Cannot Config CosmosEx

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

DOB
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DOB » Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:41 am

Just got your posts Jookie,

I will check my TT tomorrow. But I do remember the TT detecting the CosmosEx and installing the driver. I will have to check to see if had driver can see it.

I'm not sure what a SCP client is. Is that like SSH?

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:48 am

DOB wrote:Just got your posts Jookie,

I will check my TT tomorrow. But I do remember the TT detecting the CosmosEx and installing the driver. I will have to check to see if had driver can see it.


Well, I guess it won't work in this state even with the PrgFlags, ggn is looking at the issue as he has a TT and I don't...

DOB wrote:I'm not sure what a SCP client is. Is that like SSH?


SCP is a protocol and might also be a client, I'm using WinSCP, which looks like this: http://www.reed.edu/cis/help/software/images/winscp_interface.png

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby artik-wroc » Sat Aug 16, 2014 10:14 am

I noticed something. Maybe it doesn't matter.

My setup:
ID0 UltraSatan 1
ID1 UltraSatan 2
ID2 CosmosEx SD
ID3 CosmosEx translate
ID4 CosmosEx raw

CosmosEx found on ACSI ID: 3
CosmosEx SD card works fine,

but if ID0 and 1 is skipped, and driver is loaded from CosmosEx SD:
CosmosEx found on ACSI ID: 2

When I run the driver (CE_DD.PRG) manually from the desktop is the same. If driver is on UltraSatan or floppy, CosmosEx found on ACSI ID: 3, if driver starts from CosmosEX SD, CosmosEx found on ACSI ID: 2.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Sun Aug 17, 2014 11:57 pm

DOB,

there's and update on the TT issues, and also a description how to update your device to get it working, here:
http://www.atari-forum.com/viewtopic.php?f=103&t=26842&p=256961#p256961

Please try that and report how it works for you...

DOB
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DOB » Mon Aug 18, 2014 11:54 pm

Hi Jookie,

I SSh'ed into the CosmosEx and updated it. Now I can access Drive O. After configuring, I can boot from my SD card!

Thank you so much.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Wed Aug 20, 2014 8:00 am

DOB wrote:I SSh'ed into the CosmosEx and updated it. Now I can access Drive O. After configuring, I can boot from my SD card!
Thank you so much.


Finally some good news (after the avalanche of the bad news)... Anyway, thank ggn for those TT fixes, I couldn't do it myself...

DOB
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DOB » Sun Oct 12, 2014 12:02 am

Hi Jookie,

I am having problems updating to the newest version. Tried the ce_config.prg, but it can't find the cosmosEx. I don't have PRFLAGS.PRG to set the flags, do you have a copy you can send me?

I also tried to ssh into the cosmosEx, I run the update and then try to use ce_start.sh and this is what I get:

Starting cesuper.sh...
root@ce:/ce# restarting app

Possible command line args:
reset - reset Hans and Franz, release lines, quit
noreset - when starting, don't reset Hans and Franz
llx - set log level to x (default is 1, max is 3)
test - some default config for device testing

Log level: ERROR

app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping

It keeps looping this.

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Mon Oct 13, 2014 10:33 am

DOB wrote:I am having problems updating to the newest version. Tried the ce_config.prg, but it can't find the cosmosEx. I don't have PRFLAGS.PRG to set the flags, do you have a copy you can send me?


One copy (from my DropBox) can be found here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ude2y2zwzqqfa ... S.PRG?dl=0

It was downloaded originally from here:
http://soziale-opposition.de/atari/PRGFLAGS.PRG

DOB wrote:I also tried to ssh into the cosmosEx, I run the update and then try to use ce_start.sh and this is what I get:
app is running, sleeping
app is running, sleeping

It keeps looping this.


This is the correct behavior - the supervisor script is watching if the app (Main App) is running, and if it is, it tries that again after a while. But this is OK. Try that PRGFLAGS, check your ACSI cable, and report how it goes.


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests