ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Mar 10, 2018 12:40 am

Does anyone have any theory of what can change in the graphical section of Cubase v3 regarding Cubase Score?
Both programs are compatible for ST, TT and Falcon.
Thanks.

P.S. Please try to read this message before some begin to fill in threads without any logic, just to push this question to the last page.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Foxie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 354
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:12 pm

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Foxie » Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:31 pm

While I don't yet own a graphics card, I have found one odd thing about Cubase and graphics. If you install NVDI, inserting notes behaves differently. Without NVDI, you click and hold to "stretch" the note to the desired length. With NVDI, it just inserts at the shortest length. It's such a strange behaviour. It tells me there's something very weird about how Cubase handles graphics.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Mon Mar 19, 2018 12:41 pm

I have tested with NVDI and without NVDI, but in both forms Cubase V3.02 works perfectly and Cubase Score 2.0r7 freezes. The internal graphic section of Cubase has obviously changed with the latest version published by Steinberg: Cubase Score 2.0r7.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sun May 20, 2018 12:07 pm

Cubase Audio CBX is also not compatible with "Imagine - ET4000" VME graphics card, the program starts and freezes when loading DEF.ARR or DEF.ALL.
In TT resolution modes (without VME card) it works correctly.
Any ideas? Does someone have an ET4000 driver that they are using with Cubase Score or Cubase Audio CBX?

Cubase Audio Atari y CBX-D5 (1991).jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby charles » Sun May 20, 2018 1:06 pm

are u using it in medium resolution with your graphics card>
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 431
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby mzry » Sun May 20, 2018 1:17 pm

I heard that cubase audio falcon will run on a TT just without the audio part. Since CAF is designed for higher res colour displays maybe this would work on more et4000 etc TT configurations. Just an idea.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2319
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby charles » Sun May 20, 2018 1:23 pm

I checked my manual for him ,
it says medium resolution in color mode...
I only have mono stock monitors 124/125
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sun May 20, 2018 1:37 pm

Thanks for answering, guys.
In TT medium resolution (color) there is no problem, the fault is in higher resolutions (for example 1024x768x2, 60Hz). It's kind of weird because Cubase MIDI v3.02 works perfectly, but Cubase MIDI v3.10 freezes just like Cubase Score and Cubase Audio CBX. Even the old Cubase MIDI 2.01 works correctly at high resolutions.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby edingacic » Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:23 am

@piotrk - did you fix the issue with black screen after few minutes. Can you record a video of it and show me the scrolling speed in the arrangement window. I can send you some midi files if you need. I wold like to find out if the card is speeding the interface scrolling at all.

As for NVIDI I have never had issue with Cubase Score 2.0r8 but I think I am now running 4.x something version because I heard its better for Cubase.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 783
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sat Jun 02, 2018 8:19 pm

edingacic wrote:As for NVIDI I have never had issue with Cubase Score 2.0r8 but I think I am now running 4.x something version because I heard its better for Cubase.


Cubase Score v2.0r8?
I have v2.0r7 and I thought it was the last one; Where can I download the original update?
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 240
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby edingacic » Sat Jun 02, 2018 11:11 pm

Sorry you are right its r7 my mistake


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests