Bug reports

News, questions and bugs reports about CosmosEx by Jookie. Now we have a Raspberry Pi in our machines!

Moderators: Jookie, Moderator Team

User avatar
Jookie
Hardware Guru
Hardware Guru
Posts: 1245
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:54 pm
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Postby Jookie » Thu Apr 09, 2015 5:52 am

wietze wrote:Which version of Megalomania did you try, it doesnt seem to register mouseclick here (dbug version and some french cracked version); and thus not progressing further than the title screen. Which version did you use?


The ZIP file says 'This File comes from TiK's Atari ST page'. I didn't notice the mouse click thing, as you reported issues with even moving mouse, and I didn't know how to play it - it was in french (which I don't understand) if I remember correctly. I'll take a look at the mouse click thing, and possibly use the dbug version.

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bug reports

Postby Estrayk » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:41 am

Hello Jookie, I know that make CE_DD compatible with MINT or MAGIC its a lot of work, but please Consider it. Thanks for your work and for this piece of fantastic hardware.
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Postby mikro » Sun Mar 26, 2017 1:04 am

Estrayk wrote:Hello Jookie, I know that make CE_DD compatible with MINT or MAGIC its a lot of work, but please Consider it. Thanks for your work and for this piece of fantastic hardware.

It's in our TODO. :) It's not that hard we just can't abuse GEMDOS so hard. I must investigate what exactly the problem is, in theory running CE_DD after MINT.PRG should do the trick.

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bug reports

Postby Estrayk » Sat Apr 08, 2017 2:49 pm

Thanks for all mikro. People like you, keep the scene alive and the desire to continue using our beloved Atari's.
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bug reports

Postby Estrayk » Mon Aug 28, 2017 9:59 pm

I noticed today that CosmosEX floppy emulator doesnt support High density 1,44 images. not implemented? or its a bug? thanks.
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Bug reports

Postby leech » Thu Aug 31, 2017 5:51 am

mikro wrote:
Estrayk wrote:Hello Jookie, I know that make CE_DD compatible with MINT or MAGIC its a lot of work, but please Consider it. Thanks for your work and for this piece of fantastic hardware.

It's in our TODO. :) It's not that hard we just can't abuse GEMDOS so hard. I must investigate what exactly the problem is, in theory running CE_DD after MINT.PRG should do the trick.


Is this not working because MiNT creates some sort of virtual A: drive? Would love to get the CosmosEx working with MiNT.
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)

User avatar
Estrayk
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 152
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 2:52 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bug reports

Postby Estrayk » Thu Aug 31, 2017 1:52 pm

leech wrote:Is this not working because MiNT creates some sort of virtual A: drive? Would love to get the CosmosEx working with MiNT.


Ah, then.. isnt implemented, ok. I thought it was a kind of bug easy to fix. ok no problem then. We can live without that.
・Falcon 030+FPU 14mb CosmosEX・Atari MegaSTE 4Mb CosmosEX・Atari STe 4Mb GotekHxC+Satan・Amiga A600 Vampire V2・Amiga A1200 030/50・MIST・

mikro
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1308
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 11:11 am
Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Bug reports

Postby mikro » Mon Sep 04, 2017 9:44 am

Estrayk wrote:
leech wrote:Is this not working because MiNT creates some sort of virtual A: drive? Would love to get the CosmosEx working with MiNT.


Ah, then.. isnt implemented, ok. I thought it was a kind of bug easy to fix. ok no problem then. We can live without that.

I wouldn't take leech's answer as a fact. As I said, I have to look into it.

User avatar
leech
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 899
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 3:26 pm

Re: Bug reports

Postby leech » Mon Sep 04, 2017 3:49 pm

I was asking if that was why more than providing a reason for it. It is funny, if I go into TOS, I can copy things via SMB, if I go into MiNT I have to copy via FTP. Though I do need to figure out if there is some weird network buffer I am missing for when I am in 060 mode, I have another thread about how the tranfers in 030 work fine, but in 060 it just hangs with wget. I had the same thing happen with Litchi while attempting to copy over the Doom wad files last night.

Anyhow that is offtopic. Would love to get the cosmosex working in Mint
Atari 8Bits: 800xl, 600xl, XEGS, 800, 130xe, 130xe (fully upgraded (soon!))
Atari STs: 1040STf (broken shifter), 1040STe, Mega STe, TT030, Falcon (CT60e, SuperVidel)


Social Media

     

Return to “CosmosEx”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest