AGA core for mist

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-board/wiki

Moderators: Mug UK, Zorro 2, Greenious, spiny, Moderator Team

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Mon May 11, 2015 10:48 pm

39.106, 40.63 and 40.68.
Im tested again Pinball Fantasies AGA and... crash. Reset, loading Workbench and guru. Reset again and guru again. Switch to R570, long loading but starting correctly. Similarly random crash on starting other games like UFO Enemy Unknown. In 90% appear error but after some startups WB WHDLoad UFO is loading. After quit game and run it again, error :shrug:

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Mon May 11, 2015 11:04 pm

I don't know why now some games have "Line 1111 emulator" error :cry:

I'm going to copy also the 763 core...

Anyway, I haven't been able to press the Amiga "help" key using MiST board. Some games require it to exit, for example. Or on Pinball Fantasies ECS, to change from disk 1 and disk 2 tables.

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1435
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Newsdee » Tue May 12, 2015 1:57 am

I get the same screens in Trolls - it's not just me then.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Tue May 12, 2015 6:19 am

Newsdee wrote:I get the same screens in Trolls - it's not just me then.


Yeah :? . Hope it will be solved soon. I get this screen after executing "State Of Art" demo also.

Now demos are working well under WHDLOAD and the great Nexus 9 demo (which requires 68020) works like a charm :D

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
Newsdee
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1435
Joined: Fri Sep 19, 2014 8:40 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Newsdee » Tue May 12, 2015 6:45 am

I still need to create myself a WHDLoad setup. What's the easiest to install on a blank HDF? Or can we access a FAT32 SD card?

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Tue May 12, 2015 7:08 am

I've used WinUAE, installing a fresh Workbench 3.1 installation + BetterWB 4.0. I don't know if like on UAE, you can use a directory as a hard drive.

If you have problems, please send me a DM :wink:

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

DrChaos
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 64
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:21 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby DrChaos » Tue May 12, 2015 9:53 am

I think one of the easiest way is to use "Classic Workbench" with UAE. It comes with WHDload and game frontends preinstalled.
There are various YouTube videos how to do it...

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby remowilliams » Wed May 13, 2015 2:31 am

I've reverted back to my actual A1200.

I do understand the difficulties of trying to get a 100% FPGA solution done but I'm just so very, very tired of trying to figure out the magical combination of trying to get specific things to work, and the crashing of games that need more than a relatively momentary time investment.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Wed May 13, 2015 8:12 am

Is there any keyboard map for Minimig? I haven't been able to use the Amiga "Help" and "NumL" keys, and I need these keys for WHDLoad and some other programs. How do you use it with a standard USB PC keyboard?

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

obiwanken
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:15 pm

AGA core for mist

Postby obiwanken » Wed May 13, 2015 8:19 am

Iam not sure but

F11 - Help

* on KP - PrtScr

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Wed May 13, 2015 11:33 am

Battle Squadron (OCS) and corrupted graphics on R1048 core if set AGA chipset [smilie=greencolorz4_pdt_05.gif] On normal A1200 or Mist witch R570 this game operating normally without forcing OCS/ECS mode.
Image

User avatar
Amedia
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:21 pm
Location: France, Near Metz in Lorraine
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Amedia » Thu May 14, 2015 9:36 am

Hi all there ;)

For HDF files, you can download the ones we have put on our website for our customers :
http://amiga.amedia-computer.com/docume ... Hardfiles/

And you can also have a look at the guide we have made for HDF creation files here :
http://amiga.amedia-computer.com/docume ... nglish.pdf

For help key, on Mist or Minimig or FPGA Arcade, please use '*' key from numéric keypad on your keyboard.

Myst Game on Mist board here (quicker with the last AGA core) :
https://youtu.be/hlesz8nXQ80

Thanks, Laurent
Amedia Computer : http://amiga.amedia-computer.com
Sends Anything Anywhere in the World
English flag in the top right corner of the site
Laurent - Faranheit
Amedia Computer
Amiga software and hardware / FPGA Clone reseller
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Site : http://amiga.amedia-computer.com
Mail : laurent@amedia-computer.com

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 14, 2015 9:57 am

When I'm using for example WHDLOAD, I push * key for some games which require "help" key to exit and nothing happens. Then I change the exit key :P

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
Xtro
Atari maniac
Atari maniac
Posts: 80
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2015 11:47 am
Location: Spain

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Xtro » Thu May 14, 2015 11:36 am

Amedia wrote:Hi all there ;)

For HDF files, you can download the ones we have put on our website for our customers :
http://amiga.amedia-computer.com/docume ... Hardfiles/

You could just zip the hardfiles, they are empty, so if you compress them from 4gb to 80kb you will save a lot of bandwith.

User avatar
Amedia
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:21 pm
Location: France, Near Metz in Lorraine
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Amedia » Thu May 14, 2015 12:47 pm

Hi ;)

Why not ;)

But if it's zipped, some people can have a wrong idea of the original size !

Thanks, Laurent
Amedia Computer
Laurent - Faranheit
Amedia Computer
Amiga software and hardware / FPGA Clone reseller
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Site : http://amiga.amedia-computer.com
Mail : laurent@amedia-computer.com

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1267
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Thu May 14, 2015 8:42 pm

I'll invite Alastair here. Maybe some direct feedback is helpful ...

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re:

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 14, 2015 10:09 pm

MasterOfGizmo wrote:I'll invite Alastair here. Maybe some direct feedback is helpful ...


That's good :cheers:

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Thu May 14, 2015 10:32 pm

Amedia wrote:
For help key, on Mist or Minimig or FPGA Arcade, please use '*' key from numéric keypad on your keyboard.



For example, to change the table course on Pinball Fantasies ECS under WHDLOAD, you need to push "help" key. Have you been successfull? :cheers:

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

User avatar
Amedia
Atariator
Atariator
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2015 3:21 pm
Location: France, Near Metz in Lorraine
Contact:

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Amedia » Fri May 15, 2015 5:46 am

Hi :)

I prefer using Pinball Fantaisies AGA WHDLoad where you can directly select the table with 1 to 4 key ;)

It's only in the ADF version where you need to use the help key (you can try printscreen key instead).

Thanks, Laurent
Amedia Computer
Laurent - Faranheit
Amedia Computer
Amiga software and hardware / FPGA Clone reseller
69, Avenue de la Libération
F-57530 Courcelles-Chaussy
France
Site : http://amiga.amedia-computer.com
Mail : laurent@amedia-computer.com

robinsonb5
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby robinsonb5 » Sat May 16, 2015 3:39 pm

Some explanation about this core might be in order!

I haven't touched the chipset itself - all my changes have been to the CPU subsystem. All TG68 Minimig variants have long-since suffered from build-to-build stability issues where Fast RAM is concerned, where one build will work fine and the next will fail on all or some boards. This core was an attempt to solve this issue by moving the CPU from a 114MHz clock to a 28.5MHz clock. It looks like it's failed since it works OK on my board but not on others.

It would be most helpful if people could try this ADF (with 24MB Fast RAM and AGA chipset enabled) and let me know whether or not it passes.
http://retroramblings.net/downloads/MemCheck.adf

Apart from changing the CPU clock, this core also adds faster Chip RAM access for the CPU (as found on AGA machines) - this may be the cause of some of the graphical corruption issues people are seeing. Turbo Chip RAM can be disabled by either changing the Chipset to ECS or reducing the amount of Fast RAM to 8 meg or less. (You should see SysInfo report the Chip RAM speed as 3x A600 speed, rather than 8.something when Turbo Chip RAM is enabled.)
Again, it would be very helpful to know if disabling Turbo ChipRAM solves the graphical corruption issues.

User avatar
Fenio
Atari freak
Atari freak
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 7:43 pm
Location: Poland

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby Fenio » Sat May 16, 2015 6:51 pm

On setup with 4MB Fast memory do not occur problem with loading WHDLoad version UFO Enemy Unknown AGA, DiskSalv works without guru error, WB 3.1 still not loading every time (guru and 0MB fast memory after reset, sometimes "recoverable alert" after restert). Tested on primary and secondary IDE channel it's used (2x HDF).
Image
Image
WHDLoad Gloom working normal on R570 still does not work on R1048 with 4MB fastram.

Im testing memory on setup 68020, AGA, 24MB fast memory and no errors detected. Use .adf from robinsonb5 (approximately 30 minutes testing) and Advanced Amiga Analyzer. What is interesting sometimes blocks memory are changing after restart.
Sometimes adres alocation block looks like on screen below:
Image
or like that
Image
I do not know if this is normal :shrug:

Thanks robinsonb5 for your grat work :cheers: but I think that is the most important is compatibility and stability. AGA, 68020 and normal operation all 24MB fastram. Speed is not so important.

User avatar
MasterOfGizmo
Atari God
Atari God
Posts: 1267
Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2013 12:15 pm
Contact:

Postby MasterOfGizmo » Sat May 16, 2015 7:38 pm

Welcome robinsonb5.

The one thing that makes me confident that this problem can be solved is the fact that the Atari st core uses a very similar setup in steroids mode. And the fact that it runs stable at 32 MHz makes me confident that the Amiga at 28.5 MHz can also be stable ...

User avatar
remowilliams
Captain Atari
Captain Atari
Posts: 237
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:49 am

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby remowilliams » Sat May 16, 2015 11:45 pm

robinsonb5 wrote:It would be most helpful if people could try this ADF (with 24MB Fast RAM and AGA chipset enabled) and let me know whether or not it passes.


Does the test stop if it reports errors? I've let it run for probably a couple hours set to 68000/NTSC/AGA/2.0/1.5/24/KICK31 and I haven't seen it say any errors found while I've been looking at the screen on and off.

User avatar
vebxenon
Atari Super Hero
Atari Super Hero
Posts: 762
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 12:10 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby vebxenon » Sun May 17, 2015 10:42 pm

robinsonb5, your work is sooo great :) :cheers:

I'll do the check tomorrow. Also I receive a lot of LINE 1111 errors with last core using WHDLOAD, for example, with Pinball Fantasies ECS. I have three configurations, the 1st one, 68010, ECS,24 MB RAM and HDF, 2nd one, 68020, AGA, no HD, like a stock 1200, I use it for playing ADF AGA games (yesterday I enjoyed again Gloom Deluxe for example, athough some games like Xtreme Racing get mad specially the AI :P). And the 3rd one is like the first, but using 68020 and AGA. Just for testing purposes, I didn't managed to excute iGame WhdLoad Launcher, but I was sucessfull launching the classic Nexus 9 demo using WHDLOAD.

Regards,

Salva
Just a computer and videogame lover :)

- Atari Jr 2600 clone
- Atari 7800 Peritel
- Atari XEGS
- Atari Lynx II
- Atari Jaguar
- MiST Board

robinsonb5
Retro freak
Retro freak
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 3:02 pm

Re: AGA core for mist

Postby robinsonb5 » Mon May 18, 2015 12:29 am

Thanks for the feedback so far. I'm surprised the memory test is passing, to be honest. When it fails it prints an error message, or crashes the system completely.

If you'd be kind enough to test the following two builds it would be most useful.
(In theory there shouldn't be any change - so I'll be very interested to hear whether they improve matters at all, and whether there's any difference between them. The only real change is to certain drive strength settings.)

http://retroramblings.net/downloads/min ... 0518_1.rbf
http://retroramblings.net/downloads/min ... 0518_2.rbf


Return to “MiST”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest