Cannot Config CosmosEx

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

DOB
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DOB » Thu Jul 24, 2014 6:05 am

Hi,

Just got a CosmosEx a few days ago and I'm trying to get it to work with my Atari TT.

When I boot up the computer, I get a message saying that CosmosEx is found and the driver is installed.

When I try to install O driver via installed devices, it doesn't how up. I downloaded the config utility and ran that. It can't find the CosmosEx.

The only thing I can think of is that I don't have the floppy cable connected to the CosmosEx yet. So could that be preventing it from being discovered?


Thanks,
Dylan

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Thu Jul 24, 2014 7:53 am

Hello DOB,

this issue with TT has been reported - the ACSI controller is handled bit differently than on ST (that's what I've been told), and as I don't have TT, I will have to rely on someone with TT for testing this when it gets fixed. Anyway, I also remember that the guy mentioned that he might take a look at it... It's in the TODO list, stay tuned, might be fixed soon.

I will also mark this in the bug reports thread.

Jookie

DOB
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DOB » Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:34 pm

Well, I'm not very knowledgeable about testing, but whatever I can do to help, I will.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby artik-wroc » Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:59 am

I have the same problem on ST (MegaST) + PAK030 (TOS 3.06).
The driver is loading, but there is no disk O.
Config utility can't find the CosmosEx :(

Conclusion: the problem is TOS 3.06 ?

Previously, I had to replace a bad DMA.

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1403
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Cyprian » Thu Jul 31, 2014 9:44 am

artik-wroc wrote:Conclusion: the problem is TOS 3.06 ?

or 68030
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

Dal
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 4070
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 12:31 am
Location: Cheltenham, UK
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Dal » Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:11 pm

But UltraSatan works in TT...? I would have expected Jookie to go with the same ACSI implementation for CosmosEX, or perhaps not(!)
TT030: 4MB/16MB + Crazy Dots, Mega"SST" 12, MegaSTE, STE: Desktopper case, IDE interface, UltraSatan (8GB + 512Mb) + HXC floppy emulator. Plus some STE's/STFM's

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DarkLord » Sat Aug 02, 2014 12:19 am

Dal wrote:But UltraSatan works in TT...? I would have expected Jookie to go with the same ACSI implementation for CosmosEX, or perhaps not(!)


Right, and the Ultrasatan works fine with my PAK 68/3 board on my STacy. It's TOS v3.06 and a 68030...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

DOB
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DOB » Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:51 pm

I have an UltraSatan on my TT and it works great. The CosmosEX was going to replace it. But now it will sit on a shelf for a while, waiting it's fate....keep or sell.

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DarkLord » Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:13 pm

Probably just need to hold off until Jookie gets back from vacation and
let him take a look at this situation. He's been really great about solving
difficulties in the past...
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:49 pm

Hello,
I'm on vacation, I'll be back in a week, then we will look at it.
Jookie

Sent from HTC Desire S

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby artik-wroc » Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:29 pm

A few hours of testing :)
- if I use SELTOS to load TOS206 (PAK works fine): no drive "O", but CE_CONF works !
- ICD driver is better than HDDRIVER because SD card works fine on ICD,CE driver loaded, but still no drive "O".

Where can I find other programs from the disk "O", on the Jookies site is only CE_CONF ?

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby artik-wroc » Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:12 pm

Success! CosmosEx works!
As usual cause was trivial.

All programs CE_CONF, CE_DD and CE_FDD don't like TT-RAM.
Run PRFLAGS.PRG and:
- FastLoad --> OFF
- Run in TT RAM --> OFF
- Use TT RAM --> OFF

Now CosmosEx works ! Floppy emulator too, but I can't find games that works on 68030 :)

P.S. Sorry for post under post.

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1403
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Cyprian » Sun Aug 03, 2014 9:04 pm

Artur, does it mean that CosmosEX works on TT?
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby artik-wroc » Mon Aug 04, 2014 3:27 am

I do not know. I don't have TT. CosmosEX works on ST with PAK :)

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DarkLord » Mon Aug 04, 2014 4:18 am

artik-wroc wrote:I do not know. I don't have TT. CosmosEX works on ST with PAK :)


Awesomeness! Was sweating it a bit there, for my PAK equipped STacy. :)
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby artik-wroc » Wed Aug 06, 2014 3:22 pm

Too quickly I wrote about the success :(
The SD card works, the floppy emulation makes mistakes and USB stick I could not run.
There is nothing like UltraSatan :)

User avatar
DarkLord
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Fuji Shaped Bastard
Posts: 4178
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 12:06 pm
Location: Prestonsburg, KY - USA
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DarkLord » Thu Aug 07, 2014 4:00 am

What kind of mistakes are made under floppy emulation?

Thanks.
Welcome To DarkForce! http://www.darkforce.org "The Fuji Lives.!"
Atari SW/HW based BBS - Telnet:darkforce-bbs.dyndns.org 520

artik-wroc
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Obsessive compulsive Atari behavior
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:30 pm
Location: Wroclaw - POLAND
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby artik-wroc » Thu Aug 07, 2014 1:19 pm

For example: I can see the files on the disk A: , but I can't go into directories (AUTO).

Recently I tried to unzip the self-extracting file on the SD card, no effect. Like read-only partition. Reset and back to normal.
Random cases :)

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Sun Aug 10, 2014 1:48 am

artik-wroc wrote:For example: I can see the files on the disk A: , but I can't go into directories (AUTO).

Recently I tried to unzip the self-extracting file on the SD card, no effect. Like read-only partition. Reset and back to normal.
Random cases :)


First thing: do you have the device updated to the newest software versions? Several issues regarding to USB media, SD card work and floppy images have been fixed in the last few updates.

With what floppy image you experience that issue with disk A:? I would like to see if it's a problem with reading the floppy image, or it's a problem of the communication between the device and the computer.

artik-wroc wrote:There is nothing like UltraSatan :)


Just remember that UltraSatan is only like 20% of hardware and software compared to CosmosEx, so it might take a while to get all the stuff working (I didn't need to handle all those peripherals and software issues with UltraSatan as I did only hardware and all the drivers were just reused).

DOB
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:19 pm

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby DOB » Sun Aug 10, 2014 5:10 am

Hi Jookie,

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help test on a TT.

User avatar
Cyprian
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1403
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2002 11:23 am
Location: Warsaw, Poland

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Cyprian » Sun Aug 10, 2014 7:19 pm

DOB wrote:Hi Jookie,

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help test on a TT.

can you check artik-wroc solution?

artik-wroc wrote:Success! CosmosEx works!
As usual cause was trivial.

All programs CE_CONF, CE_DD and CE_FDD don't like TT-RAM.
Run PRFLAGS.PRG and:
- FastLoad --> OFF
- Run in TT RAM --> OFF
- Use TT RAM --> OFF


I'm no my vacation till Monday, after that I will be able to check that myself
Jaugar / TT030 / Mega STe / 800 XL / 1040 STe / Falcon030 / 65 XE / 520 STm / SM124 / SC1435
SDrive / PAK68/3 / CosmosEx / SatanDisk / UltraSatan / USB Floppy Drive Emulator / Eiffel / SIO2PC / Crazy Dots / PAM Net
Hatari / Aranym / Steem / Saint
http://260ste.appspot.com/

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Sun Aug 10, 2014 9:35 pm

DOB wrote:Hi Jookie,

Let me know if there is anything I can do to help test on a TT.


OK... As the others wrote, the first thing I would try on TT is turning off all the PrgFlags - that's what I did in the latest update - that would require you to connect to Raspberry Pi using some SCP client, downloading the files on some floppy, running PRGFLAGS.PRG on them and then trying to run the ce_dd.prg (disk driver) and ce_conf.prg (the config tool).

Anyway, as I've now forgot what the status with TT and I can't find it here right now (too many posts...) - when you connect CosmosEx to your TT, even with one or two resets of TT, do you see the driver loaded or not? It should look like this:
Image

...and if you see the driver loaded, is only the config tool not able to find your device on ACSI bus? Does HDDRIVER or ICD Pro find the device on ACSI bus?

...aaaand... does anyone know where can I get a TT for a reasonable price, so I could fix the following things easier? :)

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby rian_ata » Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:14 am

Jookie wrote:
DOB wrote:...aaaand... does anyone know where can I get a TT for a reasonable price, so I could fix the following things easier? :)


Jookie, I might know someone who wants to sell his TT, but from the outside the machine is yellowed, but it is in working condition (have seen it several times). What would be a reasonable price keeping in mind that postage won't be cheap either as it will be send from the Netherlands?

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby Jookie » Tue Aug 12, 2014 10:49 am

rian_ata wrote:Jookie, I might know someone who wants to sell his TT, but from the outside the machine is yellowed, but it is in working condition (have seen it several times). What would be a reasonable price keeping in mind that postage won't be cheap either as it will be send from the Netherlands?


The yellowish color wouldn't be a problem, but I have no idea what is a good price for a TT - I've seen some crazy prices on the internet, and as everyone - I would like to get the price low as possible :)

User avatar
rian_ata
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 10:00 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cannot Config CosmosEx

Postby rian_ata » Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:46 am

I'll ask what it will cost and what the exact specs are (esp. memory). I'll get back to you also with postage costs (please let me know exact address via pm for instance).


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests