Apple ][+ Core

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Tue Dec 23, 2014 10:59 am

Thank you
Therefore, if i understand well, the rightmost button doesn't go to the prompt but reload the actual OSD nib file, right ?

Maybe no luck but for me with Conan or Montezuma, it does nothing...

wsoltys
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby wsoltys » Tue Dec 23, 2014 4:39 pm

It would go back to the prompt if no disk would be inserted. So technically it resets to the start screen and boots again.
Try different downloads. Sometimes it helps but the cores aren't perfect.

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Fri Dec 26, 2014 5:54 pm

Not better and I tried too my right button with your VIC20 core.
It should reset too but nothing happens.

I will contact the dealer that sell me this mist.

Thank you for your replies.

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Fri Dec 26, 2014 6:01 pm

Sorry, double post
Last edited by zzd10h on Mon Dec 29, 2014 4:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Sat Dec 27, 2014 11:48 pm

Sorry, triple post

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Dec 30, 2014 7:21 am

zzd10h wrote:Not better and I tried too my right button with your VIC20 core.
It should reset too but nothing happens.

I will contact the dealer that sell me this mist.

Thank you for your replies.


Did you ever try the atari st core? The rightmost button should reset that as well.

Till
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby Gryzor » Tue Dec 30, 2014 8:08 am

Don't the buttons send any events over USB debug?
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Dec 30, 2014 11:09 am

Gryzor wrote:Don't the buttons send any events over USB debug?

They are not reported in the debug interface.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
Gryzor
Gryzorator
Gryzorator
Posts: 1560
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 8:36 am
Location: Athens, Greece
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby Gryzor » Tue Dec 30, 2014 11:46 am

MasterOfGizmo wrote:They are not reported in the debug interface.


Ah, ok then.
Reality is that, which, when you stop believing in it, doesn't go away. --P.K.Dick

.:.
http://gryzor.info

Image

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Tue Dec 30, 2014 5:50 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Did you ever try the atari st core? The rightmost button should reset that as well.
Till


Thank you for the advice but unfortunately it doesn't work too.

No effect with ST, Vic20, NES and Apple2 core -> package ready to be sent to the reseller tomorrow :(

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:24 pm

Should be a minor issue. The button really diesn't involve any magic. Does the middle button work?
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:30 pm

Yes, the left button reboot well the MIST and the middle button displays the OSD menu.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:51 pm

Then it's really a minor thing as there's some additional stuff shared by middle and right button which is obviously working.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Tue Dec 30, 2014 6:54 pm

Yes, I hope but personally, I'm a very basic user, I don't have the knowledge to repair it :wink:

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Mon Jan 19, 2015 6:49 pm

Amedia Computer sent me back a new MiSt. Thank you guys !
Now the right button make well a reset :D

It works like a charm under NES core for example but on Apple2 core, it seems not work as expected (or I didn't understood)

When I run montezuma for example and I instert Choplifter or Conan, pressing reset button, simply reload the first NIB file loaded (Montezuma)

@wsoltsys
Is it the normal behavior ?

Thank you

wsoltys
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby wsoltys » Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:29 pm

No. After a reset the Apple looks for an inserted disk and if no disk is present it just prints the "Apple II" text. If you won't change the disk via the OSD it'll start the same disk again as its still inserted. Once you have chosen another disk via OSD it should load the new disk. This might not work for all programs as sometimes it seems to act weird but in general it works quite fine.
What you describe sounds like nothing is uploaded to the sdram. even if the nib file would be corrupted you would see a change as it won't start.
Anyone else seeing that behavior?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby Newsdee » Tue Jan 20, 2015 4:09 pm

wsoltys, would it be possible to support the .dsk format by internalizing the dsk2nib logic in VHDL code?
Most of the disk images out there are .dsk, so it would save a lot of time using the core.

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Tue Jan 20, 2015 9:37 pm

@wsoltys

Sorry, finally it works. It should be my Montezuma nib file that is faulty. When I begin by Conan or Donkey Kong, the reset button detect well a new nib file inserted.

Therefore all is fine.
Thank you again :D

wsoltys
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby wsoltys » Thu Jan 22, 2015 6:04 am

Newsdee wrote:wsoltys, would it be possible to support the .dsk format by internalizing the dsk2nib logic in VHDL code?
Most of the disk images out there are .dsk, so it would save a lot of time using the core.


Its possible I'd assume but if I can do that in hdl ... unsure. In c/c++ certainly.

Edit: I've found a few c to hdl programs. I'll give it a go when I got time.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby Newsdee » Thu Jan 22, 2015 3:11 pm

I suppose worst case it might be handled on the firmware C code?

I've found some docs on the formats, here is a translation of the key bits.
http://boutillon.free.fr/Underground/Ou ... k2nib.html

Basically .dsk is raw data without any volume information, which works for most cases except copy-protected games and games on multiple disks that require a volume number.
Both .dsk and .nib have 34 tracks of 16 sectors. In the .dsk case each sector has 256 bytes of raw data (so each track is 4096 bytes). The .nib has more information per track.

Each track on the .nib requires:
A) 16 sectors, each containing data in this structure (from the corresponding .dsk sector):
  • 40 synchronization bytes (#FFh)
  • 3 bytes to mark the beginning of the address field ( D5 AA 96 )
  • 8 bytes to code de address field in 4+4 (track / sector / volume, 2 bytes each) Default volume is #FEh
  • 3 bytes to mark the end of the address field (DE AA EB)
  • 6 synchronization bytes (#FFh)
  • 3 bytes to mark the start of the data field (D5 AA AD)
  • 343 bytes encoded in 6+2 for the sector data from the .dsk
  • 3 bytes to mark the end of the data field (DE AA EB)

B) 112 bytes at #FFh to finish the track.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby remowilliams » Thu Jan 22, 2015 4:00 pm

Is there any way to play games that require multiple disks/swaps?

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby Newsdee » Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:21 pm

The core only supports one disk drive, but I think you can swap disks by loading a new .nib file from the SD card? (via OSD)

Edit (geeky details): the core's HDL code reads data assuing the .nib format in memory, which preserves volume, so I'd expect it to work with multi disk games. For .dsk - which remains widely used in spite of being "lossy" - emulators have implemented a lookup table that detects the game disk and assigns the right volume number. For the MiST I'd say a simple .nib translation is enough (volume=254) as multi-disk games are probably already in .nib format online.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1216
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby Newsdee » Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:24 am

Everybody probably knows this archive, but imagine being able to just stick this on the MiST SD card :D
https://archive.org/details/asimov.appl ... ve.2013.03

zzd10h
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 6:53 pm

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby zzd10h » Tue Jan 27, 2015 8:53 pm

Just played a little bit to Swashbuckler and tried to switch to Karateka.
Like for Montezuma, reset button doesn't work but it reboots to Apple prompt.
*C600G boots well the new nib file.

Is it possible, maybe, for you to implement a reset option in the OSD ?

By the way, Karateka works very well. To hear again these sounds...Marvellous :D

wsoltys
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 74
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2014 9:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple ][+ Core

Postby wsoltys » Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:10 pm

zzd10h wrote:Is it possible, maybe, for you to implement a reset option in the OSD ?


Sure but it'll have the same behavior as the right MiST button. I can't say why the core resets most of the time to the Apple II logo and sometimes to the basic prompt. It could be a problem with the core but also the behavior of the real machine :)


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest