Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby Jookie » Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:19 pm

Hello all,

a couple of times people mentioned that if you have a floppy image loaded and selected, but you do have some hard disk driver loading on start, it will boot from that hard disk and not from the floppy. Someone mentioned that HDDRIVER (or was it some other driver?) offers the possibility to press a key (e.g. 'A') to boot from that drive.

So... How do you boot from drive A: when you want to play games?

I could add a similar thing to CE_DD driver as the thing mentioned above, so that would have case with CE_DD covered. Do you want something like that?

499
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2009 2:25 am
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby 499 » Sat Apr 25, 2015 11:44 am

That sounds like it would be a cool feature.

User avatar
crashman
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat May 29, 2010 2:23 am
Location: Vilanova i la Geltrú - Barcelona
Contact:

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby crashman » Sat Apr 25, 2015 1:47 pm

Yeah! I would like it too!!!
260ST, 520ST, 520ST+, 520STFM, 1040STE, 4160STE, STACY 2, MEGA ST2, MEGA ST4, MEGA STE, TT030, FALCON030, FALCON030 with Centurbo 2rB, Firebee
SH204, Megafile 30, Megafile 60, Megafile 44
SM124, SM125, SM146, SC1224, SC1435
Satandisk, Ultrasatan, HxC SD, Hxc SD Slim, NetUSBee, CosmosEX, Gotek HxC, MicroCosmos
2600VCS, LYNX, LYNX II, JAGUAR

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby DarkLord » Sat Apr 25, 2015 4:45 pm

With HDDriver, there are keyboard commands that let you bypass the driver. You have to time
it a bit, but it does work.

You can boot up to other partitions, you can bootup to a floppy, you can boot up to
C with no AUTO folder programs or Desk Accessory's loaded.

Just tried it on my Falcon with HDDriver:

<control>, held in just after the Fuji comes up, and the HDDriver is displayed gives
a low res desktop with no AUTO folder programs or DA's loaded.

<alt> boots up to floppy drive A (after searching through some SCSI stuff here).

HTHs.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

wietze
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 185
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:52 pm

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby wietze » Sun Apr 26, 2015 5:58 am

My experiences are:

- HDD driver itself allows you to choose which drive to start from, by pressing a letter during the driver loading.
- By pressing ALT during bootup, any driver loading is omitted, and it should boot from floppy (but it skips all drives and auto folders I reckon)

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby Jookie » Sun Apr 26, 2015 6:46 am

So to sum it up:
- with HDDRIVER you have the 'set boot drive' option
- I can add something similar to CE DD <- first thing I could do
- I don't know if PPera's driver does something like that
- ICD Pro doesn't seem to do that

2nd thing I could do:
I could create a bootsector for drivers which don't support the bootdrive setting (e.g. for ICD Pro), which would be loaded first, would do this 'Press a key to set a boot drive' thing, and if no key is pressed in 2 seconds, then it would load the original bootsector and use it. That way you could have the original functionality + the boot drive selection even for drivers which don't support it.

miztluren
Atarian
Atarian
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 6:20 pm

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby miztluren » Mon Apr 27, 2015 8:51 am

Hi!

Using ICD Pro i seem to be able to bypass the harddrive and boot from drive A by hammering A a few times during bootup.
But, Since ICD Pro Changes resolution to medium while displaying its logo and "Harddisk statup"-screen alot of autostarting disks that would work fine from a drive gets those medium-resolution-corrupted graphics when they think they are writing to low resolution.
So something that would enable an easy "boot from mounted floppy" och indeed be very helpful and booting from harddrive and picking your botup device every time would be great aswell.. =)

corpsicle
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 9:52 pm

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby corpsicle » Mon Apr 27, 2015 11:28 am

I use ICD and i can press 'a' just after the device listing during boot, to boot from floppy.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Booting a floppy image from CosmosEx - how you do it?

Postby Jookie » Fri May 08, 2015 12:10 pm

I've just added the boot drive selection feature to the latest release:
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=103&t=26842&p=273352#p273352


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests