MIST C64 core

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby farvardin » Sat Jul 18, 2015 7:26 am

finally a C64 core that works for me! Great job, thank you.

The latest one I could use was 140707 (r292), but no sound / music at all, the other ones, from 140708 (r294) to the one before the 150716 release only display a black screen so I couldn't do anything with them.

The new version 150716 (r1209) works and there is sound (but no filter emulation, or not all of them, it's probably expected).

However, there is a little problem with the display (it was the same with r292), in PAL version at random the screen is like flickering i.e. it goes completely black (no OSD, nothing) for 1 second, then turns on again for 1 second, or 2 or 4 seconds (at random).
In NTSC it's more stable, but it can be on for 10 or 20 seconds, then black for 1 or 2 seconds.

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Paradroyd » Sun Jul 19, 2015 4:25 am

farvardin wrote:..However, there is a little problem with the display (it was the same with r292), in PAL version at random the screen is like flickering i.e. it goes completely black (no OSD, nothing) for 1 second, then turns on again for 1 second, or 2 or 4 seconds (at random).
In NTSC it's more stable, but it can be on for 10 or 20 seconds, then black for 1 or 2 seconds.


It is exactly the same way for me, but only on my flat panel monitors. On the CRT it is absolutely stable. I have an active VGA splitter that feeds the signal simultaneously to a CRT and a Dell flat monitor. The CRT is stable the whole time while the flat monitor is seemingly randomly cutting out and coming back. The c64 core is the only one of all of them that behaves this way. It does the same thing in both PAL and NTSC.

The 1541 support is a nice addition though.
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby farvardin » Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:39 pm

yes, I didn't develop further, but I only have a flat LCD monitor (LG brand flatron L1750B), and it's also only the C64 core that does this on this monitor, other core have a stable display.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1144
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Newsdee » Mon Jul 20, 2015 1:18 am

In my experience, the c64 core always had slightly different sync timings than other cores, and not all displays are able to cope. Using an upscaler should fix it.

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby remowilliams » Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:59 pm

Yeah, I wish the 'scandoubler_disable' was a core specific setting because of the need to use an upscaler with this core.

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1144
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Newsdee » Tue Jul 21, 2015 7:03 am

It's not related to that, you need an upscaler to stabilize the image regardless of whether you are running 31khz or 15khz. The problem is modern LCD can only handle certain ranges of sync signals compared to old CRTs.

(source: I had horrible sync issues with an MVS board long ago, tried all kinds of stuff, turned out to be the power supply that wasn't super stable...)

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Jul 21, 2015 1:37 pm

The c64 core has its origins on the C-One which had a fixed pixel clock of 33.8Mhz. The whole c64 core uses this as its main clock and includes some complex mechanism to make the c64 run at roughly the original speed. I assume the various video problems arrive from that.

I've built a core that instead uses a simple scan doubler and the whole c64 is clocked at exactly 32 times the cpu clock. This currently only works correctly for PAL video modes. But i am working on that ...
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Paradroyd » Tue Jul 21, 2015 4:46 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:The c64 core has its origins on the C-One which had a fixed pixel clock of 33.8Mhz. The whole c64 core uses this as its main clock and includes some complex mechanism to make the c64 run at roughly the original speed. I assume the various video problems arrive from that.

I've built a core that instead uses a simple scan doubler and the whole c64 is clocked at exactly 32 times the cpu clock. This currently only works correctly for PAL video modes. But i am working on that ...


Very cool. Looking forward to it!
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

NML32
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 490
Joined: Tue Mar 11, 2014 1:54 am
Location: USA/Florida

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby NML32 » Tue Jul 21, 2015 8:09 pm

If I buy the Jiffy Dos ROMs would this core recognize them?
Last edited by NML32 on Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

obiwanken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:15 pm

MIST C64 core

Postby obiwanken » Wed Jul 22, 2015 8:28 pm

Last core (r1216) works perfect with my monitor (PAL). Thanks for your job.

Now add cartridge and REU support and the core will be great. :)

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 199
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby remowilliams » Thu Jul 23, 2015 9:49 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:But i am working on that ...


Yay, I can see the C64 on my monitor now - thank you! :)

NML32 wrote:If I buy the Jiffy Dos ROMs would this core recognize them?


Not with the compiled core for sure, there's nowhere to place the C64 and 1541 Jiffy roms.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby vebxenon » Fri Jul 24, 2015 2:42 am

Just a question.... https://code.google.com/p/mist-board/so ... 253Dclosed Where I can download the firmware_150715_r1207 required on https://code.google.com/p/mist-board/so ... readme.txt for this core? :cheers:

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
Paradroyd
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2013 10:50 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Paradroyd » Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:26 am

vebxenon wrote:Just a question.... https://code.google.com/p/mist-board/so ... 253Dclosed Where I can download the firmware_150715_r1207 required on https://code.google.com/p/mist-board/so ... readme.txt for this core? :cheers:

Regards,

Salva


It's at the bottom of the page, here.

Finally got around to trying this latest version of the core. awesome work! It seems absolutely stable on monitors it never worked on before!

- PD
- Paradroyd
@paradroyd on twitter

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby vebxenon » Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:18 pm

Thanks very much! :)
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby farvardin » Sun Jul 26, 2015 8:09 pm

Thank you Till, with this new C64 core, it works perfectly for me on my LCD monitor, in PAL mode! :thumbs:

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby vebxenon » Mon Jul 27, 2015 11:36 am

Core works better than ever :) But I've been unable to play The Simpsons Arcade and Street Fighter II. Have you tested them? Now I'm playing Bionic Commando (European version), what a great music ^_^

Regards :cheers:

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Alessio
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Alessio » Fri Sep 11, 2015 6:35 am

This core is brilliant! Very stable picture on my LG monitor (M227WDP) and realistic 1541 loading times for D64 disk files. :) Was a bit puzzled it did not work at first, but then realized I needed to update the MiST firmware before using the new core. Thank you!

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby vebxenon » Thu Oct 08, 2015 10:20 pm

Is there any keyboard map of this core?

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

Hawk78
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:44 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Hawk78 » Mon Oct 26, 2015 11:49 am

Hi, sorry for asking this, but how ca i load .D64 files? On the OSD menu i can only select .prg files ?!

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1144
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Newsdee » Mon Oct 26, 2015 12:32 pm

Are you using the latest core file and upgraded to the latest firmware?

User avatar
iceman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:03 pm

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby iceman » Mon Oct 26, 2015 1:39 pm

Hawk78 There is an option to mount *.D64 in the OSD, at least in the latest core.
Atarian since 1989. Atari 1040STFM, 4MB 520STe with UltraSatan and Unitor N, A dodgy 1 MBSTe that bombs out after a few minutes, and a 14MB 48MHz Falcon 030 with NetUSBee and Soundpool 8 channel DAC. Plus my new MiST!

Hawk78
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2015 9:44 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Hawk78 » Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:59 am

Aaah, I think I found my mistake. I took the "firmware.upg" form the google trunk dated on Jul 11,2015 (r1203). I didn't see the latest version on the next page (r1207). Thank you all for help! :wink:

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1034
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Oct 27, 2015 3:44 pm

The stuff on google is outdated anyway. The new home is github and the latest Firmware is at https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-bina ... r/firmware
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1144
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby Newsdee » Wed Oct 28, 2015 12:09 am

If we can still edit the google page, we should delete everything with a link to the new one?

Also I find the github wiki a bit "hidden" (longer url, more obscure) so we might want to make a MiST page somewhere else. We could store the html source in Git so as to not be vulnerable to hosting issues (i.e we make it easy to roll out mirrors).

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 366
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MIST C64 core

Postby farvardin » Wed Oct 28, 2015 10:36 am

Newsdee wrote:we might want to make a MiST page somewhere else


Maybe a direct link to the wiki from http://www.harbaum.org/till/mist/index.shtml


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest