Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby JoeAtari » Thu Jan 19, 2017 9:21 pm

I'm wondering if Cubase Audio Falcon produces MMC to control the transports on an ADAT recorder? I am converting the ADAT sync to MTC using a JLCooper DataSync2. The ADAT is controlling the Cubase sequencer, but nothing happens when trying to control the ADAT with the Cubase transports. I've tried the various Synchronization settings, but haven't come up with anything yet.

Thanks!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby Miguel » Fri Jan 20, 2017 9:19 am

There should be a driver in your MROS folder called MMC.DR rename it MMC.DRV to activate it.

There should also be a driver in there for Steinberg's ACI (Adat Computer Interface) hardware, just in case that's something you might also be interested in, the ACI being quite similar to your dataSYNC2 there might be some possibility that it will work using that driver.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby Faucon2001 » Fri Jan 20, 2017 10:28 am

It seems normal to me. Synchronization of a sequencer with an external mechanical machine is always done this way : master is the mechanical side, say the tape recorder, video recorder and slave the sequencer.
The other way around would need your mechanical record to be able to adjust its speed, which is not feasible or at least not recommandable ;-)
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby Miguel » Fri Jan 20, 2017 1:58 pm

That's right it's quite normal for Cubase to synchronize to the recorder it is controlling.....for example Cubase can tell the recorder when to punch in and out of record on a certain track and it knows precisely when to do this because it is actually synchronized to the recorder it is controlling.

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby JoeAtari » Sun Jan 22, 2017 3:35 am

Thanks for the replies! The MMC driver allows me to to start and stop the tape from CAF, but I cannot "rewind" or "fast forward." It was probably designed this way to keep things in sync with the tape. I also tried one of the Fostex drivers, but there is no response with that driver. I'll give the ACI driver a try.
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby JoeAtari » Sun Jan 22, 2017 5:53 am

Okay, using the ACI driver rather than MTC or MMC, you can do all of the operations from the Cubase transports! It even enables record on the ADAT XT. I haven't made an actual recording yet, but I can now move to any point in the sequence and once play or record is pressed in Cubase, the tape goes to the correct point and then the sequence starts moving. Thanks so much for your help!

Now I have an Alesis AI-1 interface on the way, so I can convert the ADAT digital out to SPDIF to go in to the FDI and mix everything down. 16 tracks without using the 2:1 compression for 16 tracks in CAF (that's the plan, anyway).
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby Miguel » Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:12 pm

That's great because I wasn't sure if the ACI driver would work or not, I just knew that the DataSync2 hardware was similar enough to the ACI hardware that it was a possibility.....I was kind of hoping that the hardware was either developed by the same person or that JL Cooper had the good sense to utilize the same MIDI implementation as the ACI so that it could use the same driver.

Faucon2001
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 645
Joined: Sat Oct 26, 2013 11:19 pm
Location: Brasil
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby Faucon2001 » Sun Jan 22, 2017 1:57 pm

Joe, I had a look at your blog. Very nice setup !!!
Surprisingly I have been following a similar path than you, so I am glad to see that I am not the only crazy man on earth ;-)
I have a stock Falcon 030 that I have gradually updated with FPU + 14Mb ram + 4 GB SSD IDE + 4 GB CF SCSI + SCSI CD ROM burner + SCSI Ethernet adaptor + FDI + FA8 + Midex with Cubase Audio and all the necessary tools. Unfortunately I don't have it in a rack like I used to have in the 90's.
lt is hooked to a Roland D10, U110, SC8550, Kork M3R, Akai S950, Akai S500, and everything is mixed on a Yamaha 01V96.
For now everything is packed in a container which should reach my new house hopefully soon as I am missing all my instruments a lot.
Philippe

Firebee, Falcon, STE, Aranym Box, Hatari Pi Box.
My music http://www.philippeworld.net/
My photography http://phil-67.deviantart.com/
EasyAraMint, BeeKey and BeePi https://sites.google.com/site/emaappsarch/home

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby JoeAtari » Tue Jan 24, 2017 6:30 am

Nice Philippe! Everything is working now, with one exception. I can't get my new Roland JV-1080 to respond to bank changes. My Alesis S4 Synth responds just fine. I think I have everything set up correctly (Bank Change ON in the JV setup). It responds to program changes fine, but nothing on bank changes. I'll keep trying!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby Miguel » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:02 pm

Roland JV 1080 Patch Banks.

User Bank 10240, Preset Bank A 10368, Preset Bank B 10369, Preset Bank C 10370, GM Bank 10371,
EXP Bank A' 10752, EXP Bank A" 10753,
EXP Bank B' 10754, EXP Bank B" 10755,
EXP Bank C' 10756, EXP Bank C" 10757,
EXP Bank D' 10758, EXP Bank D" 10759.

That's what I have typed on a system card that lives in the box on top of my display.

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby JoeAtari » Tue Jan 24, 2017 3:10 pm

Thanks Miguel! I was using 1, 128, 256, 512, etc. Can't wait to try this! If only I didn't have to work a "real" job!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby JoeAtari » Wed Jan 25, 2017 12:32 am

The bank numbers work perfectly! Thanks so much!
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

JoeAtari
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 50
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2012 8:20 pm
Location: Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
Contact:

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby JoeAtari » Mon Jan 30, 2017 5:47 am

If there is a card inserted in the front of the JV-1080, do you know the bank numbers for those sounds? I don't have any expansion cards yet, but I eventually intend to collect some. :)
JoeAtari
FalconProductions - Chino Valley, Arizona, USA
http://www.falconproductions.us
http://www.facebook.com/AtariSTBook

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase Audio Falcon - Sync ADAT XT

Postby Miguel » Sun Jun 11, 2017 4:38 am

Sorry for the late reply, the memory card should be 10496 and the PCM card should be 10624 I think, I don't use the slots on the front of my JV 1080, I prefer to save patches on the computer (usually with a project) and I have the super sound set (SR-JV-07) card in my JV 1080 (all the sounds of which come from the collection of PCM cards that Roland made).


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest