ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

roginator
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 6:52 pm

ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby roginator » Wed Oct 28, 2015 4:58 pm

Hi Guys .. my first post here ...


I was long time user of atari ... till 2002 then switched to mac...
I decided few months ago that i want to put atari back into studio. so i got myself TT 030 .. TOS 3.06 .. 4mb ram ST , 4 mb ram TT ... and running crazy dots VGA card.

I have original cubase v3, SMP II, MIDEX and export
also I have USB mode adapter and that all works perfect ..

BUT .. I have next problem ... cubase original or cracked freeze when cubase load into main screen .. no ARR loaded ..mouse pincher gone and i have to reboot it ..

any idea ?

D

roginator
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 6:52 pm

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby roginator » Tue Nov 03, 2015 11:17 am

looks like my Crazy dots card don't support cubase .. is that normal .. anybody here run Cubase 3.01 or 3.1 on Nova drivers with crazy dots or ???

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Nov 03, 2015 1:02 pm

You can try the original TKR Drivers for the Card or NVDI 5 or the Nova Driver for the CrazyDots Card -> http://silicon-heaven.com/atari/nova/TT/

Or try the CT60 patches for Cubase ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby edingacic » Sun Aug 20, 2017 1:44 am

roginator did you ever fix your Crazy dots support for cubase I just got TT030 and i am thinking of some addon cards

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Aug 20, 2017 2:20 am

We will expect more experiences with Crazy Dots and Cubase.
Meanwhile, I can tell you that TT and Cubase work perfectly with my ET4000 and also with the resolution adapter TT built by Máté.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby edingacic » Mon Aug 21, 2017 9:56 pm

@Atarieterno can you please tell me where to find this adapter by Máté? is that the Tenox adapter or something else? I just got my TT so I am new to it but today I installed CosmosEX and latest NVID and fixed the brightness of TTM195 CRT monitor (was quite scared to do it but read the manual about what to calibrate and it looks really grate now) :)

My mission is to build the fastest most responsive CubaseScore machine I can out of TT030

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Mon Aug 21, 2017 11:01 pm

Hi Edin Gacic;
In this forum the adapter manufacturer uses the nick "CodeKiller", and in the facebook "Atari TT users" is named "Máté Sebők".
The adapter works perfectly with my LCD Samsung SyncMaster P2470HD, the image is in 4:3 format but you can "stretch" it with the monitor function (although it is no longer the "natural", obviously). The Cubase gains a wonderful space for its working windows.
Tenox I think is also in this forum, but I do not know his nickname.
Best regards.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

dbsys
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 358
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2012 6:11 am
Location: Germany

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby dbsys » Tue Aug 22, 2017 8:58 am

Atarieterno wrote:Hi Edin Gacic;
Tenox I think is also in this forum, but I do not know his nickname.
Best regards.


tenox

gemtwo
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu May 18, 2017 1:16 pm

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby gemtwo » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:55 am

Hi i have exactly same problems with my VME card and ET4000 , that is on my Mega STE . I also tried all cracked and original versions.
I crashes after some minutes. And i have tried ALL versions eve Pro-24 all crashes , so whatever steinberg put in their code , it harms the emulation of graphics. The link to the CT60 fix is broken .

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:04 pm

Maybe it's a drivers problem.
This is my VME "Imagine" (ET4000) card with native drivers, without NVDI:

Image
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1618
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby frank.lukas » Mon Aug 28, 2017 2:24 pm

When the Imagine Driver works, the Nova CrazyDots Driver for the Atari TT maybe will work too. Ask Idek for the Driver ...
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby edingacic » Thu Aug 31, 2017 11:20 pm

This is my setup now. I have fixed the brightness of my CRT monitor but I will get cable for bigger LCD also. I am looking for SoundPool green box to give me 4 more out or Steinberg SMP or FriendChip MM1 (this one I can't even find a picture to see how it looks)


4.jpg

3.jpg

2.jpg

1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

mzry
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 463
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2016 12:39 pm

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby mzry » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:12 pm

My cubase crashes on my et4000 driver (supplied by frank) but using the ECL device by Máté it is fine.
Falcon ct63e 060 - 256mb ram - phantom bus and dsp accel // Atari TT - Thunder and Storm IDE 64mb ram - SCSI2SD - Lightning VME - USB LAN - Ati Mach64

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby charles » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:54 pm

Cubase likes to have no accessories loaded...basically Cubase wants to be exclusive on your Atari...no extras
good to see you got it working .....
I do a lot of midi stuff ...do u do any sys ex stuff?
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:20 pm

I use these drivers for my "Imagine" card, which have the version for Mega STe and another for TT.
To work with music I have not loaded NVDI or any kind of accelerator.

http://www.mediafire.com/file/aazti9ct7 ... 4000ax.rar

Image

Image

Image
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby edingacic » Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:12 am

can you post a picture with that card for 1024x768x256, 44hz running cubase? does it work?

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby piotrk » Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:37 pm

Hi @edingacic !

I can confirm that Cubase 3 and Cubase Score 2.06 is working on my Atari MSTE with Nova adapter (made by frank.lukas) and ATI Mach32.

Today I'm testing original Cubase 3 with red cartridge dongle and it works. Sometime i have blank screen after while (2-3 minutes) like screen saver and but I will test with different Nova configuration.

Cubase 3 cracked doesn't work and hangs after start. Only original one works.
====================================================================

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby charles » Sun Dec 17, 2017 6:46 pm

try replacing or removing some of the def files
then it might work ,,,def set def all def arr
I think these hold the setup informations which might conflict
and rectify the driver files all to .DRx extention
maybe even reduce the MIX files too!
EOX!!! : )
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby piotrk » Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:00 pm

@charles

It will solve "blank screen after a moment" or "cracked version hanging" ?

Right now I'm testing clean "vanilla" version of Cubase.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2394
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby charles » Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:09 pm

cracked version ...

I think vanilla version is set up to default
but whoever cracked Cubase used somebodies disk that had prefences set .....
The radioactive half-life : )
Atari is a lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! ! Im printing unreadable characters ...!

piotrk
Atari nerd
Atari nerd
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 09, 2017 10:59 am

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby piotrk » Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:34 pm

Cracked version starts ok. When you start moving mouse cursor everything hangs and needs cold boot. For me not a problem I should solve the blank display after random while. Right now it could be everything. Computer, my ATI Mach32, Nova adapter, driver, driver settings... Currently it is awesome that it works at all...

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:53 pm

Beware of the screen saver: it is not compatible with Cubase and must be deactivated.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
edingacic
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2015 5:16 pm
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby edingacic » Mon Jan 22, 2018 1:37 am

cool thanks for the update piotrk

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Fri Mar 09, 2018 5:04 pm

More information regarding my VME Imagine (ET4000) graphic card and Cubase:
In the TT, Cubase v3.02 works perfectly but Cubase Score does not work (the startup screen freezes). Cubase Score works correctly with the TT-high video adapter built by Máté.
Here we see the graphics card with a resolution of 1024 x 768 at 60 hZ, providing a huge working screen for Cubase:

Image
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.

User avatar
Atarieterno
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 878
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2016 3:40 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ATARI TT030 cubase problem

Postby Atarieterno » Fri Mar 09, 2018 10:58 pm

Of course, as was also mentioned in another thread: the screensaver of the graphics card is incompatible with Cubase.
I use the IM_COL.ACC accessory to deactivate the screensaver and it has also worked for other users with different graphics cards.
ST/fm/e, STacy, Mega ST/e, TT, Falcon, C-Lab MKX... and more music tools.


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests