Autoboot A:

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
Mr Nours
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:10 am
Location: Montpellier, France
Contact:

Autoboot A:

Postby Mr Nours » Sun Nov 29, 2015 7:30 pm

Hi all,

I'm struggling with the CE boot sequence.
My STE has CE on Drive 0.

Why can't i simply boot on A: this way :

- load an .st file on slot 1 with an auto folder.
- activate slot 1
- acsi cable unplugged, push reset

Then i got on the A: desktop, like there wasn't any AUTO folder on A/ .

Is this a Bug ?

(If i let the acsi cable plugged, then i press A during boot sequence, i managed to boot on A: , but some unwanted drivers are loaded.)

Thanks,

Nrs.
______
Fuzion, the best french Atari CD crew ->The Fuzion Shrine!
ST emulation and more ->Emulation Atari ST(fr)!

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Autoboot A:

Postby Jookie » Mon Nov 30, 2015 5:07 am

Hello,

I will have to check that out, as mentioned...

Jookie

User avatar
Mr Nours
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:10 am
Location: Montpellier, France
Contact:

Re: Autoboot A:

Postby Mr Nours » Mon Nov 30, 2015 9:00 pm

Thanks you,
Tell me if i could help in some ways...

Cheers,

Nrs.
______

Fuzion, the best french Atari CD crew ->The Fuzion Shrine!

ST emulation and more ->Emulation Atari ST(fr)!

User avatar
Mr Nours
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:10 am
Location: Montpellier, France
Contact:

Re: Autoboot A:

Postby Mr Nours » Wed Jan 06, 2016 9:57 am

Why can't i simply boot on A: this way :

- load an .st file on slot 1 with an auto folder.
- activate slot 1
- acsi cable unplugged, push reset

Then i got on the A: desktop, like there wasn't any AUTO folder on A/ .


Hey! I found a way to autoboot correctly an emulated floppy!

If you didn't manage to autoboot a floppy, please try this :
You must need to hard reset your atari STE ( and btw your CE device ) and load it this way :

- unplug acsi cable
- hard reset your STE
- load an .st file on slot 1 with an auto folder ( via web interface )
- activate slot 1
- push soft reset button reset

And it must autoboot correctly!

You really must do an hard reset before each image disk for autoboot to work.

Nrs.
______

Fuzion, the best french Atari CD crew ->The Fuzion Shrine!

ST emulation and more ->Emulation Atari ST(fr)!

User avatar
Mr Nours
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:10 am
Location: Montpellier, France
Contact:

Re: Autoboot A:

Postby Mr Nours » Sat Jan 09, 2016 12:09 pm

Ok. With latest firmware autoboot works fine after an hard reset if you never boot with the ACSI cable plugged. You could soft reset and then it will autoboot on A:

Does someone know if HDDRIVER somehow interfere with the A: boot sequence ? Perhaps it's HDDRIVER that cause this behaviour?

I'm not used to use hard drives on ATARI STE, perhaps it's the normal way it works, if you load hddriver one time you should hard reset to autoboot on A: ?

:shrug:
______

Fuzion, the best french Atari CD crew ->The Fuzion Shrine!

ST emulation and more ->Emulation Atari ST(fr)!

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Autoboot A:

Postby Jookie » Sat Jan 09, 2016 11:36 pm

Mr Nours wrote:Ok. With latest firmware autoboot works fine after an hard reset if you never boot with the ACSI cable plugged. You could soft reset and then it will autoboot on A:

Does someone know if HDDRIVER somehow interfere with the A: boot sequence ? Perhaps it's HDDRIVER that cause this behaviour?

I'm not used to use hard drives on ATARI STE, perhaps it's the normal way it works, if you load hddriver one time you should hard reset to autoboot on A:


It could be somehow related to HDDRIVER, it's might be caused by CE_DD also and I'm not sure if I can fix that... But I could at least add a feature to disable the ACSI completely, so it would act as if you would disconnect the ACSI cable - it shouldn't respond to ST commands. That way you could disable the ACSI interface and you wouldn't have to remove (and later connect back) the ACSI cable for booting from floppy. Would that help you?

User avatar
Mr Nours
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 203
Joined: Mon Jun 17, 2002 11:10 am
Location: Montpellier, France
Contact:

Re: Autoboot A:

Postby Mr Nours » Wed Jan 13, 2016 3:27 pm

No CE_DD is not involved as i had this behaviour without it loads.
HDDRIVER is loaded if found on the ACSI chain. He might be responsible of this behaviour.
If i unplug acsi cable but HDRDRIVER has been loaded once, it does'nt autoboot on A: so disabling ACSI is not the solution.

Btw if press "A" while booting it does autoboot on A...so i will use this feature.

As i said i don't know if it is normal that autoboot on A: is disabled if you load hddriver once. Perhaps it's not a problem at all?

Anyway, Thanks Jookie!

Nrs.
______

Fuzion, the best french Atari CD crew ->The Fuzion Shrine!

ST emulation and more ->Emulation Atari ST(fr)!


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest