Floppy HD

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
ccarl84
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Apr 08, 2008 7:03 pm
Location: South of France

Floppy HD

Postby ccarl84 » Sat Apr 30, 2016 8:39 pm

Hello everybody,

I don't know if this question are already asked : Is it possible in a future update to mount HD floppy in CE ?

Thanks

ccarl84

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Floppy HD

Postby Jookie » Sat Apr 30, 2016 11:32 pm

ccarl84 wrote:I don't know if this question are already asked : Is it possible in a future update to mount HD floppy in CE ?


Hello,

the HD support is possible, although it will require firmware and software development, and also a single wire soldering between two places in CE - in the versions from 2014 and 2015 the density selection (DD / HD) was always fixed, and for HD / DD switching you will need an extension for that pin...

Jookie


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests