SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby fidzen » Wed Oct 28, 2015 5:33 pm

Hello all.

I tried to record a audio track on my Falcon with a SCSI disc. But after just 2 seconds I get the following message.
"HD SCSI Timeout! Check SCSI Connection, ID's and Termination".
Anyone who knows what could be wrong? I use HDDriver for the discs.

Thanks in advance.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 308
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby Atari74user » Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:04 pm

Hi, my obvious reply would be to ask what version of HDDriver? The last stable version to work with CAF is v7.93 for the record.
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF, Steinberg FDI & Analog 8
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, SoundPool MO4, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby fidzen » Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:13 pm

It's HDDriver 7.93 that I use.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
Atari74user
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 308
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:00 pm

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby Atari74user » Wed Oct 28, 2015 7:01 pm

...and you don't have any SCSI ID clashes? Try changing the SCSI ID, and if you can check your SCSI cable and termination, do that too, it at least eliminates the obvious, and what the error is complaining about.
Atari Falcon 14mb, 68882, Dual 8gb CF, Steinberg FDI & Analog 8
Atari Jaguar, Rotary controller, Skunkboard & Cat Box
Atari 520STFM 4mb, TOS 2.06 switcher, OverScan, GigaFile, PARCP-USB, Unicorn-USB, System Solutions MiniS HD, SyQuest drives, ICD Link II, PhatBoy MIDI Controller, Philip Rees 5M MIDI merge box, SoundPool MO4, Steinberg MIDEX, SMP II, Emagic Log 3, C-Lab Unitor 2, Combiner & Export expanders

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby fidzen » Thu Nov 05, 2015 2:54 pm

I now have made more tests. When I run in 030 mode I can record and play audio from the SCSI disc.
But when I activate my CT63 I get this error. I have patched CAF and used the special files needed
for CAF running under CT63.

BR
Fredrik
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1651
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby frank.lukas » Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:34 pm

Was there a dma hardware patch for the ct60/63 ?
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby fidzen » Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:44 pm

I have followed the info on http://www.powerphenix.com/CT60/english/fitting63.htm and the software
on http://didierm.pagesperso-orange.fr/ct60/index-e.htm
I have a clock fix typical for CAF Falcons but have not removed it because I can't see any other
instability when running the CT63.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

fidzen
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 172
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:13 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby fidzen » Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:49 pm

Is it maybe this fix I need to do?

SDMA.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT60e, Supervidel, Svetlana, 512Mb RAM, 8Gb CF.
Atari Falcon, 14Mb RAM, CT63, 256Mb RAM,4Gb CF.
Firebee Series 2, 16Gb CF, 2Gb SD, MEGA ST Keyboard and Atari Mice.
Atari Stacy 2 with 4Mb RAM and 20Mb HD.
Atari Lynx II with new LCD and VGA output.
Atari 2600 4-switch Woody

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1651
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SCSI Time out when recording with CAF.

Postby frank.lukas » Thu Nov 05, 2015 3:57 pm

Whats on the ct60/63 website about the scsi dma patch ?
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest