:50 am

Actually you might want to speak to Stephen Leary, who is the author of the Archie core.

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Thu Aug 20, 2015 11:29 am

Newsdee wrote:Actually you might want to speak to Stephen Leary, who is the author of the Archie core.


Yes :mrgreen:
I couldn't find his email to send him a message.
Thanks for your help if you can provide that.
EDIT : Found his Youtube channel so issue solved, although if one of you has his email too it would be great. Thanks again.
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
guidol
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 8:14 pm
Location: Mudanya - Tuerkiye

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby guidol » Sun Sep 11, 2016 3:46 pm

How big should be the riscos.rom file?
I did get RiscOS 3.11 as 4 ROM-Files and combined they with a binary copy under "DOS"/Shell from Windows 10 to a 2048KB File....but this
doesnt like the emulator or my MIDI-MiST :-(

hubersn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby hubersn » Sun Sep 11, 2016 8:37 pm

RISC OS 3.10, 3.11 and 3.19 need to be 2048KiB. RISC OS 2.00 would be 512KiB, but support in the Archimedes core is very limited.

I recommend to use a specific SD card with only the Archimedes core on it - sometimes, it does not want to start up. Then, after a MiST reset, everything works. But switching from a different core to the Archimedes core almost never works.

User avatar
vebxenon
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby vebxenon » Wed Oct 19, 2016 7:38 am

Hello:

Any website for getting Archimedes games? For example, I've been unable to find Xenon 2 ADF images...

And just another question: any news about this core?
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

hubersn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby hubersn » Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:03 pm

vebxenon wrote:Any website for getting Archimedes games? For example, I've been unable to find Xenon 2 ADF images...


http://qubeserver.com/Qube/qubeftp.html
https://archive.org/details/Acorn_Archi ... 2012_04_23
http://acorn.revivalteam.de/?site=Downloads

No Xenon 2 unfortunately, but the other games should keep you busy for a while.

vebxenon wrote:And just another question: any news about this core?


Not that I know of. Things in the working include support for up to 16 MB RAM as well as fixing the Amber CPU cache implementation to speed it up considerably. Long term, support for harddiscs and networking is planned.

hubersn


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests