New user, floppy emulation woes...

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

dblanch369
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:55 pm

New user, floppy emulation woes...

Postby dblanch369 » Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:26 pm

Hey all,

Just got my CosmosEx last week (Thanks Jookie!) Got it all fixed up, but I can't seem to get floppy emulation working. Here's what I know. From what I can tell, I have it enabled in the config, and set to drive 0, which should be Drive A. I can load disk images via the web browser. But when I try to select Drive A on the desktop, it gives the "cannot find disk in drive A". So I found where to run the test FD program in the Config drive, and ran it with the test image loaded. All '!' came up. I have an SD card inserted and did manage to get ICD Pro installed and can read/write to it, and to USB drives. But not the floppy images. Any ideas guys? Thanks!

David

User avatar
Mr Nours
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:10 am
Location: Montpellier, France
Contact:

Re: New user, floppy emulation woes...

Postby Mr Nours » Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:10 pm

Hi,

Some basic questions :
Did you plug you CE to the internal or external floppy cable?
Did you select your disk image slot by pushing the select button front of your CE ?

Thanks,
Nrs.
______
Fuzion, the best french Atari CD crew ->The Fuzion Shrine!
ST emulation and more ->Emulation Atari ST(fr)!

dblanch369
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: New user, floppy emulation woes...

Postby dblanch369 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 3:52 am

Mr Nours wrote:Hi,

Some basic questions :
Did you plug you CE to the internal or external floppy cable?
Did you select your disk image slot by pushing the select button front of your CE ?

Thanks,
Nrs.


CE Is connected to the internal floppy cable.
Yes, I ensured that I selected the image slot with the button.

David

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New user, floppy emulation woes...

Postby Jookie » Wed Mar 30, 2016 12:29 pm

Does anything change, if you set it as ID 1 instead of ID 0?
What is your machine - type, TOS version?
Do you have DD/HD extension installed for reading HD floppies? (it's not needed, I just want to know, as it caused some issues on older devices due to HW bug in older devices).

dblanch369
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: New user, floppy emulation woes...

Postby dblanch369 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 1:30 pm

Jookie wrote:Does anything change, if you set it as ID 1 instead of ID 0?
What is your machine - type, TOS version?
Do you have DD/HD extension installed for reading HD floppies? (it's not needed, I just want to know, as it caused some issues on older devices due to HW bug in older devices).


I will try ID 1 when I get home tonight.

As to the other questions.... This is an STe with TOS 1.62, 4mb RAM. I'm not sure what you mean by DD/HD extension, so I guess no. James and I did attempt many years ago to get the hardware mod to allow HD Drives to work in an STe (the stepping motor method?), but it never worked right, and we reverted part of it and just kept it in normal mode (we had a toggle switch anyway) and put the old DD drive back in, and the DD worked fine after that (15 years ago). But as I said in the OP, in the present day, either the drive head in the DD or disks are bad, as reading the disks in another computer is problematic, and often with read errors.

Thanks for the input Jookie :)

David

dblanch369
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 4:55 pm

Re: New user, floppy emulation woes...

Postby dblanch369 » Wed Mar 30, 2016 9:43 pm

dblanch369 wrote:
Jookie wrote:Does anything change, if you set it as ID 1 instead of ID 0?
What is your machine - type, TOS version?
Do you have DD/HD extension installed for reading HD floppies? (it's not needed, I just want to know, as it caused some issues on older devices due to HW bug in older devices).


I will try ID 1 when I get home tonight.



So I tried ID 1 and it didn't work. So I set it back to ID 0. Annnnnnd, it started working. /scratches head

It works, 'nuff said. Thanks to all who helped!

David

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: New user, floppy emulation woes...

Postby Jookie » Wed Mar 30, 2016 10:51 pm

dblanch369 wrote:So I tried ID 1 and it didn't work. So I set it back to ID 0. Annnnnnd, it started working. /scratches head


Maybe you have hit a bug which I don't know about yet. But it's good to see you got it working now :)

Jookie


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest