Acorn Archimedes

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jul 01, 2017 12:01 pm

People who want to play Archie games with the MiST could consider this.
Since it appears that the Archie core runs at about 9x% of an original 8 Mhz Archie, you could find it interesting to replace the soundtrack player routine by the fastest available.
Most good games (and demos) used the QTM soundtracker.
It can be a good idea to replace the QTM player module in the games and démos by the latest one.(V1.45)
It's been continously improved and made faster over the years.
You could gain the few CPU % needed for your games or demos not to slow down.
You can download QTM from :
http://www.phlamethrower.co.uk/riscos/qtm.php
Download the file, unpack it on the Archie, and find the QTMTracker module.
Now in the games you want to play, double click on their icons with SHIFT pressed to open the main folder, and double click on the various folders to see if you've got a QTM module.
If so replace it with the latest edition (rename it if necessary).
You can also edit the boot file or run file to directly check if the game will load the QTM tracker.

In the thread I see sbdy wanted to play Xenon II (awful, to me, again one of this poor rushed-in conversions from the Amiga).
There are 2 versions : the original one with 4 channels sound and music (it doesn't use QTM IIRC)
The second edition, distributed freely on an Acorn User diskette, with the ability to use the 8 channels of the Archies, to get 4 channels for the tune and 4 channels for the sound effects (it is intended for machines with an ARM250 or ARM3).
You can select either 4 channels or 8 channels by editing the boot file.
I recommend you use this version, with 4 channels selected, and again with the latest QTM V1.45

Hope this helps,

Xavier.
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
Higgy
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2017 1:38 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Higgy » Sat Jul 01, 2017 6:26 pm

@DrOG - well done on the continued testing. I was involved in a GitHub conversation some weeks back with the author and others but we did not really get anywhere.

I tested your suggestion and I get it to boot!
If I wait for say 10sec on the 'red screen' then it continues to boot so you don't need to reset. Although it still has an error so you need to reboot.

I have not got any games to play. I tried SWIV and Starfighter(?) 3000. The screen res does seem strange when the games are trying to load

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jul 01, 2017 6:41 pm

About Xenon 2 I have just made a video.
Pardon my Frenglish ;-)
https://youtu.be/Rj8vqeB-0Ks
If you need some more explanations, just ask.

Xavier.
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 11995
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby wongck » Sun Jul 02, 2017 12:47 am

Nice, Thanks for sharing.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63+CTPCI_ATI_RTL8139 14+512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby DrOG » Sun Jul 02, 2017 4:23 am

@Zarchos:
Actually this core is very unstable, after some seconds/minutes is freezes (my mist has Hynix memory module, and that caused incompatibilities with other core [MSX] also). It was a miracle that I could start Dune II despite the frequent disc swapping. And it was the furthest I got, i.e. Zarch stopped to work 3 seconds after beginning. Usually during startup I got the well-known error message, see picture #2 hereinafter. As far as I have trouble with booting, QTM replacement is my smallest problem.

@Higgy:
Yes, this core has several resolutions, and most of them are non-standard:

First, the messy red screen is 720x288@75Hz:

Image

The "desktop" is standard 640x480@60Hz:

Image

And during games it's 720x400@70Hz:

Image

Tried the mono mode, which is 1600x900@65Hz:

Image

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Sun Jul 02, 2017 6:46 am

Are you using a true multisync monitor or an SVGA ?
You could try this module, LCDGamemodes, it modifies the frequency used by the VIDC to output screenmode more compliant with today's technology :
http://www.retro-kit.co.uk/LCDGameModes/
And, of course, it was designed by Steve Harrison, the author of QTM, and RasterMan ;-)

I very well understand the MiST has his own frequencies, but anyway try it.
I don't own a MiST yet ... I'm waiting for the next version, to get at least an alpha A5000 ARM3 35 Mhz equivalent.(with Gold ColourCard implementation).
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby DrOG » Sun Jul 02, 2017 8:20 am

I'm using the core's default settings, as I remember, SVGA, with two displays: a (picky) Samsung LE40B650 TV, and a BenQ BL912 monitor with undocumented multisync features.

hubersn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby hubersn » Mon Jul 03, 2017 9:33 am

Try to configure multisync monitortype instead of svga if your monitor supports 15kHz. I also have a BenQ BL912 which works fine for some 15 kHz modes on an original A3000.

*configure monitortype 1

The core does not support the usual scandoubling of the MIST, but directly routes the screen signal through. Combined with the flexibility of the VIDC of the Archimedes, expect a lot of problems with today's monitors. Especially Game and Demo programmers were very fond of providing their own screenmodes instead of using standard ones.

From the state of Gehstock's git repo, I could not find out what was changed in the core. I will try on an "old" MIST to find out if the reported instabilities are core or MIST related.

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby DrOG » Mon Jul 03, 2017 11:05 am

That would be nice! Thanks in advance!
The original, unmodified core does not boot at all, so whatever Gehstock made improved functionality/compatibility with my MIST!

caver99
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby caver99 » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:33 pm

I know this is an old thread but I am trying to test the core but unsure how to set it up.
I have it on an sd card renamed to core.rbf and downloaded what I think is riscos rom 3.11 and 3.5 but still get no pic how does the rom rile naming go for the core is it like emulators rom or riscos.rom etc?

Thanks

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby DrOG » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:23 pm

Here is how to do it:

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... Archimedes

Yes, ROM should be renamed to RISCOS.ROM, the recommended one is linked in an earlier post of this topic. If the core doesn't boot, try the modded one from Gehstock's repository (linked earlier as well).
Last edited by DrOG on Fri Jul 28, 2017 3:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

hubersn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby hubersn » Thu Jul 06, 2017 8:58 pm

caver99 wrote:I have it on an sd card renamed to core.rbf and downloaded what I think is riscos rom 3.11 and 3.5 but still get no pic how does the rom rile naming go for the core is it like emulators rom or riscos.rom etc?


RISCOS.ROM is correct, it needs to be a single file (some emulators need it as four files). The core emulates classic Archimedes hardware, so the only compatible RISC OS versions are 2.00, 2.01, 3.10, 3.11 and 3.19.

Have fun
hubersn

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Thu Jul 06, 2017 9:13 pm

IIRC there is also RISC OS 3.00 as found in the early A5000s ... (but avoid it, it has many bugs).
EDIT : Yes, confirmed here : http://www.riscos.com/riscos/310/index.php

It is also the place where you can buy RISC OS for the emulators ... GBP10 is really cheap, so please avoid piracy. :angel:
:megaphone: Yes this material is still copyrighted.
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

hubersn
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby hubersn » Thu Jul 06, 2017 11:16 pm

Yes, there is RISC OS 3.00, but it does not support classic Archimedes hardware, only the "new style" A5000. So it won't work with the MIST Archimedes Core.

Have fun
hubersn

caver99
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 5:11 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby caver99 » Sat Jul 08, 2017 8:32 am

so for this core what version or risc os is compatible for test purposes?
and yes I have no problems in buying the images from the site once I know its running as no pointy if I cant run it, literally once I get a boot screen I will shell out on the roms and support the scene like I do with the c64, amiga and sts

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jul 08, 2017 11:28 am

Take RISC OS 3.11 it is the best if you want it in English or RISC OS 3.19 in German. (Only difference between them is the language).
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Thu Jul 27, 2017 11:47 pm

I didn't exactly know where to post it.
I found the story of the OP very nice and well you can see JM Jarre.
Maybe you can spot an ST ?
I'm not sure.
Reminds me reading the Archimedes was 'an anecdot in the history of computers' on Gamopat. So hilarious.
http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... e30da24446
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
nightshadowpt
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 5:04 am

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby nightshadowpt » Tue Aug 08, 2017 9:55 am

Is this core still being developed, or has it been abandoned?

As I understand it, the core will run at aprox. 90% of the speed of a real Archimedes. Is this a limitation of the MiST, or can it ever be fixed?

Thanks

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Tue Aug 08, 2017 4:52 pm

I believe so, but not on this FPGA ... in order to reach a level of power a real order of magnitude superior ;-)
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Estrayk » Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:49 am

Zarchos wrote:Take RISC OS 3.11 it is the best if you want it in English or RISC OS 3.19 in German. (Only difference between them is the language).


Hello Zarchos, as we seem that you have enough knowledge on this platform, allow me some questions:

Did Acorn never launch versions from his roms in languages ​​other than English or German? for example? French? Spanish? Italian?
A3010 (Seems the more famous model) havent HD interface ? or this core isnt implemented HD?
Wikipedia said that was launched DESCENT I and II, "Alone in the dark" games. That information is correct? 8O

Thx
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

User avatar
DrOG
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 8:23 pm
Location: Gyula, Hungary

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby DrOG » Thu Aug 17, 2017 4:04 am

As far as I know, this core doesn't have HDD implementation.

I let Zarchos to answer the other questions...

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Thu Aug 17, 2017 8:20 am

Acorn was never interested by distribution outside the UK, except maybe in New Zealand or Australia, and it seems even over there, if it was a small success, in a way it is thanks to the CEOs of the companies importing and promoting the machines there.
RISC OS and the accompanying RISC OS documentation existed only in English and very lately in German.

You are right, officially the A3010 has no built-in IDE capability.
But it shares the same multi IO controller the A3020 and A4000 have too (and I believe the A5000) ... and this chip has an integrated IDE controller.
So, you can mod your A3010 to get fully working IDE.
It proves how 'mean' Acorn was, when for a couple of sterling pounds even the entry machine could have had this feature (like the Amiga 600).
Acorn really used their position in the niche market and the 'love of the brand' by the Acorn enthousiasts to earn maximum of revenues : in a way the exact opposite strategy adopted by Atari and Commodore.

Details of the mod can be found here :
http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... it=ide+mod

For the games the Descent series it is not for the Archimedes series but for the RISC PCs.
http://www.arsvcs.demon.co.uk/leisure/index.html

Alone in the dark, yes, it is for all RISC OS machines.
You can get it legally from JASPP : http://jaspp.huber-net.de/viewtopic.php ... a8a18c7a6f
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Estrayk » Thu Aug 17, 2017 5:47 pm

Thanks Zarchos, what machine so interesting and so unknown unfortunately for the rest of the World outside of U.K..
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

Zarchos
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 230
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 7:38 pm
Location: FRANCE

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Zarchos » Thu Aug 17, 2017 6:55 pm

Estrayk wrote:Thanks Zarchos, what machine so interesting and so unknown unfortunately for the rest of the World outside of U.K..


Which is why it is mybeloved machine.
Under rated, almost hated in its own country because of the educational bit, and high price (but hey ! high performances too) so 'for the posh people), and never fully exploited with really 'hard fetched' routines as on the other machines, for the games or demos.
See this, by me, I do not think anybody produced sthing similar except the clever guys who coded Scorpius :
https://youtu.be/K44V7ps_tfY
with a MOD played (that takes about 12% of the available cycles per frame) :
https://youtu.be/xfc3Z2x6H9s

This also : https://youtu.be/SAIdCUAr2xM

And with hardware features never used at the time, only recently uncovered (indirectly thanks to me, again, as I asked Steve to come back to the Archie after so many years, to see if he could complete writing that, and he did !) :
https://youtu.be/2gr2YhaXYsk

It has also been discovered that ARM code can execute faster if the ordering of the instructions follows some rules, and I have used that for some segment filling routines :
https://youtu.be/Pjev7O7fKjA
Speed gain can reach near 5% in this example.

In many ways the Archie has some similarities with the ST.
Coders on both systems don't get much help from coprocessors, and have to tune in their CPU codes, and imagine fancy algos to get great results.
I very much like the ST for this reason.
Atari 1040 STE+SATAN, 520ST, 800xl, xegs, Amiga 500, 2000 with 68020, Archimedes, RISC PCs + Iyonix, Omega, BBC B, Atom, Electron, ZX 81, Spectrum 48/128/+2/+3, Speccy2010, Russian clones, Sam Coupe, V6Z80P, QL with accelerators, Enterprise 128, Einstein inc 256, Oric Atmos, MSX 1, 2, Thomson MO5, Amstrads inc CPC+, C 16, 64, 128, VG5000, Apple IIGS and more ! Yes I want to create a museum when I retire.

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1405
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Acorn Archimedes

Postby Cyprian » Thu Aug 17, 2017 7:43 pm

Zarchos wrote:And with hardware features never used at the time, only recently uncovered (indirectly thanks to me, again, as I asked Steve to come back to the Archie after so many years, to see if he could complete writing that, and he did !) :
https://youtu.be/2gr2YhaXYsk

where I can find a presentation from that meeting?
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests