Page 1 of 7

Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 5:03 pm
by wietze
I received the cosmosex today, and man what a joy!

It fits perfectly instead of the actual floppydrive on an ST(e) case. When you boot up the machine, take into account that the CosmoEx takes a little while to boot up, so a reset may be needed after such that the ST can boot from the CosmoEx driver.

The FDD software driver allows for easy images downloading, given that you have your CosmoEx connected to your home network. The images can then be uploaded to any of the virtual disks.

What makes me wonder tho is the following; once I have a disk loaded, and I restart the machine I see the background become green for a second and it states:
` The Little Green Desktop' (etc). A sign that the bootsector from the disk is loaded.

However, after that initial screen, the CEDD is loaded and I drop to desktop, whereas I would expect the auto-folder from the disk to be started. Does anyone have an idea how the disk autofolder can be loaded before anything else?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:16 pm
by Brume
I have received mine today. It looks a wonderful product but...

I've plugged it: it booted properly. So I wanted to run some MSA files stored on a SD card (there is HDDriver on the same SD Card, too).

So, I've tried to configure the CE_CONF.PRG in order to activate the SD card and access the MSA files.

Too bad, I've probably made something wrong: now the SD card boots with HDDriver on it, but I can't access to the CosmosEX disk driver nor CE_CONF.PRG anymore.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:39 pm
by Brume
Thank you very much wietze, that was very useful, now all is OK with the CosmosEX driver :D

Did you figure out how to access to the SD card and mount a MSA file stored on it?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:52 pm
by wietze
Brume wrote:Thank you very much wietze, that was very useful, now all is OK with the CosmosEX driver :D

Did you figure out how to access to the SD card and mount a MSA file stored on it?


Yes I did, I just did not get it to autostart on boot yet.

Have you yet? or do you need a hand?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:57 pm
by Brume
Well, I'm just coming to find how to mount a MSA disk, but all my disks seem to be corrupted. That's weird, I'm sure they are safe.

@Jookie: does CosmosEx support packed MSA files?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 8:59 pm
by wietze
Brume wrote:Well, I'm just coming to find how to mount a MSA disk, but all my disks seem to be corrupted. That's weird, I'm sure they are safe.

@Jookie: does CosmosEx support packed MSA files?


I have had the same experience with some MSA files, I ahve also found one MSA file that worked. Im not sure if its packed, I will check.

Working MSA:

http://frummel.org/~weedz/atari/sh11inv.msa

This msa is made from a blank hatari disk, where the contents are copied. I assume this file is not `compressed', and therefore working. I assume compressed msa files, or msa files of which empty tracks are stripped, are not working as expected currently.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:26 pm
by Jookie
Brume wrote:@Jookie: does CosmosEx support packed MSA files?


Well, not yet. Currently only raw MSA files are supported, the empty tracks are also not supported. It's in the TODO list now. Btw., do we have somewhere samples of different MSA files (non compressed, compressed, with empty tracks, without them) and some good format description?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:35 pm
by Brume
OK, that's good to know. Thanks for your reply.
As stated by Thothy there, you can see a description of MSA format in Hatari source code.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 9:38 pm
by wietze
@Jookie, do you have an idea on the booting of floppies? SHould it be working or is it on the todo list?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:08 pm
by Jookie
I got some games booting from floppy on my STFM, so there's probably some bug there. Can you tell me your machine configuration and which image you have issues with?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Fri Jul 11, 2014 10:37 pm
by wietze
None of the Automation ST files are booting so far. It occured to me _once_ that I got disk 5-Typhoon Thomas booted (but dont ask me how/why).

My setup is:
- Atari ST(e) with 4mb
- tos 1.06 (UK)
- gem 0.15
- aes 1.40

<edit>

It seems that when using HDDriver, and pressing `a' while the driver pops up, allows me to boot from A. Without the HDDriver Im not able to boot from a loaded floppy image.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 8:33 am
by wietze
Another finding; In my setup I make use of both the SDCARD and the TRANS as acsi devices. I have a mapped (shared) CIFS drive that I use for the shared drive.

When using SDCARD before (lower acsi number) than TRANS, the shared drive is visible, but all the files appear empty:
- Txt files when shown turn up nothing but end of file
- prg files that are ran drop back immediately to desktop
- files that are copied from the shared drive to other drives are 0 bytes
- BUT; one can navigate the full directory structure of the shared disk, and everything is listed thats there
The same behaviour is done by the O:\ (config) drive. Files appear there, but cannot be executed; they drop to desktop the same way.

When using the TRANS as a lower acsi device than the SDCARD, the above issue does not occur.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 11:31 am
by Brume
I have the same troubles as mentioned by wietze: when I try to boot from an image, it reads correctly the bootsector, but it doesn't launch the AUTO folder. It goes to the desktop. I've tried several Automation menus (downloaded with CosmosEx) and some BBC disks: always the same results.

@Jookie: do you need a sub-forum on atari-forum.com for CosmosEx (or maybe for all your hardware jobs...)?
Let us know.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 11:59 am
by wietze
Brume wrote:I have the same troubles as mentioned by wietze: when I try to boot from an image, it reads correctly the bootsector, but it doesn't launch the AUTO folder. It goes to the desktop. I've tried several Automation menus (downloaded with CosmosEx) and some BBC disks: always the same results.

@Jookie: do you need a sub-forum on atari-forum.com for CosmosEx (or maybe for all your hardware jobs...)?
Let us know.


You can `circumvent' this, by having HDDriver booting and then mashing A while it is loading, such that it would select A to boot from. This is how I can now happily play Typhoon Thompson (A_005.ST!)

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Sat Jul 12, 2014 12:46 pm
by Jookie
Brume wrote:I have the same troubles as mentioned by wietze: when I try to boot from an image, it reads correctly the bootsector, but it doesn't launch the AUTO folder. It goes to the desktop. I've tried several Automation menus (downloaded with CosmosEx) and some BBC disks: always the same results.

@Jookie: do you need a sub-forum on atari-forum.com for CosmosEx (or maybe for all your hardware jobs...)?
Let us know.


I'm taking notes about all reported problems, they will be fixed hopefully soon (one after another).

A sub-forum won't be necessary, maybe we should just create another thread for reporting problems with CosmosEx, if it would be possible, you could move messages with these reports from this thread to the new one - it's getting bit messy to have one thread for everything...

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Mon Jul 14, 2014 6:24 pm
by wietze
Latest firmware fixes the following things for me:

- MSA support (have not tested this exhaustively, but seems to work for the few attempts I made)
- Order of SDCARD/TRANS on ACSI (order does no longer matter)
- Booting from Floppy (hold the ALT to prevent TRANS/SDCARD from loaded).

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:23 am
by Jookie
Here is the list of known issues / bugs / todo:

- need to add username and password to shared drive - there's a fixed username and password now, which works Windows XP when the share is public, but doesn't work on Windows 8 - this makes the shared drive non accessible with Windows 8

- fix the forwarded mouse packets - forwarded original keyboard (through IKBD injector) works, there have been a report that forwarded mouse doesn't work

- there is a reported crashing of the CEDD driver (or CEDD bootsector loader) on 520 ST

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 10:34 am
by wietze
Two minor things I was wondering about:
- Could the network configuration be persistent, such that it gets loaded at boot time
- Could the network-depending network-share (translated drive) be mounted upon boot time, once the network configuration is loaded?

Currently, after a cold boot, I have to `activate' network manually through the config tool, and subsequently mount the translated drive; it would be lovely if that could be done automatically.

I understand these are not specifically CosmoEx issues, and therefore probably less important than actual defects, but it would be cool to add to the features list :)

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:20 am
by Brume
wietze wrote:Two minor things I was wondering about:
- Could the network configuration be persistent, such that it gets loaded at boot time
- Could the network-depending network-share (translated drive) be mounted upon boot time, once the network configuration is loaded?

Currently, after a cold boot, I have to `activate' network manually through the config tool, and subsequently mount the translated drive; it would be lovely if that could be done automatically.

I understand these are not specifically CosmoEx issues, and therefore probably less important than actual defects, but it would be cool to add to the features list :)


Maybe could we open a Wishlist Thread? I have a request in mind, too.
What do you think, Jookie? I'm aware you can't answer to each request that everyone will have, but it may clarify this topic.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 11:52 am
by Jookie
wietze wrote:Two minor things I was wondering about:
- Could the network configuration be persistent, such that it gets loaded at boot time
- Could the network-depending network-share (translated drive) be mounted upon boot time, once the network configuration is loaded?

Currently, after a cold boot, I have to `activate' network manually through the config tool, and subsequently mount the translated drive; it would be lovely if that could be done automatically.


This is probably the bug which was reported by another guy, and it is linux not finding the network adapter while booting, and one ifup seems to solve this. It doesn't happen on each device but only on some (maybe some network chips require few seconds more to start, or it's somehow related to the router and receiving DHCP reply later, or what...). So this one needs to be solved, too...

Does it happen to you with DHCP on, or DHCP off (static IP)?

Brume wrote:Maybe could we open a Wishlist Thread? I have a request in mind, too.


Yeah, go ahead, and post your wish there... People will surely add theirs there, too.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:44 pm
by wietze
Jookie wrote:Does it happen to you with DHCP on, or DHCP off (static IP)?


It happens both with DHCP on and off.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 8:32 am
by wietze
wietze wrote:
Jookie wrote:Does it happen to you with DHCP on, or DHCP off (static IP)?


It happens both with DHCP on and off.


For me that worked:
- Add a script to /etc/init.d/networkfix.sh
- Contents of the script just start the dhcp client, command taken from ps list from a working instance
- Made a symbolic link from /etc/rc5.d/S01ZNetworkfix to /etc/init.d/networkfix.sh

And the dhcpd gets started at boottime. Consequently the networkmount (trans) gets mounted as well.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 4:06 pm
by rian_ata
wietze wrote:
wietze wrote:
Jookie wrote:Does it happen to you with DHCP on, or DHCP off (static IP)?


It happens both with DHCP on and off.


For me that worked:
- Add a script to /etc/init.d/networkfix.sh
- Contents of the script just start the dhcp client, command taken from ps list from a working instance
- Made a symbolic link from /etc/rc5.d/S01ZNetworkfix to /etc/init.d/networkfix.sh

And the dhcpd gets started at boottime. Consequently the networkmount (trans) gets mounted as well.


Would you be so kind to upload those files here please?

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2014 5:05 pm
by wietze
rian_ata wrote:Would you be so kind to upload those files here please?


I would but please do keep in mind this works for DHCP configuration only... I will do it shortly.\

<edit>
I got lost in a few games of Plutos, and forgot all about this. I will post the workaround when I get home from work.

Re: Bug reports

Posted: Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:01 am
by Jookie
There might be another fix to the issue than these scripts, but it will take me another 2 or 3 days to do that, I'm stuck with finishing and packaging the ordered devices for now...