Mega ST4:MIDI IN doesn't work

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

Mrtfortiger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:06 am

Mega ST4:MIDI IN doesn't work

Postby Mrtfortiger » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:32 am

<snip>
Last edited by Mrtfortiger on Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Mega ST4:MIDI IN doesn't work

Postby exxos » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:44 am

Sounds like you had some bad deals there :(

Here is the diagram.
20151231104041.jpg


Check for bad joints on the socket, make sure the no pins missing or damaged. Check continuity from your cable to the IC's on the motherboard. MIDI IN goes to a opto isolator, its unlikely to be damaged. So assume its a bad socket or its broken away from the connections to the motherboard.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

Mrtfortiger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:06 am

Re: Mega ST4:MIDI IN doesn't work

Postby Mrtfortiger » Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:57 am

<snip>
Last edited by Mrtfortiger on Mon Jan 11, 2016 7:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
exxos
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4933
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2003 8:36 pm
Location: England
Contact:

Re: Mega ST4:MIDI IN doesn't work

Postby exxos » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:03 am

Mrtfortiger wrote:Thanks for your quick reply!

As I said, I'm not very technical, could you explain which socket and joints you are referring to? Same for the cable to the IC's. Would it help if I post some pictures of the motherboard?

Cheers!



Your MIDI sockets, you need to check where they solder into the motherboard to see if anything looks bad or broken. If you can take clear images then it may help.
4MB STFM 1.44 FD- VELOCE+ 020 STE - Falcon 030 CT60 - Atari 2600 - Atari 7800 - Gigafile - SD Floppy Emulator - PeST - various clutter

http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/ All my hardware guides - mods - games - STOS
http://www.exxoshost.co.uk/atari/last/storenew/ - All my hardware mods for sale - Please help support by making a purchase.
http://ataristeven.exxoshost.co.uk/Steem.htm Latest Steem Emulator

Mrtfortiger
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 10:06 am

Re: Mega ST4:MIDI IN doesn't work

Postby Mrtfortiger » Fri Jan 01, 2016 6:51 pm

<snip>


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests