Cubase and Control Panel

Somewhere to chat about MIDI music creation, sequencers and related hardware

Moderators: Mug UK, lotek_style, Moderator Team

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Thu May 18, 2017 7:29 pm

If I start Cubase (any version) on my Mega STE/ STE / STf with Control Panel activated (1.31) within seconds, in fact everytime I start CP time has shifted up very rapidly. Just now I on May the 18the I started at 21.05 (local time) and now, 18 minutes later it says already 0.37 5/19/17. So the date also shifted.
I'm now at the point to submit this message and a quick look learns that now it is 1.11 5/19/17.

Did anybody ever noticed this before?

Okay, before submit just checking CPU speed, 16 MHz.

Time: 1:24 5/19/17
Ready to submit
Time 1:42...no, 1:48 already same date

Go! (1:53)
Last edited by Robber on Fri May 19, 2017 12:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Thu May 18, 2017 7:54 pm

Closed Cubase (2.06 with dongle) and time and date are back to normal which at the moment I write this is 21:33 5/18/17.

Open Cracked version 3.01. Same thing but load songtime check time CP: 22.17 5/18/17.
Save song CP time = 22:23.
Close Cubase and open file with saved song, song saved 10:25 pm.
?
I saved later.
Try again:

Control Panel (CP) 21:42
Open Cubase 2.06 again CP 21:44
Open arrangement: CP 21:59
Time PC 21:45 time Atari CP 22:16
Cubased closed, arrangement saved 10:12 pm but CP is back to normal.
on the PC and the Atari itis still 21:49 (09:49 pm)
So when saved the time for the file also shifted.
Control Panel time and date are back to normal.

Only during Cubase activated time runs ahead really fast and files saved also get the wrong time for the actual moment they were saved.

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Fri May 19, 2017 12:03 am

On the Mega ST4 with internal clock and Control Panel version 1.0 and of course 8 MHz every 30 seconds it jumps 6, sometimes 7 minutes ahead.
Above was on the Mega STE also internal clock.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2027
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby charles » Fri May 19, 2017 2:45 am

I love it ,,,,
thinking its the installed handler Cubase uses for midi timing clocks ,,,
it could be using the same system timer as the Atari ...timer c
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Fri May 19, 2017 12:18 pm

Hi Charles,

I found that, when Control Panel version 1.31 is loaded and Blitter on, running Cubase "Cubescore" 2.06r with dongle playing a trackt with a fill of 64th notes there are irregular "hic-ups" all the time.
Mouse movement, scrolling, 'Follow Song' etc. = "hic-up".
'Follow Song' deactivated less "hic-ups" but one touch with mouse and Cubase almost crashed.

When Control Panel not loaded but Blitter on and 'Follow Song' activated there's a "hic-up" everytime the window refreshes.
'Follow Song' deactivated no "hic-ups"

With Blitter off no "hic-ups" either with or without 'Follow Song' activated.

Cubase "Cubescore" 2.06r has the option "optimize memory". Have to do this every now and then.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2027
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby charles » Fri May 19, 2017 10:59 pm

read THE MANUAL , I THINK WITHIN THE FIRST CHAPTER IT SAYS FOR USE ON A SINGLE TOS MACHINE WITH BLITTER UNACTIVE ... IM VERY CERTAIN ...NEAT DISCOVERY THO

I FOUND

THAT WHEN USING MIDEX EXPANDER I COULD NOT USE AS MANY TRACKS AS I WANTED ,,,,,
SLOW LATENCY

IT JUST SEEMS LIKE A LIMITATION OF THE SOFTWARE ITS SELF ,,,MIDI TIMINGS ARE ONE OF A KIND , UNIQUE AND ACCURETE ,,,IM VERY IMPRESSED WITH CUBASE FOR A CREATIVE TOOL TO MANIPULATE MIDI DATA ...



WHY YOU CHOOSE TO OVERLOAD THE SYSTEM ?
DO U USE OTHER SEQUENCERS ASWELL?
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Mon May 22, 2017 12:39 pm

Gave my manual away years ago, thought I knew it by heart. Well, made somebody happy though.
Anyway, this is about the Control Panel. Can't recall if there was something about this issue in the manual.

The max number of tracks for Cubase 2.x and 3.x is 64. With MIDEX+ and the Atari MIDI output you can't exceed this number. If you run Cubase 2.06r or CAFCRACK (which is actualy for Falcon but without Audio recording on the ST) providing 128 MIDI channels you can have 76 tracks and with a MIDEX+ in the cartridge port and a SMP 24 in the parallel port with Cubscore (as the 2.06r version is also called) or CAFCRACK you van have 128 MIDI channels though together with the Atari MIDI output there are 144 MIDI channels.
I've read that the first 8 MIDI channels of one output are quite close in sync. Above they start to slow down or lag behind a bit.
On my STE I can put a MIDEX+, a SMP 24 and in the modemport a MIDI Export with 3 channels out so !2 parallel outputs, all in sync. So assuming that the first 8 channels per one MIDI output are also in sync so there are 12 x 16 / 2 = 96 channels in sync.

Recently I obtained a BOSS FC-50 foot controller which I connected to the MIDEX+ IN port on the MEGA STE with MIDEX+ and SMP 24. I already had a Roland EV-5 which now I can use as a midicontroller through the BOSS FC-50, but the data stream of this controller is huge. If I use it too much too fast the system overloads. Just tried this and I had a stack of 63! mainvolume bytes recorded on the same song position (bar 11.02.219), all with a differen value. Cubase got stuck but recovered a few seconds later. With play back this heap of data certainly causes problems as well. Reducing Control Data and everything is smooth again. Using Control input from other evice like dataslider Yamaha DX100 or Kawai MM16 (yes everything is antique here) causes far less problems.

I don't use any other sequencer on the Atari and on my 20 year old Windows 98se PC which hads never been on the internet I run Cubase 3.7.
Very steady too, especially with midi.
To be honest, far better than Atari and without audio tracks 4000 midi tracks.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2027
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby charles » Mon May 22, 2017 1:21 pm

my area of trouble is I use a lot of sysex strings and controller data
so songs always sputter and splurt in places ..

any more than about 20 tracks leads to some latency with this much data....

your issue could be a memory issue ?

are there other versions of control panel u can try ?

I don't use anything other than Cubase active ..its a nice large program so I need all the memory I will use.

as much time as I spend using Cubase
I never have to check the clock whilst Cubase is in operation .....
its so fun its time well spent and that's where most my time goes .lol!!
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Mon May 22, 2017 4:20 pm

Just 1 track with real time recorded sysex from Yamaha DX100 is no prob at all. But 20???
4 meg on Mega STE/STE/Mega ST4(upgrade 2MB) and Mega 4. The Mega STE is my main Cubase machine but the 4MB STE is perhaps better. I tried Control Panel vs. 1.0
I just don't preload the Control Panel anymore. Also, just saved a song and the date says: 24-05-17. Today is of course 22-05-17.
Cubasde closed, copy song to another location and no preserve Time/Data: 22-05-17 6.18 pm

Weird how Cubase messes up the time and date when I save the files.

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2027
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby charles » Mon May 22, 2017 9:53 pm

what you need is a a run once program to set the date and time for you ,,,not a tsr program like control panel ...wonder if there is such a thing?
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

User avatar
charles
10 GOTO 10
10 GOTO 10
Posts: 2027
Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 12:11 am
Location: ont. Canada
Contact:

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby charles » Tue May 23, 2017 9:59 pm

sorry ,
an accessory isn't a terminate and stay resident program
but u know what I mean correct?
atari is my lifestyle,not a hobby.
HOLD ON ! ! !,
Im printing unreadable characters ...!

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Wed May 24, 2017 10:42 pm

Uh-uh, I tried jookies get clock with the UltraSatan. No prob on the Mega 4. No batteries for internal clock. Cubase saves the right time and date.
Still, to make Cubase as stable as possible don't preload the Control Panel.

Miguel
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 104
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:59 pm

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Miguel » Fri May 26, 2017 6:08 am

My philosophy has always been to keep my setup as minimal as possible in order to give priority to MIDI sequencing, so my use of desk accessories and studio modules is always dependent upon how hard I will be pushing Cubase....I don't even rock a hard drive for the sake of convenience.

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Tue Jun 20, 2017 2:19 pm

I just noticed, when starting my Mega STE up without the Control Panel according to SYSINFO.PRG 8.34 the Mega STE is in the 8MHz mode and cache off.

Is there any way to switch from 8MHz to 16MHz and vice versa without using Control Panel?

User avatar
frank.lukas
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1435
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 5:33 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby frank.lukas » Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:00 pm

Try this ...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
fancy Atari Musik anDA Dance "Agare Hinu Harukana" 1998 ATARI http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JX10fxb5eYE

Robber
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:41 pm
Location: Amsterdam Netherlands

Re: Cubase and Control Panel

Postby Robber » Tue Jun 20, 2017 4:32 pm

Perfect, many thankies Frank.


Return to “MIDI Software and Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests