MagiC on MIST

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, spiny, Greenious, Moderator Team

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

MagiC on MIST

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Sun Nov 22, 2015 8:48 pm

I just fixed a nasty CPU bug that prevented the Magic 6.20 ROM from booting. I've never used MagiC before but it seems it really has a use for the STEroids mode :-)

I've been using the german version MAGIC62D.IMG from http://atari.8bitchip.info/magic62.html
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 766
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby mfro » Mon Nov 23, 2015 6:32 pm

Amazing! Just installed. Works great! Thank you very much.

Now the last thing left on my wishlist is a (16 or more) colour big screen video driver. Christmas? ;)

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Mon Nov 23, 2015 8:00 pm

How much resolution do you consider "big screen"?

Something like 1024x768 @ 16 colors might actually be possible. But definitely not this christmas, sorry.
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
mfro
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 766
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2012 10:33 am
Location: SW Germany

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby mfro » Mon Nov 23, 2015 8:14 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Something like 1024x768 @ 16 colors might actually be possible. But definitely not this christmas, sorry.


Sounds good! And next year's easter is definitely good enough :angel:

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby farvardin » Mon Nov 23, 2015 10:34 pm

I can't make it work, probably because I didn't figure what to do. I've put the mag62.wd.img in ACSI0 and MAGIC62E as TOS. Then I seen something booting (a yellow wheel turning), and after that 4 bombs with a *** System destroyed *** notice...

arf
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 9:56 pm
Location: Germany

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby arf » Mon Nov 23, 2015 11:32 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:I just fixed a nasty CPU bug that prevented the Magic 6.20 ROM from booting. I've never used MagiC before but it seems it really has a use for the STEroids mode :-)


Horraaaay! Thanks a lot! MagiC 2.0 worked before, but 6.2 a is a lot nicer/better, esp. for Internet usage. Do you want to have a local delivery of Tannenliebe?

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Nov 24, 2015 5:04 pm

farvardin wrote:I can't make it work, probably because I didn't figure what to do. I've put the mag62.wd.img in ACSI0 and MAGIC62E as TOS. Then I seen something booting (a yellow wheel turning), and after that 4 bombs with a *** System destroyed *** notice...


Did you use the latest core?
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

greblus
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 10:40 am

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby greblus » Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:07 pm

How cool :).

I've just been testing Lua-5.3.0 in Gulam shell started from Magic 6.20 (Steroids mode).

Thanks Till.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1215
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Tue Nov 24, 2015 7:46 pm

Ah, i have the same symptom when using that premade harddisk image.

I have successfully used a harddisk image that i previously prepared under plain tos with ahdi 6.06 and to which i then copied the files from the MAGICD62.ZIP onto it. I then switched to the MAGIC ROM and everything was fine. Dunno what this prepared hd image is ...
MIST board, FPGA based Atari STE and more: https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

User avatar
farvardin
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 5:50 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby farvardin » Tue Nov 24, 2015 9:21 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Ah, i have the same symptom when using that premade harddisk image.


ok, thanks for trying it. Yes, I had the latest firmware and core.

User avatar
iceman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 182
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:03 pm

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby iceman » Tue Nov 24, 2015 11:32 pm

I'll be trying this probably tomorrow.

MiST plus MagiC plus Steroids equals a pretty nifty development environment.
Atarian since 1989. Atari 1040STFM, 4MB 520STe with UltraSatan and Unitor N, A dodgy 1 MBSTe that bombs out after a few minutes, and a 14MB 48MHz Falcon 030 with NetUSBee and Soundpool 8 channel DAC. Plus my new MiST!

User avatar
Frank B
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 974
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 1:28 am
Location: Boston

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby Frank B » Wed Nov 25, 2015 7:31 am

Sounds like a good topic for a new youtube vid :)

User avatar
RealLarry
Atari User
Atari User
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:05 pm
Location: San Junipero

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby RealLarry » Thu Dec 10, 2015 11:09 am

MasterOfGizmo wrote:I just fixed a nasty CPU bug that prevented the Magic 6.20 ROM from booting. I've never used MagiC before but it seems it really has a use for the STEroids mode :-)
I've been using the german version MAGIC62D.IMG from http://atari.8bitchip.info/magic62.html

Can confirm that this is working great until not using 68020 (= "System destroyed"). Many thanks for that fix!

MasterOfGizmo wrote:Something like 1024x768 @ 16 colors might actually be possible.

+1 - That would be a great improvement. Can't wait to checkout MinT then...
On the other side of the screen, it all looks so easy.

Creep69
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:38 pm

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby Creep69 » Tue Feb 16, 2016 4:31 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:How much resolution do you consider "big screen"?

Something like 1024x768 @ 16 colors might actually be possible. But definitely not this christmas, sorry.

Me too! This resolution would be perfect for my purpose. Even monochrome. Using available DIY TFT-Displays, the 1280x1024 resolution is too much.

Televicious
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 6:18 pm

Re: MagiC on MIST

Postby Televicious » Sat Nov 17, 2018 4:52 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:How much resolution do you consider "big screen"?

Something like 1024x768 @ 16 colors might actually be possible. But definitely not this christmas, sorry.



Maybe this Christmas?


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests