Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby Kirkman » Fri Feb 08, 2019 7:54 pm

I do not have a monochrome monitor. But there is some mono software I would like to test.

Today I thought: what if I turn off my monitor, so the ST doesn't know what sort of monitor is attached, and then run it remotely via the CosmosEx screencast function?

Alas, the "ST High" option remained grayed out.

My question: Would it be possible to modify the screencast to allow it to work with ST High, even if you don't have a monochrome monitor?

What is the actual trigger that allows the option to become available? Does the monochrome monitor send out a special signal to the ST when it is connected?

User avatar
AdamK
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 291
Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 8:44 am

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby AdamK » Sat Feb 09, 2019 8:29 am

You need hardware trigger. You need to connect two signals in ST monitor output. 1st is GND, 2nd is MONO DETECT.
Atari: FireBee, Falcon030 + CT60e + SuperVidel + SvEthlana, TT, 520ST + 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + SC1435, 1040STFM + UltraSatan + SM124, 1040STE 4MB ST RAM + 8MB TT RAM + CosmosEx + NetUSBee + SM144 + SC1224, 65XE + U1MB + VBXE + SIDE2, Jaguar, Lynx II, 2 x Portfolio (HPC-006)

Adam Klobukowski [adamklobukowski@gmail.com]

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby Kirkman » Sat Feb 09, 2019 3:28 pm

Can I just run a little wire between the two pins on the monitor port? Or does it require more than that?

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby Kirkman » Tue Feb 12, 2019 4:12 am

The answer to my own question is, YES, you can just run a wire connecting pins 4 (MONO DETECT) and 13 (GND) of the monitor port.

After doing that, if you have CE_CAST.PRG in your Auto folder, the Atari will boot into mono and you can control it via the Cosmos Ex screencast.

I wrote up a little blog post about what I did in case anyone wants to see.

User avatar
dhedberg
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1123
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:36 am
Contact:

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby dhedberg » Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:07 pm

Hehe, that's an interesting way to achieve mono out. You could buy a VGA adapter and connect the ST to a modern flat screen as well. It will give you mono and low/medium resolutions if the monitor can deal with those frequencies..
Daniel, New Beat - http://newbeat.atari.org. Like demos? Have a look at our new Falcon030 demo and feel the JOY.

User avatar
wongck
Ultimate Atarian
Ultimate Atarian
Posts: 12780
Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 2:09 pm
Location: Far East
Contact:

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby wongck » Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:42 pm

At the time when I was using my STFM with a colour monitor, to test Hi-rez software, I used the software called Sebra
https://www.atariuptodate.de/en/5600/sebra
No extra hardware needed. :wink:
But of course using Screencast is kind of a cool method.
My Stuff: FB/Falcon CT63 CTPCI ATI RTL8139 USB 512MB 30GB HDD CF HxC_SD/ TT030 68882 4+32MB 520MB Nova/ 520STFM 4MB Tos206 SCSI
Shared SCSI Bus:ScsiLink ethernet, 9GB HDD,SD-reader @ http://phsw.atari.org
My Atari stuff for sale - click here for list

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby Kirkman » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:31 pm

dhedberg wrote:Hehe, that's an interesting way to achieve mono out. You could buy a VGA adapter and connect the ST to a modern flat screen as well. It will give you mono and low/medium resolutions if the monitor can deal with those frequencies..


Fair point! But I was trying to avoid buying and keeping a second monitor, and wanted to see if the CosmosEx could serve for this purpose. And it did!

User avatar
Kirkman
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 145
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 2:29 am

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby Kirkman » Wed Feb 13, 2019 7:31 pm

wongck wrote:At the time when I was using my STFM with a colour monitor, to test Hi-rez software, I used the software called Sebra
https://www.atariuptodate.de/en/5600/sebra
No extra hardware needed. :wink:
But of course using Screencast is kind of a cool method.


Wow, I hadn't heard of Sebra before. I'll have to to check it out.

Moulinaie
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: Use ST High via screencast, without mono monitor

Postby Moulinaie » Wed Feb 13, 2019 8:12 pm

Kirkman wrote:
wongck wrote:At the time when I was using my STFM with a colour monitor, to test Hi-rez software, I used the software called Sebra
https://www.atariuptodate.de/en/5600/sebra
No extra hardware needed. :wink:
But of course using Screencast is kind of a cool method.


Wow, I hadn't heard of Sebra before. I'll have to to check it out.


I used SEBRA in the 80's when the monochrom monitor was to expensive to me.
If I remember well, you can see the 200 upper lines, the 200 lower lines or the 400 lines using some grey levels to display the 640x400 into 640x200.

A really good piece of software.

Guillaume.


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests